Three years in remission...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
To all here,
Whether we debate prostate cancer, agree at every level, or anywhere in between, thank you all for the support. I am getting ready to take Ruth out to dinner. Three years ago we spent her birthday at the City of Hope in California. The prostate came out that day. It took a month for my PSA to drop from as high as 19.8 but it did.

Here's my blog update:
www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Time to get some good food and celebrate my wonderful wife's birthday, and my three years in remission...Amen

God bless you all... (or simply, my very best wishes to you),

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the remission anniversary and happy birthday to your wife too.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
That is a wonderful milestone that we can all share your joy with. Congratulations, brother. Celebrate for all of us.


David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
And to you Tony, may these three years be just the beginning of very, very many. Many happy returns to your beloved and have a great celebration.
Bill

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony,

Happy birthday to your better half and congratulations to you on your 3 year remission status. I hope that you will have many, many more years of good news.
Thank you for being our moderator and all the good work you're putting into it. I would like to see you in that role for a long time.
Wishing you all the best in the years yet to come.

Your friend,
Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Good deal! and many thanks for your and James very thoughtful moderating of the discussions.

Enjoy tonight!
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/15/2010 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony and Ruth
 
I hope Ruth had a happy birthday and you have had a good 3 year anniversary of getting rid of that prostate.  You do such a great job on this forum and your a great inspiration to all of us here.  I wish I could be as positive about all of my troubles as you have been with yours. 
 
Keep the faith brother
 
Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 2/15/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Tony & Ruth on a job well done! Best wishes for many more birthdays,anniversarys & of course 0's to come. many thanks to you and the others for all your hard work here o H/W. Have a great night. You BOTH derserve it..........turner
 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 2/15/2010 11:19 PM (GMT -6)   

Congrats x 2, Tony........here's hoping for congrats times 2 many times over for you and your wife.

Arnie in DE

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/16/2010 12:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Gotta love that Olive Garden. We both ate too much and loved it. And I still have a couple mints left over...:-)

Thank you all for the kind remarks. We are both very happy with your posts. We celebrated more than my undetectable tonight, but also Ruthie's undetectable. Does that count as an undetectable when you stop counting the years on birthdays? I think so...

Anyway.

Everybody's posts are so welcome. Our prayers and wishes for peace for all of you are very genuinely sent to the proper recipients.

A very happy tonight

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 2/16/2010 1:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Tony and Ruth!

And thank you, Tony for being a good friend to me and to all of us over the years.

Your story of courage and faith continues to inspire us.

I'm glad the Olive Garden was great... 'Makes me a little hungry. tongue

Save the mints for tomorrow.

All the best,

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 =0.06; 09/09 <0.04;
Latest PSA 12/09 =0.05


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/16/2010 5:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony.. this message is being dictated by CJ himself (sitting now at the kitchen table reading a car manual!)..
 
G'day Tony, When are'ya comin' down unda for that beer? To celebrate your remission!... Chris (aka CJ)
 
And from us both, Happy birthday to Ruthie. I love that concept of an undetectable age! The bonus being you could actually become undetectable anytime you want to! What wonderful news to hear from you today.  Hope the week and year are full of such celebrations.
 
Wishing you peace & love. Lana & CJ  wink
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. Next PSA April 2010.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/16/2010 6:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats for sure my friend. I am so happy for you. I pray you and Ruth will have many wonderful years together and our friendship will continue to grow.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/16/2010 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep it going on bro- and get that guitar out and strum a few for us and maybe get the dog a howling in harmony....that is quality celebration...of course the wife would be singing too. Got music??
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/16/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Great Tony, and thanks for all that you do on here as well.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 2/16/2010 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony,

Great news for you. I hope that yor remission is an enduring one and that you will post again on the 30th anniversary. Thanks for your work here.

Best regards,
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones 
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
 
 
 


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/16/2010 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the good news and may God Bless You with more similar reports over the years!

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/16/2010 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations and thanks for all you do here at the forum. You are an inspiration to all of us.

Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable
05/13/09   PSA .18 (ouch)
Started IMRT June 13, 2009
Completed 37 treatments July 31, 2009 (66.6gy)
11/23/09 Post IMRT PSA .18
2/12/10   Post IMRT PSA 0.00


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats to you both, love to Ruth, enjoy the occasion, cherish each day.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony,
Congrats. And there are a couple thousand reasons why you're still here. I'm just one of them.
Thanks for all you do for us.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 2/16/2010 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony Congrats!! And wishing endless years of more undetectables!!! Enjoy!!!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
5 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 12/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 2/16/2010 11:33 AM (GMT -6)   
And Manyyyyyyyyy Moreeeeeeeee.
 
Three's an odd number...We want Fouridea

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 2/16/2010 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear that Tony great. Many more years to come.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO MX


BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 2/16/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeah Tony!
That's wonderful news. And Olive Garden is my favorite, too. As my old friend Jerry Clower used to say, "You flung a crain' on me." OG, here I come.
Bless you,
Bill in San Diego

Age 61 (59 @ Dx) PSA 4.4

Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)

Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear

HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar

RRP Surgery 9/15/08

Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX

SV, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free

Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present

IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) Ended 1/27/09

PSA Tests: (10/08) (3/09) (7/09) (1/10): all <0.1


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 2/16/2010 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Tony,
 
What great news nice to hear once in a while the success stories.
 
Jerry1 
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 1:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,160 posts in 329,200 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
318 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, Georgia Hunter, PeterDisAbelard., island time, Anitas, Girlie, Missouri, Lynnwood, Works Out, InTheShop, SharonZ, ltc1225