The worst part about my surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7213
   Posted 2/6/2010 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
OK -- there's an interesting thread discussing pain after robotic surgery.
I will repeat: it was not pain-FREE for me. I had no pain when staying in one position. But moving from one position to another (prone or sitting or standing) was difficult. But I also just ended up taking 3 regular strength tylenols. I refused anything stronger because I did NOT want to have constipation, which for me would be worse than anything else.
 
BUT THE WORST PART BY FAR WAS:
 
Laying down in one position. I had an IV and catheter on my left side and an infusion bag on my right side (I had volunteered for a study). My back is not good to begin with and it was aching like mad. I could barely move to try and change the pressure points. It was really torture for me. My wife did her best. She would move this/that/whatever but I just could not get comfortable for more than a few minutes. The only saving grace was this was for about 6 hours. But the night was miserable too as I only got maybe 2 hours of sleep what with the discomfort and interruptions. Thank goodness I got to move around a bit as time went on, took a few walks, and got discharged the next day.
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.  
History of BPH/prostatitis. PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....): Biopsy on 11/30/09. Result of biopsy:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C

REVISED BIOPSY REPORT: The previous was read by Umich. Slides were then sent to Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Here is their report (much better) -- changes in bold print below:

5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 3+4. More specifically: 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 20%) on one side. On the other side, 3 cores were 3+4 (5%, 5%, 20%)

 Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital,  1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Awaiting pathology report, set for 2/2/10.

Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland.

Lymph Nodes: Clear

Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No

Extraprostatic Extension: yes

Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm

Final Weight is 52.7 gms

Incontinence: just joined that club-- definite leaks-- my guess is 1 pad during the day -- at night??? First night tonight!

 

 

 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/6/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Worst part for me was removal of the JP drain. No one told me that was coming!
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/6/2010 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
The worse part of me with the JP drain, is that I did know it was coming, from previous surgeries, and boy did it hurt bad at the time and afterward. It was no fun.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 2/6/2010 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 JP drain as well.....my girlfriend(ER Nurse) removed it at home while I laid on my couch...... didn't see that one coming. Thought my junk was attached to the other end of that thing....that was the worst. The rest of the experience was just way too easy, kept waiting for the ax to fall, it never did.....we're all different.
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  12.23.09...another zero
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/6/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
oh dear, I am so sorry to hear that - the Jackson Pratt (JP) drain ( a long plastic needle) was a breeze - the student nurse ( being supervised by head nurse in ward) cut the one suture and then slowly pulled it out - no pain at all - no bleeding - just like when they took out the I.V. attachment on my hand for the morphine pain pump - it was as if it was never there !
They had me off any morphine for the last 12 hours before being discharged from the hospital ( a 3 day stay) - and I just did some xtra strength tylenol for three days after - the only pain I felt was the swelling in the scrotumm due to lymphedema - that drained itself out ( 3 days in bed with legs raised) - so I faired very well compared to most.

It was uncomfortable to sit for longer than 5 minutes - and had to stretch afterwards ( as per the VON nurse) - that went on during the time period the catheter was in ( 20 days).

Wishing you a med-free pain-free ( or at least reduced) evening and recovery period.

hugs (in a parenthesical phase)
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/6/2010 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Only post davinci pain was abdominal from have to try and get up etc. That really was only for maybe 5 days. Now removing the catheter was a different story. I don't think there was a full deflation so when the nurse removed the catheter, I did a major league cat walk right across the ceiling!Her comment was, on a scale of 1 to 10 for pain, that must have been a 50. She was absolutely correct. My urethra was irritated for weeks from that. Only other pain issue was post surgery if you had to cough or clear your lungs a little as that caused abdominal pain too. Again, most discomfort gone within a week, and all gone by 2 weeks.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7213
   Posted 2/6/2010 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   

The removal of my SP cath was totally painless.

 

Mel


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/6/2010 11:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel, my entire open surgery experience with pain was not bad. I had no pain meds after the first afternoon after surgery even up to today. The pain in my lower abdomen felt like I had been kicked in that area. The JP drain that came out before I went home just felt weird, no pain but could feel it inside me as it came out. Cath was no problem either except you would track me down the hall and out the door of the hospital because I was leaking so bad and did not bring the right kind of pad. We are all different as to how we tolerate things so there you have it. Nothing but less than zero on the PSA's since surgery in 2007. Man that seems like a long time ago. Everyone take care of themselves.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 7:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,364 posts in 327,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161991 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LIssah40.
416 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, mcspike, ltc1225, KC342, Aurora2013, Going for brachy, halbert, moleUC