New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 2/7/2010 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Got home yesterday about 5pm. I think i took the walk,walk,walk to literally. I walked way to much on Sat. very sore. Did not get any sleep Friday night felt terrible yesterday, got all depressed last night trying to figure out this thing i got hanging out of me, my wife started crying so that made me change my thought process right away. She is a very emotional person, but she is the greatest wife. I feel way better this morning after a good nights sleep, the depression gone for now, most likely from being over tired. I also came home with my drain, 2 really small BM before left hospital. Feel much better about things today. Were you guys very indepedent or did you let your partner do most of everything? I think she wants to do more but i have a hard time letting her do things. Once again thank-you Roger for coming by to visit. I think we will have a long friendship. And thanks to everyone here at HW. Cath is supposed to come out Feb 15th that when i get my path report. Thanks again everyone.
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 2/7/2010 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you were able to walk so much (may seem like too much, and maybe better to cut back, but still good to walk). And good to hear you overcame the temporary depression. It hits most of us, for variable time frames.

Welcome back, and best wishes for post-op biopsy looking good!
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, no lymph node involvement (0/9), perineural invasion present, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: essentially no incontinence 9 weeks post-op
ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 2/7/2010 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Neal,

It takes a little patience to deal with catherer and other after surgery nuisances like gas.

The main thing the surgery is behind you.

Take care.

Age - 54
Diagnosed - 09/2009
Gleason - 3+3
PSA - 6.7
4 out of 12 cores positive on the left side
MRI shows none on the left side and "cancerous" issues on the right side
RRP on 02/03 with Dr. Lee in Philly
One night stay, nerves bundles are preserved on both sides. Catherer removal on 02/09, pathology report on 04/04

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/7/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Neal, glad you are safely back home, be easier for your recovery being in familiar turf.

My wife took a full week off after my surgery. She set up one of our spare bedrooms just like it was a little hospital room. Should add, that she is a nurse by trade. My open surgery was rough, was in the hospital 4 days, and for the first week at home, spent more time in bed than being up. I had lots of pain issues and had very little endurance when I was up. We are all different there.

I needed the extra care, and will always appreciate the care my wife gave during my roughest period. My 3 adult age children made sure that some or all of them checked in with me every day during the day when my wife went back to work. And if I needed anything, one of them would jump for the chance to help.

Its good for a recovering patient to do for themselves when they are able, but its also good to let your caregivers help you along the recovery path. Both are good, both are right.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/10 - Corrective Surgery #4, and Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 2/7/2010 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm glad you are physically and mentally feeling better. If your wife wants to help then let her do so, it probably makes her feel better. I tried to do what I could without help and only asked for help when I needed it.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004

Opa N
Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 2/7/2010 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Neal,
Glad you made it home okay. Is the leg bag working out? I learned that a recliner chair is man's best friend for the first few days. Let Bunny help you where she can. I did find that sleeping in a spare guest room for the first week gave both me and the wife a better night's sleep. I'll only be about 10 minutes away from you the next few weeks as I do my RT thing, so if you need for anything, just give me a call.
All the best.

 Age 67 at diagnosis. Treated for coronary artery disease (CAD) since 1998, and under control with medications.

2/6/09              Routine physical, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 4.02. Referred to Uro

4/20/09            TRUS  w/needle biopsy

4/23/09            Diagnosis PCa with Gleason 4+3 in 2/2 cores, Gleason 3+3 in 5/10 cores.

                        CT scan and Bone Scan both negative. Stage T2C.

8/27/09            DaVinci RP at WakeMed Cary NC with Dr. Tortora. Discharged 8/28.

9/8/09              Catheder removed. Path post-surgery confirms PCa, with Gleason 3+3 with scattering of 4. Positive margins in L & R posterior, R and L seminal vesicles, with perineural invasion.  Stage pT3b.

9/30/09            PSA Post-Op <0.01. Met w/Uro/Surgeon to review surgery and path report. Referred to Prostate Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist. Appointments set for 10/8.

10/8/09            Met w/ both oncologists. Adjuvant Combination Therapy to begin ASAP.

10/21/09          First Lupron injection. 30 mg dose (4 month)

11/2/09            PSA 2-month <0.01. Cystoscope w/calibration and dilation to remove scar tissue from urethra. Big relief.

12/18/09          psa 4-Month <0.01 undetectable. MRI/CT scan set for 1/5/10 for IMRT planning. RT to begin week of 1/11/09. Anticipate 64-66 grays over 32-33 treatments.

1/14/10            Start RT with 32 treatments # 2 gys per.


Initial incontinence pretty bad, starting w/6 Depends pants/day. Gradually getting better, with dramatic reduction in leakage around 9/20. Currently on 1 pad during the day and one at night (for security). Actually totally dry at night. After 1/16/10 down to a female regular pad. Barely felt.




Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/7/2010 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   

I got home Friday after my open procedure and was still having pain management and gas issues, but being in my own home, my own bed and with the family around really helped. My wife knows I'm very independent, but I made sure I involved her by talking to her frequently about my condition and asking her help. As a small example, our bed is kind of high off the floor so getting out presents a problem with abdominal pressure when I try and swing out of bed for a walk - she thought of using a foot stool as an aid and stuck one over by my bed. She also thought of using my computer chair to help relieve my back pain since it adjusts several ways and reclines. Anyways, I just invloved her and she's helping while still running the house. She has a bunch of sick days too, so she can use those while I'm home until my follow upon the 12th. Good luck and stick to a schedule that works for you until it's right to make a change.
P.S. We got about 24" here Neal. I really miss shoveling it though, it's great exercise.......

New Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/9/2010 12:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Neal,

I hope your recovery progresses smoothly in leaps and bounds. The first night with the Foley bag was definitely a harrowing experience. But rest assured that things will settle into place. My first follow-up with my urologist is this Thursday and I'm hoping to get good news about when I can get the catheter out. Even though I'm getting used to it.... get it out of me!

Norm in NY

age 53
psa 4.15
TRUS w/needle biopsy 11/30/09.
2 of 12 core sites positive.
Highest Gleason score noted in one of the cores was 8.
Abdominal & Pelvic CT & Bone scan negative.
Davinci on Feb. 5th 2010.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 2/9/2010 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Neal: So glad that you have made it home. I agree with others my recliner was my best frined. I was most comportable in that chair. Good luck on the recovery.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 12:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,357 posts in 322,943 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161314 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, neell.
227 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details