update on radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/19/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
turn Hello everyone,
Just wanted to let you'll know, my husband has completed 28 treatments with no major side effects.  He has problems with frequent urination, has can't prolong going. He had an accident the other day while we both were racing trying to get in the house to see who could make it to the bathroom the fastest.  He is now on Flomax. Take care and have a wonderful weekend!wink
jan
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 2/19/2010 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
He is 3 ahead of me and sounds like he is doing well. And really Jan, you should have let him win that race.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/19/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Michael,

He would have won the race if he hadn't cheated. It took off ahead of me before I said go. (I really felt bad after I saw him with his pants wet, but we both had a good laugh) Hope things are going well for you and your family. Best wishes

 


Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/19/2010 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Jan, he's doing great. We all have those lil accidents from time to time, both male and female. No harm, no foul.

Good luck.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/20/2010 6:56 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree he is doing well. I am happy that you guys can interject some humor into this situations. How is he doing with the Lupron?

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 2/20/2010 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear his treatments are over and no side effects.
 
Neal
 
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin focally positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO MX


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/20/2010 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Jan,
I'm glad your husband is doing well. I know what it means to race to the bathroom. I never pass one without stopping even if don't really have to.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 2/20/2010 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Jan,

Tell your husband that from my personal experience, I had the same urgency and frequency from about the last week of rad through 3-4 weeks afterward. Then it cleared up totally and I have no problems whatsoever. I hope he travels the same path to recovery.

Bless you guys,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/20/2010 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
turn Thanks guys,
Dale, he is scheduled next week for a Lupron injection. He has 16 treatments left. Bless you all.
Jan
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
 


JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 2/20/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Jan -
 
Join the club. My son is playing in an adult soccer league game tomorrow morning that I want to attend. I called him this morning to be sure there was at least a port-a-potty at the field. As Ed T. said, you learn to plan ahead!
 
I hope all of us get to Sonny3's level where we don't even think about it anymore. My radiologist told me yesterday to expect the freqency/urgency to go away 4-6 weeks after the last rad treatment.... which Sonny3 has confirmed. In the meantime, Flomax is a wonderful thing.

Age -67 PSA - 4.5

Biopsy  (9/4/09) - Positive in 5 of 8 cores. In those 5 cores, 5 of 11 samples were positive. Gleason 3+3=6. Stage – T1C  Ct and Bone scans negative.

 

BT performed on 12/11/09. 84 seeds of Palladium 103. Surgery at 7:30 - Home at 12:30 same day with no catheter. Blood in urine for a week. Side effects as expected -  some burning, frequency, urgency.   Resumed daily  1 ½ mile walk after 3 days. Side effects have subsided some in the last week.

 

BT followed with 25 IGRT treatments beginning Feb 15 (4500 Gy's). 

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 1:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,106 posts in 326,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, darleneseals60.
414 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, Balladeer, Michael_T, Gear, Herophilus, Laura25731, Zen Hen, Newmommy26