Canadian Political Leader - Jack Layton - NDP - has prostate cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/5/2010 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sorry to announce that a leading Canadian citizen - Jack Layton - the leader of the NDP Party has prostate cancer - it was noted online in local newspaper.
I expect that the media - TV and newspapers will have a field day with this and hopefully provide readers information about prostate cancer, its symptoms, various treatments ... and (on the flip side of the coin) whether or not he is capable of staying on as the leader of a national political party.

-and maybe this will help get joe-anybody off his asss and have a PSA test done or talk to his doctor and maybe save his life

- or have OHIP and our national health care system remove the charges for having a PSA done ( $30.00) - which will encourage more men to get tested - and help them to take charge of their lives -

-our thoughts and prayers are with Jack and his wife Olivia.

hugs
BRONSON
......................
p.s. once your doctor determines you are at risk, they can "check off" the no charge box -so no charge if you are suspect of having or have prostate cancer, diabetes, etc.
......................
Posted By Canadian Press
Posted 5 hours ago


TORONTO - Jack Layton says he has been diagnosed with prostate cancer and will stay on as leader of the federal NDP while he's being treated.

Layton says he intends to battle the disease and win, just as his father did.

He says his treatment plan is underway and he's feeling good, and joked that could give him more time to watch the Winter Olympics.

Layton has had recent back pain problems, which can be a symptom of prostate cancer.

Layton has represented the riding of Toronto-Danforth since 2004.

He just celebrated his seventh anniversary as leader.
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/5/2010 6:17:33 PM (GMT-7)


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 2/5/2010 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
 
I'm sorry whenever I hear of another guy being diagnosed with prostate cancer (or any other cancer or disease) no matter what his standing is in his community. With Mr. Layton's standing in the political arena here in Canada, perhaps, just perhaps, some of our political leaders will take notice and improve the image of prostate cancer in this part of the world.
I hope and wish Mr. Layton a quick and complete recovery.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/5/2010 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, sorry to hear about this news, not familiar with Canadian politicians, but he's another brother with prostate cancer as far as I am concerned. I sincerely hope he does well with his personal battle, and perhaps with his fame, it will advance our cause in general.


David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/5/2010 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the post Bronson, and I hope he does well as well help accopmlish all the other things that you hoped for. Should be interesting to see what type tx he will chose.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/6/2010 7:20 AM (GMT -6)   
- good amount of press coverage about Jack and his prostate cancer announcement - mostly positive
- just like my dad - his father had prostate cancer - had it treated in time - and ended up dying from parkinson's disease
- here's a video clip of his announcement

http://www.torontosun.com/news/canada/2010/02/05/12757501.html#/news/canada/2010/02/05/pf-12762696.html

-in some of my conversations about this disease, it has been joked about that breast cancer has better P.R. than Prostate Cancer
- "boobbs are fun but peckkers are nasty"

- in our health care system in Canada - all testing for cancer in women is covered - including breast augmentation after mastectomies - but screening for cancer for men has charges - including (in the case of testicle cancer) testicle prothesis - they will remove the cancerous testicle - but charge you for the new fake one.

- and when I mentioned to a printing shop - who was hawking the latest breast cancer awareness support calendar - about a calendar for prostate cancer - his response was "who wants to see a calendar full of pix of a**holes.."
-mind you, there was an awareness calendar in New Jersey who had the "stand by you man " routine, but showed very distant shots of solitary naked women (back views only) so you would immediately think it was a calendar for landscape or barn fan...

- the Province of Newfoundland has a good link and approach to Prostate Cancer Awareness...
http://www.prostatecancersupport.ca/

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/6/2010 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   
It would be interesting to see the rates of breast cancer and of prostate cancer in any given country. Interesting though that In Canada the fees are not so equal. My best guess is that more women die of breat cancer than men do of prostate cancer. Perhaps the disparities of funding are a cultural and social issue. Prostate cancer is not so freely talked about, and recently my wife pointed out that one of our friends lost her husband to prostate cancer a number of years ago. My reply was that I thought he had brain cancer, and Karen informed me that it had spread to his brain. So to be honest, prostate cancer wasnt something I gave a lot of thought to until I was diagnosed with it.
 
