Results of an Incontinence drug I haven't seen on HW

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cocrgolfer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 2/13/2010 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Guys,

Over month ago I went to my family doc (an internist) for bleeding on urination. He treated me for a UTI and gave me some samples of a drug called Enablex, used for urge incontinence, and recommended I start using them. Enablex is an anticholinergic, or smooth muscle relaxant, and the idea is it's supposed to relax the detrusor muscle and stop it from squeezing out urine from the bladder. For several reasons I didn't take them and when I went back two weeks ago to discuss the results of the lab tests for the UTI (by then cured with antibiotics) he strongly insisted again that I try the Enablex. He said he'd had good results with post-prostate surgery incontinence patients. I started them and within a few days I found I had made remarkable progress in being able to retain my urine. Remarkable for me means being able to get up from sitting and easily, normally walk to a bathroom, even if the bathroom is hundreds of yards distant. That terrible urge to pee, only controlled for a short time by intense squeezing of the pelvic floor, that all we incontinents well understand, is gone. I've gone from 4-5 pads/day to 2. My rational for this is that: 1. I have a now relaxed hypertrophic detrusor muscle from years of living with a hyper-plastic prostate and that 2. the bladder is stretched and therefore smaller after surgery and 3. my damaged external sphincter now has a little load taken off it.

I've noticed here lately that guys have had severe side-effects taking Imiprimine and Detrol. I have had no side-effects from the Enablex other than a very slight dry mouth.

This is a prescription drug, under some conditions like glaucoma and reduced liver function it's dangerous, and I am just posting my own personal experience. Possibly I was on the verge of a leap forward anyway and my perceived benefit is just coincidence. If it's a coincidence, however, it is one hell of a coincidence.

Steve

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/13/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,

If it worked, it worked. Probably was the med and the effect was good in your case. That's good news.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 2/13/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve - sound very encouraging indeed - it may be the medication -
- and sometimes it is a combo effect - the meds and what you have been working on prior ...
- the biggest change I have found this week for myself - is the more I accept what is going on and relax - the more I can control the leakage ( I can sneeze again - without leaking) and the less urine I produce at night - and the more sleep I can get.
- keep us informed on your progress
hugs(without squeezing)
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/14/2010 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, my husband was on Enablex about 1 year ago due to frequent urges. Doctor started him on Vesicare first but hubby experienced heart palpitations, whereas he had no problems at all with Enablex. Took it for 1 month then stopped to see what would happen. The urges ceased and he didn't need to go back on medication.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/15/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,816 posts in 329,266 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161806 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pone.
269 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
zack36, songlady