viagra--considerations

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 2/8/2010 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
On a different forum (p2p) I asked if there would be a problem ordering viagra from India due to a 3-week delay in starting the drug.
 
Dr. Strum said:
"
The surgeon who  operated on you as well as your internal medicine or primary care MD should review this with you to see if you have any contra-indications to Viagra.  If not, then the sooner it is started the better but I do not think that 3 weeks is going to make that much of a difference.  You need GUIDANCE on using a drug such as Viagra.  This is not something you just order and use on your own without first becoming educated about it.  "
 
Any idea what he meant by GUIDANCE. Also, anyone know about contra-indications for Viagra?
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry but using 1 pad at night for security.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 2/8/2010 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
You want us to GUESS what someone we don't know meant or do you want us to suggest you ask that person?
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   

Steven:

I thought those of you on Viagra would have an idea about what he meant. Perhaps some specific cautions, etc.

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry but using 1 pad at night for security.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Compiler...the best answer is that these types of medications lower blood pressure and there are cetain medical conditions and other medications you may be taking that this medicine could interact with. As with any medication...GUIDANCE is required. You have seen the commericials and the warnings they give.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 2/8/2010 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

Your Dr is correct

Viagra can affect many things, especially if you are taking other medications

Viagra also is food dependent on its absorption ( success rate)

Best bet is to initially ask him for some samples and check with any Dr's that have prescribed any other medications. You may find that for example that Levitra or Cialis is the better match to your current health

Your Urologist is only one Dr that is in charge of your total health ( others may be for Heart, eyes, etc)
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 2/8/2010 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
All the ED drugs have warnings about anyone using one and taking "Nitrates". The combo can lead to extremely low blood pressure and death. After I had by-pass surgery and got a Nitrate prescription, my cardiologist warned me about not using Viagra and Nitroglycerin together. I never had to use the Nitro so was fine.

There is also a reaction between grapefruit juice and Cialis. It's well documented on their web site.
Age 60, PSA 2007 4.1, PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008, Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative, Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared, Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th, pT2c, lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00, PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00, PSA June 29, 2009 0.00
ED Status- Currently using Trimix, Levitra daily for increased blood flow.
Noctural Erections have completely returned on a nightly basis, same hardness as before.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 6:42 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,825 posts in 326,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161306 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, equestrianlvr.
420 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, logoslidat, sunvsmoon, Anjama, Aurorakitty, Hoagie, Sinmiedo, Girlie, Pratoman, Julie1014