Dribbling--something I've noticed, plus a question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 2/6/2010 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I've already indicated that this dribbling is frustrating. One thing that seems to be helpful:
 
For part of the day I seem to have minimal dripping. But as the day goes on, it gets much worse. Part of it is probably muscle fatigue from holding things back and the other part might be that I drink more as the day goes on.
 
So, what I've noticed is that if I urinate when the dribbling starts, it seems to reduce the dribbling (to zero) for an hour or 2 or 3. Even though I don't feel I HAVE to urinate, by doing this it reduces the annoying dribbles/squirts. Obviously, this is because I am emptying my bladder. But, two questions:
 
1) Is doing this counterproductive? I would like my bladder to hold more without dribbling, not just hold less.
 
2) A more general question. Supposedly, this all gets better over time. But what makes it better? I know with nerve damage, sometimes over time the nerve regenerates. But in this case, one set of sphincter muscles is gone. So, does the other set somehow improve? Or is something else going on (maybe other muscles taking over?).
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/6/2010 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel - are you doing your kegel exercises to strength the muscles down there?
- remember - patience is a virtue - especially when it deals with bladder control !
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 2/6/2010 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome home Mel! Just my thoughts on dribbling: I think its just one of many things post op you have to temporarly put up with. You are correct that the 1 remaining sphincter and pelvic floor muscles has to pick up the slack so to speak. I know all the dribbleing  and leaking is anoying but over time you will deal with it in your own way. Hang in there. It WILL get better. Is going more often counter productive? Probably not. I think we all expeierment with different practices to get the end result we all desire. I was pretty much 100% at nite lying in bed. Gravity has its advantages! however,I felt like my continence leveled off at about 2 months out at about 70% during the day. I worried that this was how i would be forever. Then at about 3months it just seemed to improve to where iam at today approx. 99%. I never liked the depends and wanted to make the pads last longer so I came up with a rather different method for leak repair i  termed.. a penis peta consisting of a paper towel rolled up then placed around the end (head). Whenever i dribbled  or leaked i just replaced the paper towel. Dont be afraid to get creative...turner
.
 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 2/6/2010 2:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Turner:
 
I've added my email address to my profile to be visible.
 
I think we might live near each other based on your radiation location choice.
 
Who did you see at Umich?
 
I'd like to chat.
 
Why don't you email  me. The link should be under my name (to the left, leftmost icon)
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 9:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,423 posts in 329,336 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161833 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LorrieL..
286 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, AZdiane, hopenchange, LorrieL., sebreg, Admin, 1000Daisies, Uniform Charlie, dbell, garyi, kcragman, (Seashell), LifeisTrash, PDXtransplant