Tired of Dribbling

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 2/4/2010 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I thought I was doing okay on this, but it seems to have worsened a bit.
 
I've also been taking it easy but I hope to be more active soon. I suspect it will get worse with increased activity? Does drinking more fluids make it worse?
 
This is getting annoying.
 
I am only a few days post-cath.
 
I understand that it generally gets a lot better over time.  Is there anything you do specifically to make it better (I've been advised to hold off on the Kegels for a few weeks) or did your body just seem to adjust somehow and improve on its own?
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 2/4/2010 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Also, another question I meant to ask on this topic. What actually happens to make it better? As I understand it, certain muscles (nerves?) that control this are removed (there are two sets and one is removed).

So, is it just that the remaining set gets stronger, or do other muscles take over, or...???

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


SkyDaver
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 2/4/2010 11:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, if you're at one pad/day just a week after the catheter comes out, you're doing OK, IMO. I'll try to log in tomorrow & post more info. Hang in there!
51 yrs old at diagnosis & surgery
Biopsy 6/20/2007, 2 of 10 cores positive, 9%, Gleason 3+3, PSA 2.5, up from 2.0 previous year.
DaVinci robotic at Duke Univ. Medical Center 10/3/2007 both nerves spared
post surgical PSA tests all < 0.1
AdVance Male Sling 08/25/2008 at Duke Univ. Medical Center


Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 2/4/2010 11:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Mel, it sounds like your doing great. I used 5-7 pads a day for the first 4 weeks after the cath came out. As I understand a male has 2 sphincter muscles. the primary on is between the prostate and the bladder. That is taken out during surgery. We then have to use the other sphincter. We have never needed that so we have to learn how to use it. It is partly training the brain to hold it. Also, would guess some healing has to take place because the surgeon had to pull the bladder neck down and attach it to the second sphincter. Be patient, do Kegels and a lot of walking. (walking is suppose to strengthen the pelvic floor muscles.) Good luck to you.

Ricky
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17. 15 min every other day. 20mm cilias twice a week. No sign of life yet.


T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 2/5/2010 12:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I was 40 and it took me three months to stop the incontinence. Surgery on 8-19-09 and stopped wearing any pads/protection during Thanksgiving holiday. Patience, without it you are doomed to fail and will make all those around you miserable.

There is a muscle in the prostate that prevents Urine from leaking during climax. Now its gone. Your body has to adjust.
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
4 months no longer using pads. ED using trimix with positive response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.
Post op pathology 3+4 PT2A NOMO
6 wk PSA .004
4 month PSA .003 12-18-09


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/5/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks ricky2 - never knew there were two sphincter muscles - just thought the second set got reattached after the prostate was removed - good pix of the setup is at:

http://www.ivy-rose.co.uk/HumanBody/Urinary/Urinary_Bladder_Urethra_Male.php

question - I would expect that the cowper's gland would have been removed as well - used to have a lot of precummmm when aroused when younger - had what seemed like that a few days ago .. no errrection , just aroused.. and that .. hmm... another question to put on the list to my doctor.
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/5/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, it appears that probably close to half the guys here still have the Cowper's gland, if just in a reduced form. I do, it still works as well as it did before.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/5/2010 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, I still have mine as well, and it works like it did before. Surprised me that it was left behind. During a very strong orgasms, it can almost fake you out like you are spewing something like before.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 2/5/2010 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Sniff.... I've got nothing. Oh well.... Must have left it in the hospital bio-hazard bucket.

Mel, You are at 1 pad per day?!?! Already?!?! Don't make me come over there! ;-)
Jeff

Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/5/2010 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
One pad per day is fabulous. I'll employ a phrase when with comrades who are playing badly in golf: "No whining please". You are way ahead of the game at that rate. With 3 months our exactly from surgery, I'm at 2-3 pads tops depending on fluids, which I maintain, including merlot. I think the bladder irritation argument is simply post op. I am going to get back into much more walking, which I also do per golf, but right now our 2010 period of global FREEZING has another blizzard headed straight at us, so no golf.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 6:39 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,441 posts in 329,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161739 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, pinky;spoorback.
225 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, SoMuchFun, ANB, OzLyme, countess18, running wild, delta30, Tudpock18, 18yearsandcounting, OriolCarol, Normal59, iPoop