1st Post - New Member

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

goodvibes
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 2/12/2010 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,

This is my first post and I'm Post Op.

My Robotic surgery took place on Monday, February 8th, 2010. Surgery went well. The surgeon was able to save the nerve bundle on my right side and some nerve tissue on the left side.

The catheter and the port site incisions are the most uncomfortable right now.

I'm curious as to when ED meds and exercise would begin after surgery. My catheter is scheduled to be removed on February 18th.

I was on a roller coaster ride of emotions for four months prior to surgery. It made it difficult for me to post anything. However, my wife and I did find this forum very helpful.

I had a verbal thumbs up from the doctor this morning regarding my pathology report. I'm very relieved at this point in time.

Robin
Age at diagnosis: 62, PSA 7.74; Biopsy - Oct. 13, 2009 - 10 cores, 1 positive - Left Apex 50%
Gleason 4+3 = 7, Stage T1c
Robotic surgery completed on February 8, 2010


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/12/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome, Robin. Glad you decided to come out of the lurker status, and joined us.

Also glad you are on the recovery side of your surgery ,gee that was only a few days ago. The catheter is annoying to everyone, but in your case, you won't have it in you too much longer.

Hope you continue to post here with us, and ask all the questions you want. Good luck as you continue to heal.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/12/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW.

I would say that you have a few other issues to deal with before you worry about ED rehab yet.

The initial Viagara is intended to restore circulation, not take Willie for a ride. Many doctors start that at the 6 week period, some after the cath comes out.

Keep walking, kegaling, and drinking fluids. Just get your body back in shape. These other things will work themselves out as time progresses.

Good luck !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/13/2010 12:23 AM (GMT 0)   
Robin,
Glad you posted and even more happy that your surgery went so well. Take your time and listen to your body as it will give you clues about exercise. Keep us posted on your progress and hope that the roller coaster ride is now more enjoyable.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/12/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin: Welcome sounds like you had a good one. Now it is time to get yourself healed.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Mike H
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 2/12/2010 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin,

Welcome, and best of luck with your recovery.

After the catheter came out, my doc had me take 25 mg viagra every day and 100 mg on the 7th day when I was to attempt an erection.

Currently he wants me on 25 mg every day for a year. For me 25 mg gets the job done so thats all I take.
Its' all about improving blood flow regardless of any other intentions you may have on a given evening.

Many guys here will recommend All Day Chemist for the generic Viagra they sell under the name "Manly".
If you search the forum here for Viagra or All Day Chemist you will find you can buy various amounts and get the equal number free. I ordered 60 pills and got 60 more free with shipping for $95 all in.

I actually like the generics better than the name brand and many others here will attest to their satisfaction with All Day Chemist (ADC). The best deal is the 100 mg pills that many of us cut in half or quarters.
Any inexpensive pill cutter will get the job done and its real easy to cut them up.

See what your doctor recommends and if you get a few viagra locally and they work for you, order a batch from ADC. They also sell other ED meds but for me once the viagra worked that's the way I went. It takes about 3 weeks to receive your orders from ADC and they do not need a prescription.

Good luck,

Mike
8/12/09 Diagnosed at 49 years old. DOB. 6/11/60

10/29/09 Surgery at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NYC
11/25/09 Catheter Out (4 weeks)
99% continent the day the catheter came out
Wore the pads for 2 weeks to be safe but had minor drips at most.
12/16/09 First PSA (7 weeks) < .05 Undetectable

2003 Biopsy Negative
7/23/09 Biopsy Positive. 10% cancer in 1 of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3=6.

Post Surgical Pathology:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor confined to prostate
Seminal vesicles not involved
Bladder neck not involved
Surgical margins free of tumor
Lymph nodes not involved

Post Edited (Mike H) : 2/12/2010 6:36:15 PM (GMT-7)


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 246
   Posted 2/13/2010 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with goodlife get yourself healed first then work on the other, Good news
Deerhunter,

goodvibes
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 2/13/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

Thanks for the support. Much appreciated.

Robin
Age at diagnosis: 62, PSA 7.74; Biopsy - Oct. 13, 2009 - 10 cores, 1 positive - Left Apex 50%
Gleason 4+3 = 7, Stage T1c
Robotic surgery completed on February 8, 2010 - Age 63


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/13/2010 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin, welcome to the forum, sorry you have to be here, but glad you came. Good luck in your so far normal recovery... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 2/13/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin,
    Glad surgery went well, keep healing and after the cath is removed there may not be any ED. I interested also as i am just a few days ahead of you. Keep in touch.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010
Awaiting cath removal 2/16


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/13/2010 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin,

Take it easy. I was told walking only for at least a month. I played 72 holes of golf month 2. Trick is don't do too much as you may be surprised how good you feel after the catheter is out.

Glad to hear on path.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: Night and morning fine and improving
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 12:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,897 posts in 326,220 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161311 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cannhub.
269 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BOB 46