We leave tonite, tomorrow surgery 12 noon

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

towers
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, it looks like the day is soon upon us......we are ready.  Leave tonite for Palo Alto, Stanford Hospital. Made arrangements for the children, sitter at our home x 3 nites. Never been away from them, Karl is having a tough time with that aspect of this journey. They know daddy is having to go to special doctor far away, not sure how much they really understand, maybe better that way??
Bags about packed with all supplies, neck pillow, loose pj pants (i have opened then  added velco to the midleft side to accomadate the foley catheter). Going to buy the donut today, will need for the long drive home (3 hours).
Moving the recliner into the family room, think will be more comfortable for him.
 
Scared, yes....darn scared.
I have asked God for yet  another gift, the gift of cancer free health for my wonderful husband.
 
Will ask you all for your prayers.   I will post from hotel in the evening.
 
Good surgeron, good hands= good outcome
 
thanks for all the info you have provided these past weeks, it has been a great help in understanding PC,  preparing for surgery and for what is to come "on the other side".
 
Patti with a smile :)
 
 
 
 
54 yr civil engineer  good health, very active tennis player
last PSA reading  11/09    4.3 
biopsy back   12/28 positive  3/12
Gleason score 3+3    stage T1
pathology reports and DRE supports CA contained to prostrate
Open surgery scheduled Feb. 11th, Stanford  
 


bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck towers I'm 19 days past surgury and just starting to feel normal.It is a great feeling haveing the prostate gone. The recovery was more of an inconvenience than anything else.I wish I'd had a donut for the 5 hr ride home Dick
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pY3a


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti, I wish you and Karl good luck and easy surgery. Believe it or not, as nerve racking as it is now, in a few days, the stress and all will be greatly reduced. Sounds as if you are prepared, the recliner is a good idea, and now it's time to accept you have done as much as you can and put it in God's hands. Will be praying for you both tomorrow at 3pm ESTas he enters surgery. Let us know when he comes back on the other side....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/10/2010 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti will be thinking of you tomorrow morning. Best of luck. I do hope his surgery will be as easy as mine was. (I did have open surgery)

Keep us posted.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti and Karl,
Hope this goes smoothly and woudnt it be great if the hardest part of the surgery was having to leave the kids home for 3 days without you. At the age of 54 Karl needs that experience, because they are going to grow up and leave him someday. Take care and post when you can and we all will be thinking of you all.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Towers! 1955 was a great year! Before you know it, this will be behind you. My kids are 26,23,20,20 and the best thing we did was keep them totally up to date. A wandering mind with out an explanation is a worrying mind. First couple of days are rough but you'll be amazed at how fast he feels better. Don't let him do to much.

Keep the faith, and good luck to you both!
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Prayers be you i know it is scarey but were behind you with hope and prayers. I had my surgery 2007 with no knowledge of hardly any information goodluck.

Deerhunter,

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti,

Thanks for the update. Now all you can is trust. I look forward to Karl safely being on the other side, the recovery side of his surgery. May all go well for both him, and you too of course, as you try to hold the fort down while being there for your husband.

Will be looking forward to you update.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti,
My best wishes for the whole crew. We will be watching for news, and expecting questions ;)

(56 - DaVinci 23 Oct 09)

t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 2/10/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti, i am 8 days out, 99% continent and my best friend down there has even woke up to say hi. Just trust your doctors, do what they say and if things get a little wierd as they did for me just confront it and move along. I too was scared out of my mind and leaned on my wife hard and she did not buckle as i`m sure you will not. God bless you all and good luck Tim
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci scheduled Feb. 2k10


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/10/2010 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck.


Actually surgery is the easiest part of the journey in many ways. Karl will go through some recovery "pains", but he will also experience some emotional trauma that you will play a very important part in.

You just need to reassure him of your love, in spite of this insult on his manhood. Most of us guys would not have made it in one piece withot the help of our partners.

God bless you guys !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
That's a fact, Goodlife, my wife's participation and support was critical to my care and well being.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Patty and Karl,
I remember the recliner.  It was a great place to hang out for about a month.  After that its back to normal and barely getting a chance to even look at a chair.
I wish you only the best in the surgery and recovery ahead.  I'm sure that Karl will appreciate everything that you do for him in the next two weeks,
Dan 
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/10/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti, from one wife to another: hang in there. All will be well. I found that the time between diagnosis and surgery was one of the hardest for me.

I will have you and Karl in my prayers.

Hugs and kisses,

Sephie
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
My prayers are with you as you travel the road so many of us have travelled.  God Bless!
Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05
10/15/09 - 1 pad daily
ED - Still an issue! Cialise no help!
12/09 ED improving, Half mast works for me!
1 pad/day at work; pad free at home!
2/5/10 psa 0.01

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
My thoughts and prayers are with you both.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010
Awaiting cath removal 2/16


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti and Karl,
 
My wife and I spend 5 days away from the kids last summer for my surgery.  A nice hotel stay the night before, 1 night in the hospital and two more nights at the hotel.  They had a great time without us!  They stayed at Nana's, went to the beach and visited friends and cousins!  They loved it!  Of course we missed them badly but I needed the time rest and heal and my wife wanted to tend to me without the little ones "help"!  In the end it all worked out for the best.  You've prayed, you've picked a great hospital, you've prayed, you picked a great doctor, and you've prayed!  Time to step out in faith.
God Blees, you're in our prayers.:-)
Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05
10/15/09 - 1 pad daily
ED - Still an issue! Cialise no help!
12/09 ED improving, Half mast works for me!
1 pad/day at work; pad free at home!
2/5/10 psa 0.01

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 2/10/2010 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck with everything
 
Ray
Diagnosed 9/09 at age 54  
PSA 6/09 1.3
Stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side) 3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%) Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presbyterian - Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
Incontinence - Initial 6 pads a day, 3 Weeks - 3 pads a day relatively dry at night
 
ED - yes but seeing some improvements - levitra 10 mg 2x week
 
 


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 2/10/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Towers,

Good luck tomorrow.

May your sphincter be as waterproof as 3M Weathershield and your "antenna" be as stiff as Rohn 45.

See you on the other side.
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots, See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix unsuccessful.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/10/2010 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti and Carl,
I wish Carl a successful surgery and great results. We will be thinking about you. See you on this side. Stay positive and have no fear.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/11/2010 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you both. Preparation and knowledge are keys and it seems you're well prepared and versed on the path ahead. I'm 7 days post op from an open procedure and looking forward to tomorrow when the catheter comes out! Through it all, my wife has been a constant source of encouragement and support and has kept me focused on recovery. Our prayers are with you.

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 2/11/2010 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope all went well today. Let us know.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010
Awaiting cath removal 2/16

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:35 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,383 posts in 329,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thurman Kunde.
262 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., PeterDisAbelard., island time, sebreg, Everton, straydog, iPoop