AllDayChemist--prescription?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 2/8/2010 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm ready to order Viagra from ADC.
Their site (general information) indicates that you need to fax a prescription.
 
But when I called them, they said I could just place the order online WITHOUT sending in the 'script.
 
IS THIS TRUE, or am I misunderstanding them.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry but using 1 pad at night for security.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 2/8/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
As they said...not necessary

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 2/8/2010 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   

No prescription necessary............place the order and away you go. Both times took about 9 days from order to doorstep. Perhaps because I live so near NYC customs, it was shorter time period than some guys report. But it won't take forever, that's for sure.

Arnie in DE


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/8/2010 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Met: That is correct. If you have trouble on line ordering give me a call I will walk you throught it.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 5:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,244 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160973 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, somna534.
298 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
kimbo62, tickbite666, doug9801, somna534, ljimd