Cancer Warrior requests permission to join the group!!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sunbird
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 2/13/2010 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I sure hate to be a member of this group, but I've learned valuable information from reading posts  these past few months.  Mayo Doc wouldn't do Robotic Surgery on me due to prior colon cancer resection, so "open" surgery was performed Feb. 8th.  I was released after a two night stay.  Mayo Hospital, Jacksonville, FL has all private rooms.  Love that!!  Have bundle of plastic gauze below my scrotum causing pain.  My night nurse didn't know what it was.  It's a bolster device connected to the anastomois to keep tension off the connection and will be removed Monday.  Catheter will be removed at 14 days out.  Taking about 1 percocet per day.  Passed some blood past the catheter with bowel movements, but read here it's common.  Glad I've been reading these postings.  I have plenty of Depends, male guards, etc. on hand.  Will be happy to be free of this catheter.  Oh, if anybody says, you can't beat stage IV colon cancer, don't believe them.  After my lung recurrence in 2000, CEAs are running below 2 ng/ml. and I was doing fine until this prostate issue. Only problem is, I now have to worry about PSA numbers rather than CEA numbers.  Thanks for your informative prostate cancer posts!  I've learned a lot!...............Sunbird RICK 
1996, Age 48, Stage III Colon Ca, Colon Resection followed by 18 chemo treatments.
 
2000, Colon Ca Metastasis to upper left lung lobe.  Lung lobe surgically removed.  24 chemo treatments scheduled.  Took 1, declined the rest.
 
9/08 PSA is 2.8, 12/08 PSA is 4.56??  Chalk it up to prostatitis due to urinary retention after Nissen Fundo Surgery.  VA docs prescribe 30 days of Septra.  Prostate feels normal.  PSA hovers around 4.1.  VA docs want prostate biopsy but can't seem to get me into the schedule.  Continue through Spring and Fall of 2009 thinking I have prostatitis.  Bacteria cultures are always neg.  PSA drops to 3.1 10/09.
 
12/09 Prostate Biopsy performed Mayo Clinic, JAX.
3 of 10 cores positive, 5%, 25%, & 35%, 3 + 3= Gleason Six with perineural invasion.
 
Mayo Doc wants CT Scan due to prior Colon Ca. Findings: "The seminal vesicles are irregular & there is nodularity in the periprostatic fat such that local extension cannot be excluded.  Shotty lymph nodes in both groin measuring 2.3 cm."
 
Mayo Doc wants Endo-rectal MRI (OUCH!) Findings: Mild central zone BPH, no discrete focus of carcinoma is identified, no evidience of invasion into the periprostatic fat or seminal vesicles.  Normal size iliac chain lymph nodes.
 
2/08/10 Open RP surgery @ MAYO with Dr. Todd Igel.  Findings: Gleason Six upgraded to Seven.  3 + 4, Stage pT2c, Bilateral w/perineural invasion, No pos lymph nodes,  margins uninvolved, no extraprostatic extension, no seminal vesicle extension,  39 grams, blood loss 1200 ml (didn't want a transfusion & didn't get one) nerve bundles spared bilaterally.  current age-61


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 2/13/2010 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
No need to ask, sorry you had to join us. Glad to here surgery went well. Sounds like you are on course. Welcome to HW.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010
Awaiting cath removal 2/16


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/13/2010 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Rick - you seem to have your $%&# together - a good warrior - wishing you all the best - a good and steady recovery -
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/13/2010 11:35 PM (GMT 0)   
Welcome Rick, to HW Prostate Cancer. Your first post is a good one, and certainly explains your situation. You have already been through a lot.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 2/13/2010 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Rick. Sounds like you are doing fairly well and you certainly are a battled tested warrior. Glad your here and hope you heal well and heal quickly.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3835
   Posted 2/13/2010 9:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick -- you are a true hero in my book and you have inspired me. thank you and i wish you the very best always.

ed r.

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 2/13/2010 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick, Dr. Igel performed an open surgery on me at Mayo Jax on 13 Aug.  The bolster caused a lot of pain (will come out in a week) but I was told having the cath for 14 days plus the bolster would significantly reduce chances of incontinency and I was dry from the moment the cath came out.  Our path reports were exactly the same except I had gleason 4+5 and my prostate was 38 gm.  Recovery went well and first psa was not detectable - but of course I am very aware what the gleason 8-10 cancers portend for the future. I was a pT2c bilateral nerve sparing.  Your gleason 4+3 should give you some comfort etc.  Hang in there. Hopefully this will be a "piece of cake" compared to what you have gone thru in the past.    The Old Sailor

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/13/2010 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Permission granted to come aboard !

Sounds like you have already jumped on board .

Good luck on your recovery. Drink lots, walk , and let your body recover.

Keep in touch with us along the way !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 2/13/2010 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Keep fighting and best wishes for a speedy recovery!

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 2/13/2010 11:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you're already here, so Welcome. Sounds like you've settled in with the challenges of the day.
Best wishes. We are here when you need to ask questions or just vent.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 2/14/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Sunbird,
Welcome to Healing Well. I believe we will all be able to learn a lot from you.
At this point all I can offer is the mantra "Drink and walk".
Speedy recovery
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots, See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix unsuccessful.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
1/11/10 6 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/14/2010 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Wishes for a speedy recovery.Bucky Ga.

Sunbird
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 2/14/2010 1:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the kind comments! I'm glad I located this group.......Rick
1996, Age 48, Stage III Colon Ca, Colon Resection followed by 18 chemo treatments.
 
2000, Colon Ca Metastasis to upper left lung lobe.  Lung lobe surgically removed.  24 chemo treatments scheduled.  Took 1, declined the rest.
 
9/08 PSA is 2.8, 12/08 PSA is 4.56??  Chalk it up to prostatitis due to urinary retention after Nissen Fundo Surgery.  VA docs prescribe 30 days of Septra.  Prostate feels normal.  PSA hovers around 4.1.  VA docs want prostate biopsy but can't seem to get me into the schedule.  Continue through Spring and Fall of 2009 thinking I have prostatitis.  Bacteria cultures are always neg.  PSA drops to 3.1 10/09.
 
12/09 Prostate Biopsy performed Mayo Clinic, JAX.
3 of 10 cores positive, 5%, 25%, & 35%, 3 + 3= Gleason Six with perineural invasion.
 
Mayo Doc wants CT Scan due to prior Colon Ca. Findings: "The seminal vesicles are irregular & there is nodularity in the periprostatic fat such that local extension cannot be excluded.  Shotty lymph nodes in both groin measuring 2.3 cm."
 
Mayo Doc wants Endo-rectal MRI (OUCH!) Findings: Mild central zone BPH, no discrete focus of carcinoma is identified, no evidience of invasion into the periprostatic fat or seminal vesicles.  Normal size iliac chain lymph nodes.
 
2/08/10 Open RP surgery @ MAYO with Dr. Todd Igel.  Findings: Gleason Six upgraded to Seven.  3 + 4, Stage pT2c, Bilateral w/perineural invasion, No pos lymph nodes,  margins uninvolved, no extraprostatic extension, no seminal vesicle extension,  39 grams, blood loss 1200 ml (didn't want a transfusion & didn't get one) nerve bundles spared bilaterally.  current age-61


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 2/15/2010 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Sunbird welcome I wish you the best.

DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome,Sunbird. Keep us informed as you continue your Journey
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 8:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,129 posts in 327,094 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161891 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ntg08215.
379 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, mzu23669, Froggy88, sebreg, Missouri, AnxietyKelller, tulmkr, bmldance, LostBay2020, ntg08215