New Member with questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband had Da Vinci robotic surgery in November 2007 at age 50.

His father passed away due to prostate cancer in 2000, so hubby was vigilant about having his PSA checked. He also had a "bump" on the prostate they were checking. He had a biopsy in 2000 but it was negative.

In 2007, his PSA rose from 1.3 to 2.26 and they recommended another biopsy. This time it showed two positive areas.

His gleason score was 3+3 6
Pathology staging was pT2c

Margins were clear, no other involvement seen although they did not check the lymph nodes. He hasn't had a bone scan or any further testing except routine PSA's.

My question - his first post op PSA in March 2008 was 0.01.
by October 2008 it was 0.02.
January 2010 it was 0.04.

Should we be concerned at this slow rise? Should we ask for additional tests? He isn't due to have another PSA until July 2010.

He has no symptoms or any problems. He had very litttle incontinence issues after the catheter was removed 10 days post op. Maybe wore a pad for a week. ED is not an issue.

I'm glad to have found this forum. Thanks for any suggestions.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/8/2010 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I think those PSA levels would still be considered undetectable. The Vets will chip in soon, but by all accounts it appears that he has done quite well. His Urologist would have likely scheduled another PSA sooner if he were concerned. Welcome to HW.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


larryandangieohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Michael .... I am one month post op from Robotic surgery and just had my first post op PSA test ... it read < 0.04 which the doctor considered undetectable. Our plan is to monitor the PSA and whatch for the number not to exceed 0.01 at that point (should we ever get there) we would have to consider additional treatment.

Dx Age:58  PSA 8/06 8.74,  10/09 7.46,  12/22 6.50 Needle Biopsy  11/10/09: 16/16 cores positive 2 - 85% of tissue

Gleason score 7 (3+4 with tertiary pattern 5). CT,Bone, and PET scans all negative.

Da Vinci laparoscopic prostatectomy performed on Jan. 07, 2010 at IU Simon Cancer Center…  Indianapolis, IN  Prostate size: 42 g Gleason score (primary + secondary):  4 + 3 = 7

Primary pattern (%):4, 60%  Secondary pattern (%): 3, 35%   Tertiary pattern (%): 5, 5%

Histologic type: Adenocarcinoma   Variant histology present: No   Multifocality: Yes

Extraprostatic extension: Yes   Seminal vesicle invasion: No   Cancer at surgical margin:No  

Bladder neck involvement: No    Lymph-vascular invasion: No    Perineural invasion: Yes

Catheter removed Jan-19-10  Dry Nights 1 pad/day as of 2/4/10 Baseline PSA 2/3/10 <0.04

 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I think you meant 0.1 as the point of concern.
Thanks
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Mrs,

Welcome and thanks for your post. All the psa numbers you quoted are well under the .10 threshold. And since we are dealing with testing sensitive to two places behind the decimal, some of the variation could be withing the normal tolerance range of the test itself, and there will be minute differences between readings even day to day.

If, and I hope it never happens, that it rises to/or above .10, I would relax and settle back for some more zero time. Sounds like your husband is dealing well.

Keep us posted, please.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 2/8/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Wecome MrsGFM,
 
Your hubbies numbers are looking quite good and he would be considered, by most here, as a worthy member in our zero club. However, if I were him, I would get my PSA checked at least every 3 month for the next year or so, just for peace of mind.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/9/2010 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
MrsGFM, your husband's PSA continues to be just fine. I know it's scary to see any increase in PSA but these numbers are like grains of sand on a beach...one or two more or less is nothing to be concerned about.

Magaboo has a good suggestion. While your husband's surgery was 3 years ago, it might not be a bad idea to get the ole PSA checked every 3 months just to make sure that there isn't something going on (which I don't think there is).

Stay well, and stay with us.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/9/2010 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for all your replies and support. You have relieved some of the anxiety I've had. We are in the unfortunate position of having to find health care for MrGFM and thinking the PSA elevation was a problem was not helping.

I think GFM will be happy to be a member of the zero club! Hope I can give support to others on this board as well!

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 2/9/2010 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with what the others have said -- even with the ultra sensitive test 0.04 is usually considered zero. Your doctor sees a lot of test results and so his choice of when to re-test is likely to be pretty well informed.

On the other hand, worry is real and if you find it weighing heavily on you, talk to your doctor about a re-test sooner.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/9/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
It is lawful to get psa testings anytime you want from other sources and compare, of course how stupid of me to think of that. Now I do just that, get them whenever I wish and compare them to the docs sent out tests, too. Charted psa's monthly at one time and glad I did so I could understand the trend, velocity and need to move on it (my case is nothing like yours and in the high risk zone-super Twilight zone of PCa.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/10/2010 11:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Any where any time on getting a simple blood test. the normal testing sequence that I was told is every 3 months for the first year, every six onths for yesrs 2-4, and annually after that. Your sounds like a zero read to me.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 2/10/2010 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Mrs
Sounds to me like your husband is doing really well. I think most of us would like to have a record like that with his numbers minimal incontinecne and lack of ED


zufus
you can get tests done any time any place, but I understood that it was always best to really compare like with like for 100% of the whole deal as two lab may produce different results from the same sample. So stick to one lab.
(You will see in several signatures that people got different PSA levels from different labs)

Alfred

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/10/2010 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
English Alf,

Even when I had to switch gears to radiation with my salvage radiation treatments, the radiation clinic reccomended that I use the same lab as before, not their's, for any future PSA readings, for the purpose of consistency. I had my PSA tests done by my uro's lab since 2007, so feel that the results are consistent.

If one just randomly gets tested by different labs, how would they ever really know if there was a trend or not going on, especially with ultrasensitive testing?

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah I know about the same lab and other so called convenants of PCa. Get consistent 2nd psa tests and compare, of course your doc won't love you....who cares?
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:27 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,412 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161255 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gunner823.
382 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
19tarpon47, John_TX, opugirl, Missouri, AnxietyKelller, hogo2000, RobLee, shanna j, Frostypro, elvin