War Eagle sighting...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/18/2010 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Our dear friend War Eagle has updated his website. I wanted to share it with all those concerned:

www.caringbridge.org/visit/walterwhited

I am certain he is reading his guestbook, and maybe even here.

Walter,
If you are reading, your friends here thank you for the update. We all miss you and love you very much. You touched so many at HealingWell. Ruthie and I miss you and Miss Johnnie very much. It was our first time to Birmingham when we came to see you guys, and I remember it like it was yesterday. We met some very special people and made some life long friends. Your courage and faith have always been evident and we know you are in good hands.

May peace and love always be with you...

Your friends,

Tony and Ruthie
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/18/2010 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Geez, was glad to hear about him but that is a pretty sobering report he posted. If ever a miracle was needed, there's a man that deserves one. I hope only the best for him. Thanks for sharing the update.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/18/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Walt will be in our prayers and Sharon and I wish him and his family well.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/19/2010 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony, thanks for the link to Walt's Caring Bridge website. Just visited it and left a message for him and his dear wife. I was so sorry to read his story - he is a strong, courageous man from whom we can all learn something.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/21/2010 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sephie,
He is a great guy. His wife is so fun.

Bump for more of his friends to check his update. Many ask me about how he is doing...Well you can hear it from the eagle himself...

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/21/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Walt is a dear friend and a huge inspiration. I to hope he is reading this. We are all praying for a miracle and your return to HW.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 2/21/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the link Tony. I dont know Walt but feel like I do now.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 2/21/2010 11:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, thanks for the link. If needed I hope he will be able to have access to Provenge.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 6:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,403 posts in 324,217 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StevenLaidlaw.
303 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, RonWv, GuitarGERD, StevenLaidlaw, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, Saipan Paradise