Good news, update on towers

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

towers
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/21/2010 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
The call came in this past thursday, 1 week after surgery, it was vry good news!!  cancer was contained to only the prostrate, all other areas clear.  Very reassuring to myself, but most of all Karl.  He has been dealing with his care all by his self, and he is doing a good job.  He is off the Vicodin, he appears to be much more calm.....it could also be the last conversation i had with him....."I am not into your pity-party!!!"   Reality ck for both of us,  he can care for himself, and I dont have to hover over him! He will be ok, and I will be ok.
Now, when the cather comes out this coming Friday, well, I think we all know how that is going to be.  But, I am much smarter now, I will stand back wait to see how he handles it. Karl, as anyone, loves his independance, so any compromise to that is hell! 
He mentions the erectile issue more than the incontentince issue.  Sex was very good, and can still be.....
I think he is worried  how long it will take the "tower" to erect and give good service!!! (tashjiantowers.com) communication and ham towers.
Good Armenian with a great Hispanic woman, what a combination.....watch out world!
 
Thanks for the support, and few personal emails, again I have appreciated all the comments and suggestions.  YOU helped me make it so far, and yes, things will get better for both of us.
 
Thank you Sonny for your kind words look forward to speaking with you over the phone.
 
God bless this forum with the continued knowledge it offers
 
Patti with a smile 
 
  
  
54 yr civil engineer  good health, very active tennis player
last PSA reading  11/09    4.3 
biopsy back   12/28 positive  3/12
Gleason score 3+3    stage T1
pathology reports and DRE supports CA contained to prostrate
Open surgery scheduled Feb. 11th, Stanford  
Surgery performed as scheduled:  arrival at 9:30 am,  went under at 12:30pm
back in recovery 3:00pm
Successful removal of prostrate, nerve bundles spared, very little blood loss
Pathology report call in by Dr. Brooks: All good, original biopsy report accurate 3+3
margins all clear, lymph nodes clean, seminal vessels clean
Cath removal scheduled for Friday, Feb. 26th 
First PSA in 3 months
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/21/2010 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Patti. The pathology report is great. Now he can concentrate on his recovery and look forward to No incontinence and No ED.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 2/21/2010 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Patti sounds like great news for you and Karl things seem to be getting better.
Prayers be with you both
Deerhunter.

defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 2/21/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news and good to hear things are getting better all around.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/21/2010 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
That's good news, indeed. Hope the tower results are impressive.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 2/21/2010 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news.  Skeener
 


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      

Post Edited (skeener) : 2/21/2010 11:52:43 AM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 2/21/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Patti: This is just great news. Sounds like both of you are much better. It will even be better when the rubber snake is pulled!

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/21/2010 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Patti,

Great to read a much more positive report. The pathology report is the most important thing of all there, perhaps the pain pills were causing some of the attitude.

Next will be the incontinence side, if you have read here often, you know it ranges from men that go "dry" instantly or in a few days, to men that are still "wet" a year or more later. Karl won't know till after that catheter is pulled out. He will have to have reasonable expectations and goals in that department.

On the ED front, the is the greatest unknown ahead of time. No way to tell you or him what to expect there. Again, it ranges from no ED at all, myself included, to men that had both "nerves" saved and still have total ED years later. Only time will tell, and you can do is hope for the best.

Regardless on the ED front, there are ways, products, and methods that bring recovery and hope to guys in any stage of ED.

Even after the catheter is removed, Karl will need to remember that he is real close to having had a major and very complex surgery in a diffiuclt area in his body. He needs to be compliant to the recovery tips given my his medical team, and listen not only to what they tell him, but he needs to learn to listen to his body, it will tell him signals if he is overdoing it.

Glad things are more positive, hope that trend continues. Glad you stuck up for your self. His cancer affects you almost as much as him.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/21/2010 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Patti,
Wonderful news! So pleased to hear things are getting better for you both and you sound positive and ready to throw yourself into the healing process, even if that means now standing back a little as you say. Strange what this process teaches us, but I hope it works out well and that you come out strong. My husband took 3 years to recover completely from the ED side effect - recovery started early but continues for some time, so best wishes for an overall complete recovery for your dear tower man. Best news of course is his great path report. Time to celebrate! cheers
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. Next PSA April 2010.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 2/21/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
This is indeed good news on all fronts.

Let the healing begin !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 2/21/2010 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Patti,
It sounds like a lot of good progress has been made in the last 10 days.  There are still a lot of unknowns ahead of you and both of you must face them.  Celebrate all of the good news, and also be strong to work through any difficulties. 
Most of all, Keep Healing!
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/21/2010 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Heah Patti ... was just thinking about you today and wondering how things are going! Sounds like you and Karl have turned the corner! Congratulations on the excellent path report ... bet you slept well Thursday night!

Come back and visit as often as you can ... we'd love to know how things are going.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,195 posts in 329,313 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
335 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, Froggy88, Serenity Now, Admin, Lymie24, Squarsh, Chutz, Envsciguy, Shayanv