Welcome, simo, new Friend

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/26/2010 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, simo posted for the first time. She said:

Dutchy I am more than happy to hear that your husband did great on hormone terapy. I am a new member and have some questions for all of you that have expirienced mets prostate canser. My father is on hormone terapy bicadex + zoladex + zometa. His psa 70 and gleason 4+5, bone mets (pelvic, spine, shoulders,..) In two months we will hear about his first psa after HT and at tis time he is a little bit yelow in his face (jaundice). My question is: did anyone of you have this kind if side effect on HT?

As this thread is a year and half old, maybe some of the newer guys and gals can help, if the original posters don't respond?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/26/2010 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Simo,

Welcome to HW. Glad you found us, this is a great place to support and difficult answers. I can't personally answer your question, but am sure there are several others that can.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/26/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Simo, Welcome to HW hope. We are all brothers helping one another.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 12:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,897 posts in 326,220 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161311 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cannhub.
285 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BOB 46