Lab Turn-Around Time for PSA Test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TaurusBull
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 2/18/2010 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
As you can see in my signature, I have been getting the one-place decimal PSA tests following surgery. I asked my urologist if the ultra-sensitive test might be needed to get a better handle on what might be going on. He said it wasn't a bad idea so I had blood drawn on Feb 5. I called the doctors office today and the results are still not in yet. Is this a typical lab turn-around time for the ultra-sensitive assay? I use Quest labs.
Age at dx 49, 6/2005
PSA tests 3/05: 3.8 ng/ml, 4/05: 4.1 ng/ml, Stage: T1c
TRUS biopsy: 2/10 cores positive, Gleason 6 (3+3), bone scan: neg.
daVinci Robotic Prostatectomy 8/2/2005
Post-surgical Path report: upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), pT2c, NX, MX.
neg. surgical margins, neg. seminal vesicles, neg. vasa deferentia
Perineural invasion: present
prostate capsule: tumor focally invaded into, but not beyond prostatic capsule.
Post-surgery PSA tests, all <0.1 ng/ml for about 4 yrs.
Then on 7/23/09: 0.1, 10/16/09: 0.2, retested 10/23/09: 0.1, latest test on 1/22/10: 0.2.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
If your post PSA is really .2 at this point, you really do need the test to go two decimal points after. As far as time, in my area, one week is the normal turn around. Sure that varies quite a bit.

If your pSA is at .2 or above with the new test, I hope you are going to find/meet with a good radiation oncologist, as you might be in a recurrance situation. I certainly hope not.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


TaurusBull
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 2/18/2010 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David. I am most concerned about the rapid rise in such a short time. However, in a one-place decimal test, a real value of 0.14 could be reported as a 0.1, and a 0.16 could be reported as a 0.2. So here, due to rounding methods, one would think that the PSA doubled from 0.1 to 0.2 in 3 months, when in reality, it may have only gone from 0.14 to 0.16, which isn't nearly as threatening.

Fred

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 2/18/2010 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Call the doctor's office and have them call the lab to see if the lab can fax over the results. Some doctors have on-line access to labs and do not have access to others. My insurance pays for quest labs and experience has been they are late.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:11 AM (GMT -6)   
For this reason, I have the doctor write me a script for super sensitive PSA, and take it to the ouptatient lab at the hospital. I can then go to medical records of the hospital and get it usually within 24 hours. I think the less handling and sitting of the specimen makes the test more reliable also.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 447
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:35 AM (GMT -6)   
When I use the lab connected with the hospital and my uro doctor and if the blood is drawn in the morning, most times they will call me in the afternoon with the result or the following morning.

I alwats ask for the "post prostectemy PSA test" which is the more highly accurate 2 decimal place test.

pasayten
After 3-4 years of annual PSA 4-6, biopsy recommended
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx, approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
9/10/2007 Pad free and ED at 75% with 100mg Viagra generic
6/26/2008 2nd Post-OP PSA at 14 months...  0.02 
12/2/2008 3rd Post-OP PSA at 20 months...   0.03
10/30/2009 4th Post-OP PSA at 31 months...   0.13 (moved and diff lab)
11/3/2009 Retest at my original lab...  0.11  (followup with Doc sched 11/10)
11/10/2009 Discussion indicated biochemical reccurrence and need for salvage radiation treatment. 
1/21/2010 Another PSA test at 34 months...  0.14
1/26/2010 IMRT Salvage Radiation Treatment started
                  32 sessions for 64 gys total.
2/12/2010 13 down and 19 to go...  No side effects to date except a little
                  tiredness.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,101 posts in 329,198 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
305 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, sebreg, Lymie24, Alex ArmPain, InTheShop, garyi, franko63, F8, nakamura1967, Worried Guy