clinical trial - nitroglycerin to slow psa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/6/2010 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting news item that would be of interest to you.

CANADIAN BUSINESS MAGAZINE - WEBSITE -
http://www.canadianbusiness.com/markets/marketwire/article.jsp?content=20100204_081506_8_ccn_ccn

PR-USA.NET WEBSITE -
http://pr-usa.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=327439&Itemid=95

- a snippet of the article -
Treatment of prostate cancer using a very low dose of nitroglycerin may slow and even halt the progression of the disease without the severe side effects of current treatments, Queen's University [Ontario, Canada] researchers have discovered.

The findings are the result of the first-ever clinical trial using nitroglycerin to treat prostate cancer.

The 24-month, Phase II study targeted 29 men with increasing levels of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) following prostate surgery or radiation. PSA levels are a key predictor of cancer progression.
......................
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/6/2010 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
That is interesting. Thanks for the post Bronson.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/6/2010 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Now you tell me. I guess it's a little late for my rising PSA !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 2/7/2010 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Interesting but before jumping on the bandwagon I suggest we try to find the real data.

The article says the study consisted of 29 men.
"The men were treated with a low-dose, slow-release nitroglycerin skin patch and their PSA levels monitored. Of the 17 patients who completed the study, all but one showed a stabilization or decrease in the rate of cancer progression, as measured by their PSA Doubling Time."

From the above quote, the only bit of information you know for sure is that one patient had an increase in the progression rate (presumably his PSADT went down.) They do not give the percentage of patients who showed no effect or increased DT. And what was the protocol for exiting the study? Did the 12 who left have an gross increase in PSA above a threshold?

Unless you need it for a July 4th party, I wouldn't run to the NG department store yet.
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots, See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix unsuccessful.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/7/2010 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I was not jumping on any bandwagon- I was just listing an article that may be of some interest to those here.
Sorry for the bother.
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


MaxBuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 2/7/2010 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
tatt2man said...
I was not jumping on any bandwagon- I was just listing an article that may be of some interest to those here.
Sorry for the bother.
Hey, tattoo: thanks for posting this article. It's not one most of us would have seen, and information is always a good thing!

The question that immediately arose to me is this: is medication that suppresses PSA also suppressing progress of the cancer, or is it simply suppressing PSA and thereby masking cancer progression? That seems to be an obvious question given the reported result. It will be interesting to follow this as research continues (I assume it will).
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, no lymph node involvement (0/9), perineural invasion present, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: 1 "panty liner"/day, with minor leakage when I get up from long seated position
ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/7/2010 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you MaxBuck - I was going to delete my latest posting -

It is my understanding (as per the initial article) that it slows down the PSA and not just masking it -
-edited from the article - link listed in original posting -

" KINGSTON (Marketwire) -
Treatment of prostate cancer using a very low dose of nitroglycerin may slow and even halt the progression of the disease without the severe side effects of current treatments, Queen's University researchers have discovered. The findings are the result of the first-ever clinical trial using nitroglycerin to treat prostate cancer.

The 24-month, Phase II study targeted 29 men with increasing levels of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) following prostate surgery or radiation. PSA levels are a key predictor of cancer progression.
"We were very excited to see a significant slowing in the progression of the disease as evidenced by the men's PSA levels, and to see this result in many of the men who completed the study," says Dr. Robert Siemens of Queen's Department of Urology, who led the study.
The researchers are encouraged by the results, particularly because safe and effective treatments for men with rising PSA levels following surgery or radiation are limited. They note that further testing needs to be done to confirm the results of this very small study.
... "
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/7/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Looks like somebody's been studying nitro's effect on angiogenisis. As treatment for PSA progression, I'd sure try other things before trying a potent vasodilator.
 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/7/2010 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
tatt2man said...
I was not jumping on any bandwagon- I was just listing an article that may be of some interest to those here.
Sorry for the bother.

It's interesting to me personally. Since angiogenisis is necessary for most every cancer's growth, makes perfect sense to study the behavior of blood supply and its development from all angles.

Swim


 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/7/2010 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,

Don't let any remarks keep you from posting a genuine article. Like I always say, don't shoot the messenger. You did nothing wrong. We all read and study whatever pc related news or articles we can find. Thanks for posting.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 12:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,987 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161816 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nagawarrior.
226 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dbrookenz, sebreg