Just checking back in

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
It's been a year since the treatments started. 4+5 in all cores, 8.5 PSA, no spread detected. I was scared out of my mind but many of you came to my rescue giving me examples of others with similar cases who did well. I elected the radiation+hormone route, started in Harrisonburg, VA. They were great. My latest PSA is 0.02. I'm in Ramat Raziel, Israel now, high in the Judean Mountains.
Skype address: mikee219
PSA - 8.6
Prostatic Adenocarcinoma (biopsy slides analyzed by Duke pathology)
Left base: Gleason grade 4+4=8, involving 2 of 2 cores and 22mm of 28mm core length
Left mid: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 21mm of 35mm core length
Left apex: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 13mm of 18mm core length
Right base: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 14mm of 34mm combined core length
Right mid: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 15mm of 32mm combined core length
Right apex: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 11mm of 25mm core length
Bone scan - negative
MRI (pelvic) - negative


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/10/2010 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Mikee,
Glad you are doing well and thanks for checking in. Never been to Israel but glad you are there and high up in the mountains. Wish you continued positive recovery and keep us posted. When I can travel again I might visit you. The underwear bomber ruined it for me as my pads would set off all of the alarms at the airport.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
mikeee,

glad you checked back, and so thankful that you are still pulling a nice zero on your PSA. That's what it is all about. Stay in touch.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/10/2010 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
mikee, thanks for checking back in with us, we always enjoy hearing how things are going with our old (and new) friends. Enjoy your travels. Wishing you a lifetime of zeros.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/10/2010 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Mikee...you are rockin. Keep up the zeros and way to go. Now if you can just get rid of our whiteout conditions here in DC. Ridiculous.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/10/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Closer to Yaweh is certainly your blessing (amen). Good living to you.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Mikee,
Thanks for reporting back. You have good news and hopefully you will stay in the zero club.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 10:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,049 posts in 329,295 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161820 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dogsitter2.
294 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clocknut, acarined, Kent M., PeterDisAbelard., BBN!!, Saipan Paradise, k07, Leah2013, Fresh