New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/13/2010 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Imagine my surprise when I checked in tonight and saw my employer's banner flying.  Who would have thought that a big company like that would be here. 
That same company took really good care of me.  I was off for four months because I lost my FAA medical certificate. The company understood and paid my salary and all else. 
I am also older than most pilots and my company allows me to continue to work and to fly the new plane.  They require performance, but so do I. 
It sure helps to have quality organizations and people in your life.  You are some of those people and HW is one of those organizations.
P.S.  Moderators, if I'm out of line promoting a commercial organization feel free to delete, but I sure hope a bunch of guys see it first, 'cause that company took good care of this guy.
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.
October, 2009.  Latest PSA is still 1.0 - that would make you surgery guys nuts, but it's just fine for a rad guy.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 2/13/2010 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, you are indeed fortunate in your situation. Many employers would not be so generous or caring. I am glad for you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 2/13/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, you have every right to be very proud of your company for treating you the way they have. I am happy for you.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 2/13/2010 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I worked for a large bank. They were great. Gave me time, paid my disability and were very caring. They even hired someone to help me while I was recovering. Then it got acqired by another large bank. What a culture change. While the policies are the same, people interpreting and implementing them are different. When I had a recurrence and had to go for radiation treatment (I could not travel and had to take leave of absence), they eliminated my job.

All large companies have employee friendly policies. Those the have employee friendly culture are rare. You are lucky to have found one of them.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 2/14/2010 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Geebra,
"When I had a recurrence and had to go for radiation treatment (I could not travel and had to take leave of absence), they eliminated my job"
Actually I don't think it's legal. According to ADA (American Disabilities Act) and my lawyer, if you tell them you're a cancer patient,
it shouldn't be that easy for youe employer to get rid of you.
You might turn around and sue them. Check with your lawyer.

Age - 54
Diagnosed - 09/2009
Gleason - 3+3
PSA - 6.7
4 out of 12 cores positive on the left side
MRI shows none on the left side and "cancerous" issues on the right side
RRP on 02/03 with Dr. Lee in Philly
One night stay, nerves bundles are preserved on both sides. 
After catherer removed - continent
Pathology report on 04/04

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 2/14/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill that is great. What makes great companies? A lot of things but support is close to the top of the list, and I had it from my employer as well. Still do with IMRT.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 4:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,432 posts in 322,851 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161235 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tomobrain.
397 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NickyFurlano, JayMot, Msdiamond, super20dan, sandyfeet, The Dude Abides, irsrosa, hollsya, Alyeska, Sheeks175, lovefishing, tomobrain, Alexandros96, OriolCarol, Frostypro, halbert