5 Months Post Surgery- Time for a little update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 2/15/2010 5:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Guys and Girls,

Well Wednesday the 17th will mark five months since my surgery on September 17th. I haven't been on in a little while and I thought I would check in with an update. After all, many of you here at HW are the ones that made this entire trip much more palatable with your kindness, information and unending care and support. Without you and HW it would have been an unpleasant trip.

Thought I would take a minute and recount the trip for those that are new here and are asking questions about time frames, returning to work, side effects and so on.

Diagnosis was in June 2009, 3 days after my wife went into the hospital with what ended up being a 7 week stay in ICU. By day I was with my wife and by night I was researching the alternatives. I selected da Vinci and scheduled the sugery as soon as I could after my wife came home.

I kinda breezed through the surgery and recovery with a little guilt since so many here have had a rough trip through the process. I was continent from day one when the catheter was removed. 2 weeks after surgery my wife and I took a little trip north just to get out of the house. 5 weeks after surgery I was back on the college ball field umpiring games. To date I have umped about 30 games since.

The first post surgery PSA indicated that radiation may be in my future, so at 74 days I jumped on the IG/IMRT train. I tolerated the rad therapy well and had no real side effects until the last week and the 3 weeks following. I was hit with a real urgency issue that came darned close to incontinence. The docs all said this would pass and here I am at 4 four weeks post rad and all of the issues have cleared up. My first post rad PSA is scheduled for the 25th.

So there it is for those seeking the time line answers. Surgery, recovery, incontinence (or lack thereof), radiation, side effects and getting on with life. Did I leave anything out?

OH Yeah, ED. It is still there. I have been diligent in the rehab process. My Uro has provided me with enough samples to alternate between doses of 5mg, 10mg, and 20mg Cialis. I can't take it every day because it gives me tremendous backaches and stuffs up my nose something fierce. So I take a few days off each week. I am using a VED 3-4 days per week. All of this I am doing just to keep the blood flow and muscles in shape. I am not trying for anything useable at this point and therefore I am not suffering any disappointment. I believe it will come back in it's own time.

As most of you know, I have been living for years with the mantra that "EVERY DAY IS A BONUS". I have been kinda getting on with life lately and that is the reason for my absence. I am in full swing back on the ball field and have about 60 games scheduled over the next 2 months. Many of you know that my wife and I have planned to start traveling and enjoying the time we have, be it 2 or 20 years, and have been looking for the perfect RV. Well we found it and are picking it up later today. First I have 2 games to work at Disney this morning.

Our first trip is planned for this weekend. We are driving down to our son's college to watch him play baseball in a 4 game set over the weekend. We are really looking forward to it.

While I haven't posted much, I have been checking in and following most of what is going on. I am glad that the guys that are going through rad right now seem to be tolerating it pretty good. As always HW seems to be coming to the aid of the new guys that are just beginning the process. Is is just me, or does it seem like this number is growing pretty fast. Seems like not more than a day or 2 goes by before yet another of our brothers is diagnosed.

This post will seem a little chatty to some. But hopefully it will be one that new guys can read and see that it is possible to go through this process with the right kind of attitude, maybe be blessed with even greater outcomes and travel the road without the bumps, knocks and flat tires that some of our brothers have to endure. Yes David, that means you. Brother you deserve a break and hopefully it is coming soon.

I truly love all of you guys and gals and thank you so much for you support through all of this. As I have said many times, I could not have made this trip without you.

Thanks and bless you all,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 2/15/2010 6:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for checking in Sonny.  Glad to hear that everything is going so well.
 
Really enjoyed reading your post and I'm sure your positive attitude will be an inspiration to many!
 
Skeener
Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/15/2010 7:03 AM (GMT -6)   
As always good seeing a post from you Sonny.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/15/2010 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear from you Sonny. Sounds like all is going well and that RV has become a reality. If you have time file your trip planner to let us know when and where you will be once you hit the highway. Enjoy your son's baseball games and continue to enjoy your life to the fullest, as I know you will.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Great hearing from you Sonny, and great and well needed post. Don't worry about the chatty part. Some of us are just more chatty than others, lol.

Almost didnt see your post, it got shoved way down the list when I was looking at HW this morning.

I still have to wait another week before I see the uro again, and still not sure what he will or won't be able to do. His plans is to heavily sedate me and go up with a scope ,again, and see if I am still open, and if so, get another foley up me (#13) and remove the SP cath finally since Oct. 1. That's the plan, if not, then he's going to just replace the SP with a fresh one, and back up and re-think things.

Remember, just get on I-85 north of Atlanta, and you will be here in no time, great times and great BBQ await you too. Plus I want to drool over your new toy. And then you can see our tiny RV, will look like the dog house or storage unit to yours, lol.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 2/15/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael, Jeff, Skeener and David,

Thanks for the kind words guys. Just thought that once in a while a little positive post and a story about someone who is not having the roughest of roads might be good for the newbies.

I'll be sure to post some travel plans when they are firm. I would like nothing more than to plan a trip where I could stop by and see some of you wonderful folks that have made this journey a little more pleasant.

David I truly hope that all goes well for you and things start looking up. I'll be sure and stop by, I want to see this classic travel trailer that you have as well.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thats why we rejoice when someone reports good newes, i.e. another zero, a first zero, a great pathology report for a recent surgery, or someone being seeded or going through IMRT without issues. And when any of the "old timers" do pass this way, and tell us they are still pulling zeros 5 years out and more, it is uplifting to the spirt for sure.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2010 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, glad to see life continues and that you are gonna be embracing it. Love the day by day, and let's move on attitude. Remember if you ever get on I26 or I81 in TN, you're just a short way from here. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 2/15/2010 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny:

 

If you visit Michigan, you have an open invitation.

 

We have a nice home and plenty of room.

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/1/10


Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 2/15/2010 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sonny,

I am so glad that your PC journey is not keeping you from enjoying life...Every day is worth living. I was an RVer for several years. Travel all over the US, Canada and Alaska. Love every minute of it and have so many fond memories. This was with my first wife who subsequently got Alzheimers and died. I never regretted all the great times we had on the road. If your ever down in the Tucson area, give me a holler and we will really have that beer.. Happy Travels and God Bless!

Ricky
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17. 15 min every other day. 20mm cilias twice a week. No sign of life yet.


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 2/15/2010 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Sonny,
 
Great to hear from you MJ and I were wondering what was going on since the last post you said you were experiencing some side effects fron the radiation and was a little worried.  Glad to hear you were just getting on with your life and having some fun.  Wishing you all zero's on your up coming PSA test.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 8:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,466 posts in 326,178 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jason402.
338 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dogdays, ZHAT88, Darla, Redwing57, OriolCarol, LJohn23, brucen36, (Seashell)