Annoying BC-BS adv. on top of screen

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/15/2010 1:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Anyone else annoyed with that ad? Everytime the cursor passes over it, we get an enlarged ad. What a pain (closing the box much of the time). Oh, well...
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry but using 1 pad at night for security.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 2/15/2010 3:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I use the firefox browser and the adblock add-on. I am willing to watch ads, but not ill-behaved ones
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4834
   Posted 2/15/2010 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep in mind that the ads keep the site up and running...The other option would be to charge us a membership feeskull
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:30 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Steve, and really not a big deal in the theme of things.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Nothing to worry or fret about. We have total free access to this great place anytime we want. Unless we are donating money privately, its not cosing anything to be here. If those "commercials" are annoying then consider it worth it to be here. I can't say I have ever noticed them one way or the other.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Maybe now would be a good time to pas the hat for Peter again? smilewinkgrin devil
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 2/15/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I've noticed them, but my $$ all went to getting my prostate hacked out and then industrial quantities of pads, so I prefer to put up instead of pay up where possible. smilewinkgrin

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
How does one do that, James? In a safe way.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice of you to ask, David. smilewinkgrin
The safest and most direct method is to click on the Donate link above (or here: www.healingwell.com/donate and make a donation using Paypal. This gets the most dollars to Peter for upkeep of the servers, as it's all sent to him. You can also donate, indirectly by using the Bookstore function, which goes to Amazon , and who shares a percentage of the profits from book sales with Peter.

Peter just recently managed to add some more server space to the site, so things are steadily growing and there's always a need for money, over and above the money earned from GoogleSense ads, and other methods of advertising he uses to help pay for it. It's definitly a labor of love on his part, one that I appreciate and support by making a yearly or twice yearly donation thru Paypal. It's a small amount compared to the value of what I get from this site.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I want to make a donation for sure, but will have to do outside of Paypal. After a prolonged fight with Paypal and how they are in bed with Ebay, I refuse to use their services, even if it means not being able to fully use ebay. I will put something together for Peter and get it to him another way.

What he does, and has done, is great and wonderful, and I am only seeing it from the aspect of PC, not all the other entities he includes in HW. It would be a terrible thing if one day HW had to shut down, for tens of thousands of people across this country and around the world.

We need to help Peter when and where we can to make sure that never happens.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   

David:

I'm just curious what you have against PayPal? I have found them quite useful and I like their affiliation with EBAY.

Mel (I know, just a tad off-topic!)


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sure if one were to email Peter at admin@healingwell.com another method of payment could be arranged.

Here's this mornings statistics from the entire site:
874,474 posts, on 100,720 threads, in 34 different disease areas, with 77,485 registered members (and multi- hundreds of thousands of lurkers, I bet). All supported by ads, donations, and book sales. Begun and managed by one individual, and helped by 57 volunteer Moderators. A true labor of love. Amazing.....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, it just occurred to me (yeah, I'm slow) that our present conversation may have you thinking we are piling on, so know that I really dislike those pop-up ads also... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
I had quite the experience with PayPal myself, and just will not use it. The details are not really important, but lets just say they transcribed an amount incorrectly, much to my damage, and it took a tremendous amount of effort to fix it.
Once burned ....

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
James, the short version:

Been with e-bay since it opened its door, both as seller over the years and buyer. Using it as a buyer not a big issue, but now that e-bay owns Paypal, they are forcing the seller to use Paypal only. I have/had customers that want to use checks/money orders, whatever, and dont want to use Paypal either. Then Paypal has held up funds of mine as a seller for months at a time, when there was nothing wrong on my end, even after customers received merchandise in great shape. Took a terrible fight to get them to release my funds. It was a miracle that I didn't lose hundreds of dollars along the way. Paypal should be a payment option for ebay sellers, they shouldn't be forced to use it, and they sure shouldn't be allowed to control or hold up your funds long after delieveries have been made to customers.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4834
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, thank you for your payment...
Merchant Contact Information
HealingWell.com

No...Thank YOU HW and staff for being here.
 
PayPal was painless as usual.
 

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/15/2010 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Wow-- very interesting comments on PayPal. I have been a somewhat active buyer/seller on EBAY over the years and I had no problems using PayPal. I don't recall being forced to only use PayPal as a seller, but I'm not sure. Frankly, ALL my transactions have been conducted via PayPal.

I did have a dispute with a seller (sold me a defective printer, DOA) and I did use PayPal to reverse the transaction.

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


MaxBuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 2/15/2010 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
For those who find ads at top annoying, you may want to change browsers. I'm using Google's Chrome more and more, and it may supplant Internet Explorer as my primary browser. Chrome doesn't show anything obtrusive at the top of the screen, for me.
Dx at age 56: Oct 09; PSA 5.8, followed up by 9.9 two weeks later (reproducibility of test - ?)
Biopsy ind cancer in 8/12 cores: Gleason 8 (4+4)
open radical retropubic prostatectomy Dec 4 09
Post-op pathology: 56 g weight, cancer in 21%, Gleason 7 (4+3, tert 5); margins clear, no lymph node involvement (0/9), perineural invasion present, T2c N0Mx (but showed clear from distant metastasis in pre-op bone scan and CT scan)
Continence data: essentially no incontinence 9 weeks post-op
ED pretty complete: some erection possible but current non-functional


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 2/15/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the responses. I might add that I understand these advertisements pay for the site probably to a large degree. I greatly appreciate the HW site. It has been a wonderful source of comfort/reassurance and INFORMATION for me. So, although I am critical of that one adv. that seems so intrusive, I also appreciate the financial implications.
 
In fact, I do intend to contribute. I am thinking of maybe doing that in celebration when/if I get a zero PSA reading. That's kind of like those blackjack players at casinos who put forth a provisional tip for the dealer! If the player wins, the dealer gets the tip. If not, so be it. It's ridiculous (the dealer deals and has no influence on the result). But...still...I'm thinking about it!
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 4:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,747 posts in 327,120 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161857 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zssaq.
242 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
xaxa151, zssaq, Subdenis