 Canada is a great Country with friendly people and beautiful land and mountains as well as great fishing, so I hope they change the fee structure so men can have one test that might help save their life. Thanks for posting Bronson.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/6/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Canadian Stats show similar mortality - 2005 - 21.6 per 100,000 males - prostate cancer ... 22.4 per 100,000 females - breast cancer
-Prostate Cancer is the second main cause of death to males after heart attack/heart disease.

More press coverage today - a good 1/2 page spread in local newspaper (including pictures !) of where and what and when.
Was pleased with the posting of new trials from Queen's University, Ontario, Canada - use of nitroglycerin to combat Prostate Cancer.
http://www.canadianbusiness.com/markets/marketwire/article.jsp?content=20100204_081506_8_ccn_ccn

- always good to have good news -

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/7/2010 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
sunday - just a little press note today - Mr. Layton was not able to travel to a particular venue ( by plane) - his political aides still state that his prostate cancer treatment is secret and a private matter -probably since the fearmongers would jump on him (let any other official) stating they are not able to perform their duties due to effects of radiation treatments and/or surgery. - but secrets help no one -

aside - when my mother was diagnosed with cancer in 1974, within 2 days we had telephone solicitations for life insurance against cancer - in today's newspaper, there is a full page ad for a company that does DNA screening for cancer (and other diseases) - haven't seen their ad for months and now it pops up again .. hmmmmm (playing on fear?)

aside two - I glance at the obituaries each day - found an interesting large obit with a man - 86 years old who passed away from prostate cancer - his twin passed away from the same disease two days before .... any twins here on HW?

the sun is out today - gonna go out and try to forget all this turmoil ( and bring extra guards just in case) -
have a great day
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 2/7/2010 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
.
It's interesting to read that he is already under going treatment but is
keeping the extent of the cancer a secret and leaving us wondering.

I did email him today and one of my suggestions was that he subscribe
to this forum for unbiased information and best possible, wonderful support.

Jerry.
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/7/2010 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
So for us Americans, what is the NDP party? Didnt get that part.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 2/7/2010 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
you beat me to it JB71 ! - good for you !
Dear Purgatory - it is what all good republicans fear from Canada - SOCIALISM !! :)
NDP = NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY = far leftist party -
LIBERALS - centre left party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY - far right - (really the Canadian Reform Alliance Party - CRAP) - the former Progressive Conservative Party were not bad - centre right - but Prime Minister Harper cancelled Parliament just so he could go to the Olympics ( and avoid passing bills and measures dealing with treatment of prisoners, terrorists, environmental issues and other matters)

I will be writing to Mr. Layton too, and refer him to this site as well - and suggest it may be in his benefit to state what type of treatment he is getting. Yesterday he said this cancer would not affect his job - but he had to cancel an event today because of it. No one is helped with secrets.

hugs.
BRONSON

P.S. Just wrote to him wishing him all the best for a safe and steady recovery and did refer to the secrecy of his treatment ( which is a personal issue for some) - if anyonoe wants a copy just email me .
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 2/7/2010 2:45:55 PM (GMT-7)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/7/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I suppose due to the nature of their jobs people in such positions have a history of secrecy,.IE JFK with back problems,Churchill with depression and the list goes on. But you right Bronson, someone in that office can help a lot of men by being forthright.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/7/2010 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bronson, gee, i guess I would either be NDP or Liberal party if I were Canadian, I will have to study that and find out more about it. Considering we are neighbors to the south, and I have made many trips to Ontario and Quebec provinces over the years, no very little about your government.

In the case of your Mr. Layton, a brother is a brother is a brother in our fight with PC.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 11:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,041 posts in 326,238 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161322 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, exlibris.
439 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BnotAfraid, artemis111, Balladeer, 81GyGuy, GoBucks, MissBliss, tarhoosier, Notime4lyme, benzofromrenzo, JNF, johncl, sierraDon, dbwilco, RobLee, CAdogsRus, Tall Allen, straydog