PSA 2/10= 7.9 from 6.6 last August

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/28/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings.

Subject says it all. Bummed out. Talked with euro and he thought that the effects of the needle biopsy from last November 2009 may have driven the numbers. He said high but not horrible, and also recommended to repeat the psa test again in eight weeks instead of our planned twelve weeks. Also did another DRE, and that was OK.

Best wishes to everyone and keep healing.
Age: 54- good health, physical anyway. Tinkle alot at night- 4-6x's

DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate

1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1

2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6 Referred to Dr. J. Hoeksema @ Rush Univ. Med. Center/Chicago

Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen. Prescribed Flomax for excessive peeing.
Second opinion scheduled 1/21/10 with Dr. Gregory Zagaja, Univ. of Chicago Med. Center

3rd PSA, 2/10= 7.9


wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 2/28/2010 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Also thinking about quitting Flomax, as it hasn't done much in the way alleviating symptoms of multiple bathroom trips at night.
Age: 54- good health, physical anyway. Tinkle alot at night- 4-6x's

DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate

1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1

2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6 Referred to Dr. J. Hoeksema @ Rush Univ. Med. Center/Chicago

Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen. Prescribed Flomax for excessive peeing.
Second opinion scheduled 1/21/10 with Dr. Gregory Zagaja, Univ. of Chicago Med. Center

3rd PSA, 2/10= 7.9 Still on Flomax, but thinking of stopping as it's not doing much of anything.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 2/28/2010 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Wigged-0ut: I don;t know what to say. I do hope it is just a bounce. I know it will be a long 8 wks. Hang in there.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 2/28/2010 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
In the meantime, I would start your education process. Research your options, I would suggest second and third opinions, which may include multiple looks at your biopsy slides.

My advice would be to be ahead of the doc. You decide what is the best option for you, and when the doctor(s) suggest treatments, you will be able to intelligently discuss and decide for yourself which way to go. Knowledge really is power in this disease. It helps to alleviate the fear and uncertainty. It would appear that you will qualify for surgery, radiation, Brachytherapy, or other treatments.

Just continue to take deep breaths, and tell yourself this is not the end of the world. Take charge, make your decisions, and go for it. Staying with us on this site will be a big help for you.

Good luck.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 2/28/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Wigged out, if your PSA stops rising, you may also be a candidate for active surveillance, if you have the personal makeup for it. The hardest part is while you are still deliberating - it gets easier after you reach that resolution. On this forum, pretty much all of us have been where you are - it's a lot of worry. The thing to keep reminding yourself is that you do have time, particularly with your biopsy (not minimizing a cancer diagnosis, but the volume was pretty small). Take your time figuring out the plan, make an informed decision that you are comfortable with. Keep us posted.
All the best - I'll be praying for you.
Jeff
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09, 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 1:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,697 posts in 326,011 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160837 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rohrerdot.
277 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rohrerdot, Scaredy Cat