New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/19/2010 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I wrote last week I was asked to undergo another normal biopsy coming up on 2 years after Targeted Focal cryosurgery. The original TFT clinical study was supposed to have a 3D saturation biopsy after a year but changed to the common 12 needle. I think it had much to do with cost and insurance but I digress. Number two was supposed to be in March but last Tuesday was better for me.

The results are once again all negative. I expected it this time while last year I let out a big sigh of relief after the results. I remind many who may be recently diagnosed that I initially planed to have radical surgery. Instead I came here and upon reading some of the then incontinence problems was horrified and opted to look at any way to avoid those. That was like 3-4 weeks after dx. Once I became more educated I realized there was no reason to panic in choosing a treatment. Not to mention many of these just possible cures were worse than the disease itself IMHO. In addition my numbers indicated I likely had time to reflect not only on just possible added longevity but quality of life issues too. The fact that I learned of the clinical TFT study was just timely pure geographical luck, but I believe I still remain one of the poster boys here for not rushing to a treatment and not staying in a pure panic mode after hearing the word cancer. Not all PCa is alike, as not all of us are, or are our life priorities.

In fact I may have well chose AS now instead. I know I would have chosen AS over any radical treatments now. But when you get to something minimally invasive as TFT it would be a tougher decision, and I honestly don't know what my choice would be.

Bottom line 2+ years after that cancer came into my life. Is that my worse experience was four days with a catheter after TFT. The only lasting effect is I'd guess maybe I ejaculate 50% less. Other than that my life is near the same as Summer 2007 when I didn't know I had PCa.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study  
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy
 
2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy 
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 2/19/2010 1:35:50 PM (GMT-7)


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4156
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   

Ziggy:

You say, "The news is once again all negative."...which is really a big POSITVE for you!  LOL! Congratulations and may life continue to be good.  Your comments are well taken about looking at options before rushing to judgement...

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 12/09.  6 month PSA 1.4 and now 1 year PSA at 1.0.  My docs are "delighted"!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
realziggy,

sounds like a very good report two years into this thing. hope it keeps that well for you.

hope some of the newly dx. men pay attention to your words, no one needs to rush into immediate treatment in my opinion.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Tudpock18 said...
Ziggy:

You say, "The news is once again all negative."...which is really a big POSITVE for you! LOL! Congratulations and may life continue to be good. Your comments are well taken about looking at options before rushing to judgement...

Tudpock


point taken it now reads the results

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/19/2010 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I liked the positive negatives, myself. In any case, congrats, and job well done
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/20/2010 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
James C. said...
Well, I liked the positive negatives, myself. In any case, congrats, and job well done


But it did read negative as a positive. Or did it? Yes I'm positive it did. ..

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/20/2010 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Sitting at the airport in Reno, waiting for a flight home...but good news is good news anywhere...

Ziggy, keep these good reports coming. And thank you for the kind well wishes last week,

May peace be with you.

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 5:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,377 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161254 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bozorama.
272 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, The Dude Abides, Girlie, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, Old Mike, danikacs, G-Ju, CAdogsRus, Subdenis, lapilot