The one year anniversary of my surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 2/9/2010 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
It was exactly one year ago that I had my walnut removed. Looking back, I can remember waking up after surgery and vaguely remembering the Doctor telling me that things went fine. I had a lot of pain but happy to be on this side. Getting home the next day, I remember the bladder spasms, the constipation and the difficulty of sitting on the toilet and the catheter pulling on willie. Removing the catheter was a relief but realized that I had no control of my bladder function and that I needed to wear a diaper. I remember the first time I tried to wake willie up but it wouldn't respond, I knew then that I will probably never have a natural erection. The dry orgasm was a shock to me and my wife, I have since gotten used to that. Many things happened since then, I got used to using the pump, trimix for sex, and PSA anxiety every 3 months. I'm more educated about PCa , I have learned a lot from you on this forum. I have come a long way thanks to your support and encouragement. I'm grateful to God, my family, my doctor and all of you. I sit here knowing that my last PSA was <.01 and that I have the courage to deal with whatever the future holds for me.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 2/9/2010 1:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I can pretty much say ditto to all of the above...except the wife part..Isn't life grandturn
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/9/2010 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed C. thanks for the update and the uplifting message you bring. Hope you have a lifetime of zeros and contentment.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/9/2010 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, I remember your case so well, hard to believe its been a full year. So glad you are still in the zero club, that was the single most important part of the process. Hope you stay there for years to come.

I think its good to reflect on our journey's milestones like that, and then realize how far you have really come.

My best to you,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 2/9/2010 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, James and David,
Thanks for your kind words. I wish every PCa brother a bright future with zero PSA.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 2/9/2010 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Ed,

Likewise for me too .. just a year ago. My numbers were no where near as serious as yours ... but we're all in the same boat now .. rowing towards who-knows-what -- good stuff we all hope.

jim
Age 58, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 02/2010).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09 MUSE@1000mcg +pump&plump - (80-90%) (alpro ache).
09/09 MUSE@500mcg +pump&plump + 2 advil - (80-90%) - (less Alpro ache).
10/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 1st:60%, 2nd:(pump&plump) 60%, 3rd(added 500mcg muse):70-80% --
12/09 MUSE@500mcg+Cialis@20 working well (>90%) and useful erection.
02/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - first squirt -- 80-90% - just barely @ useful level. Needs Cialis I think.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/9/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Happy Walnutless Day !

Congrats on the good year.  It is a ***** tho isn't it ?  Already thinking about 1 year 3 months.

I suppose being on HW doesn't help.  We see a lot of guys with tough journeys.

Enjoy the zero, and let the next zero take care of itself.

Thanks for your help to everyone on this forum.  May God bless you !


Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 2/10/2010 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
My 1 year aniiversary in Saturday, 2/13. Seems like yesterday. 2009 was the worst year of my soon-to-be 54.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 2/11/2010 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
zampilot,
I certainly agree with you 2009. Fortunately it is all behind us now and we can hope for a better 2010 and the future.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Runer
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/16/2010 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
What is the status of your leakage 1 year later?

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/16/2010 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
ED, My Dr said 1 year is a mile stone. I agree with him. Everyting gets just a bit easier.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 9:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,613 posts in 329,157 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161747 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, M1359.
319 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, logoslidat, Vdang2k, 1 day at a time, Ss800, auzzie, Todd1963, AimeeOx, three 5's and a jack