New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 2/16/2010 12:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, today was blood draw time, preparing for my annual exam on Friday.  Have been in the zero-point club since January of 1993.  Other than a little flare up in 07, was in low tenths, then up  to 0.6, which triggered 35 radiation treatments.  Last two years has been less than 0.04.  Don't you hate it when you are due for a check-up, and the closer it gets, the greater your anxiety level becomes?  I don't dread it, but the DRE is less a concern.  Have been "dry", except for first 6-8 weeks.  Only "wet" problem now happens when I can't get to john in time.  I think that has been caused partially by the radiation, or at least caused and increase.  On the ED side, nothing really works, except the one Caverject injection.  Great success, except it was gone by the time we made a stop or two, and then the two hour drive home! 
Wife has Sojourns Syndrom, (dry mouth, eyes, everything) and basically has cut me off, so other than manual, what's the use of pills, pumps or injections?  I still try to pump occasionally, or maybe a pill/pump now and then, but sure is discouraging.  Would sure be different if DW would be of more assistance.  Sure get depressed sometimes.
Oh well, still alive 17 years after diagnosis, so am thankful for that!  Hope others had a Happy Valentine's Day!!!
Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/16/2010 12:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, what an endurance contest you have been on, and winning I might add. We were just talking recently about wanting to hear from men that have been long term on the zero club list. At 17 years, you are still doing great. Sorry to hear about the other issue, ED, at this point. You are still an inspiration to those looking at PC from a long term perspective. My best to you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/16/2010 12:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the very encouraging post. Great history...

Do you know what your original Gleason was?

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 2/16/2010 12:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your long and successful battle!

You give the rest of us a lot of hope and courage.

Thank you.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 =0.06; 09/09 <0.04;
Latest PSA 12/09 =0.05


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks you for the post, just what we were talking about, we love to see long term recovery guys come back and report. Sorry for the loss of intimacy, that's a real load to have to bear. Glad you are now cancer=free and praying that your psa test will be in the zero club range. Keep in touch as you continue your walk.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/16/2010 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   

What a wonderful post...Thanks very much for sharing... and best of luck to you!

Hero


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/16/2010 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow Congratulation on the report. You give us all hope thanks for posting.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Thanks, guys.  I guess there still is a place for me. 
 
Tony, there was no mention of Gleason in 1993--doesn't mean it wasn't available, but my urologist didn't mention anything except PSA.  Biopsy was 6 samples, all of which came back positive for PCa.  DRE was not really conclusive, so when PSA went from 4 in 1991 to 5.4 in 1992, he suggested the biopsy, and rest is history.
 
Any questions you new --  and less old than me guys--- just fire away.  When you've been through this, there is no longer such a thing as an off-topic question, much less any modesty!
Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,832 posts in 329,283 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161805 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8804.
216 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bigecase, BossJ