Active Surveillance Update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

*Optimist*
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/8/2010 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I have just got the results of my latest PSA test and it is down again to 2.77. I have dropped from 3.48 at diagnoses last February. My Urologist says no action needed for the time being - just keep monitoring every 6 months - perhaps a biopsy at the 2 year mark. He has seen patients go many years like this. I am keeping my fingers crossed that I am going to be one of them.
Oct/07: PSA 2.63
Jan/08: PSA 2.32
July/08: PSA 4.30
Jan/09: PSA 3.48 / Free PSA 10%
Feb/09 - Biopsy - cancer diagnosed
Now on Active Surveillance
July/09: PSA 3.16
 
Current Age 56
 


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the lower PSA! FWIW - I believe there was also a post a while back on the potential benefits of pomegranate juice - its supposedly been shown to double the time it takes for PSA to double. Also, if you'd like to share, I'd be interested in the results of your biopsy.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Optimist, good news indeed. If you could post the results of your biopsy (# of cores, Gleason score, etc.) that would help us to better understand your situation.

Congratulations on your latest PSA results...you must be feeling very good right now.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Good deal, good news on the decrease. Wishing you a lifetime of lows and decreases... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4149
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   

Dear Optimist:

Good news indeed!  Thanks for the update and I am very happy for you.  Please keep dropping in from time to time.  Too often our new visitors to this forum are anxious to rush to a more invasive treatment than you have chosen.  I think it is very valuable for you and the couple of others we have on AS to provide first person accounts demonstrating the results of this very appropraite choice that you have made.

Regards,

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 12/09.  6 month PSA 1.4 and now 1 year PSA at 1.0.  My docs are "delighted"!

*Optimist*
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/8/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Here are the results of my biopsy:

PSA at time of Biopsy - 3.48
DRE: Nornal
Trus volume: 34cc
3 out of 10 cores positive
one core @ 15%
One core @3%
one core @ 5%
Overall percentage of tissue involved - 2%
Gleeson 3+3
Oct/07: PSA 2.63
Jan/08: PSA 2.32
July/08: PSA 4.30
Jan/09: PSA 3.48 / Free PSA 10%
Feb/09 - Biopsy - cancer diagnosed
Now on Active Surveillance
July/09: PSA 3.16
Jan/10: PSA 2.77
 
Current Age 56
 


Franchot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/8/2010 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting your information. It seems that we are close in age and stats and are both dealing with our cancer through AS. My PSA numbers are higher because I have an enlarged prostate which results in higher PSA totals.

Hopefully, I can drive my numbers down like you did. Are you following any special diet, vitamin, or exercise regime?
Age: 53 6' 0" Weight: 170 Caucasian

Rising PSA over the last six years (from when I started being tested) from 3.9 to 5.2 to 4.6 to 4.5 to 4.9.

DX with PC in January 2009 after biopsy. Bone scan--negative

Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills urologist--recommended surgery
Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills radiologist--recommended IMRT
Consulted San Diego Cyber-Blade doctor--recommended treatments
Consulted Long Beach radiologist--recommended IGRT
Consulted Loma Linda radiologist--recommended Hypo-fractionated Proton treatments

Insurance approved any treatment I wanted.

Consulted Marnia del Rey urologist Dr. Scholz.
Dr. Scholz referred me to Dr. Bahn for a Color Doppler test.
Scholz and Bahn recommended Active Surveillance, some diet changes, and steady exercise.

I am currently on Active Surveillance.


Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 2/8/2010 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news and good luck to all you lucky ducks on AC.

When I was diagnosed on July 8th, I sent out an email to many of my friends, asking for prayers, but hoping for some input. A dear friend confided to me that her husband has been on AC for the last 8 years. Of course, I had no idea because this man looks like the picture of health, and is in fact, a fabulous ski instructor and skier. He is now very, very careful about what he eats, he exercises faithfully, and his wife makes darn sure he is happy, as much as she can control his emotions. I sincerely hope you guys on AC have such success, and I am in fact a tad jealous. My Gleason 7 precluded this option, but if I was a Gleason 6, I think I would have seriously considered AC. However, having regular biopsies is not something to look forward to and it may have been a deal killer for me. I thought the biopsy was worse than surgery.

God bless you all with good health.
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: at 4 weeks ---> .04
three months -> .03 (the trend is my friend!)
ED: Improvement is very slow to non-existent. Doc has NOT put me on ED drugs yet.
One pad/day for the first six weeks. Two pairs of underpants now just to play it safe.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston


Franchot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/9/2010 12:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Red Nighthawk,

Having Color Doppler Testing done regularly may preclude having biopsies done if there are not significant changes between tests.

Sorry you couldn't join the AS club, but unfortunately all of us are members or former members of the PCa club.
Age: 53 6' 0" Weight: 170 Caucasian

Rising PSA over the last six years (from when I started being tested) from 3.9 to 5.2 to 4.6 to 4.5 to 4.9.

DX with PC in January 2009 after biopsy. Bone scan--negative

Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills urologist--recommended surgery
Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills radiologist--recommended IMRT
Consulted San Diego Cyber-Blade doctor--recommended treatments
Consulted Long Beach radiologist--recommended IGRT
Consulted Loma Linda radiologist--recommended Hypo-fractionated Proton treatments

Insurance approved any treatment I wanted.

Consulted Marnia del Rey urologist Dr. Scholz.
Dr. Scholz referred me to Dr. Bahn for a Color Doppler test.
Scholz and Bahn recommended Active Surveillance, some diet changes, and steady exercise.

I am currently on Active Surveillance.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 5:19 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,957 posts in 326,042 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160869 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kimberly King.
385 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, Dahlias, sandyfeet, isitlyme, Almost a 10, NutMeg1987, subduedjoy, RAbid, Alexandros96, Old Mike