1st IMRT today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

melange123
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   

I had posted a while back about my husband. He had been in a clinical trial and they finally told him it was a “failure”… His PSA has been continuing to go the whole time he was on the trial. We had a meeting with the Oncologist Radiologist on the 26th of January and had his first of 33 IMRT treatments today!! YAY!!!  I hope this

 

works! The radiologist says he has a 50% chance it’s just in the prostate bed I sure hope so….


Wife of:
Age 59
DX 05/07/08 , PSA 7.4, Biopsy Positive 
Gleason Score 4+4 = 8 
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery 06/20/08  City of Hope
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
1 positive Margin
07/29/08 first PSA 0.0
07/08 - 06/09 PSA 0.0 - 0.1
07/09 PSA 0.2
08/09 PSA 0.3
09/09 - 010/09 PSA 0.4
10/09 Start Clinical Trials COH (Mushroom)
11/09 PSA 0.5
12/09 PSA 0.5


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Please keep us posted. Several of us here have finished IMRT recently, so we know what he is going through. I hope his time goes quickly and without any bad side effects, and most of all, hope he's in the 50% bracket that is on the cure side.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Do keep us posted on the progress we will be thinking of the 2 of you.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 2/17/2010 8:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Wish him the best and will be thinking of both of you. Still not sure what the mushroom is, but sure know what IMRT stands for. Be blessed.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/17/2010 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, wishing for the best outcome. Keep us updated, ok?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


melange123
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/17/2010 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Mushroom extract was what he was given in the clinical trial...

Thanks for all the encouraging words I will keep you posted...

Melissa
Wife of:
Age 59
DX 05/07/08 , PSA 7.4, Biopsy Positive 
Gleason Score 4+4 = 8 
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery 06/20/08  City of Hope
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
1 positive Margin
07/29/08 first PSA 0.0
07/08 - 06/09 PSA 0.0 - 0.1
07/09 PSA 0.2
08/09 PSA 0.3
09/09 - 010/09 PSA 0.4
10/09 Start Clinical Trials COH (Mushroom)
11/09 PSA 0.5
12/09 PSA 0.5

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 4:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,415 posts in 329,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
236 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Naples, Tim G, aidanw20, birthdaysuit, Bohemond, Sherrine, Normal59, k07, MJ1961, Lanie G