Do they turn the lights out at 9:30 PM

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 3/1/2010 1:15 AM (GMT -6)   
What a bunch of old fogies!
Last post was mine at 9:23 PM.
 
You all must be asleep in your lazy-boys.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/2/10


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/1/2010 1:24 AM (GMT -6)   
yesterday was a very quite day for sure on HW.
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 3/1/2010 2:04 AM (GMT -6)   
well it is late.. errr early
Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/1/2010 5:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Some of us get up early.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/1/2010 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
(Ey)-If we were Canadians we could use the excuse we were celebrating the big Gold medal game in Hockey, USA into overtime...what great game even though we lost.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/1/2010 5:46 AM (GMT -6)   

"Cancer-free" day this weekend.  We all need them for better mental & emotional health.  Our families need it, too. 

On a "cancer-free" day, no writing about cancer, no reading about cancer, no talking about cancer.  Hard to say no thinking about cancer, but give it a best effort.


 

Didn't you get the memo?

 

 

.

Post Edited (Casey59) : 3/1/2010 4:57:22 AM (GMT-7)


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/1/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Casey,
That is great idea! I think you might have started something!

Although if I don't think about it I will have wet pants... How about if I just don't say anything about it.
Jeff

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/1/2010 7:02 AM (GMT -6)   
No early sleep for this guy, earliest I ever call it quits is around 0200. Just didn't see much going on in the board.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 3/1/2010 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Was watching the closing ceremonies here on the west coast.
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009, Nov 09, Feb 10 still undetectable (<0.01)!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/1/2010 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I have such an exciting and crowded night life now days that I seldom find time to post after about 7pm. At 7 I usually take to the recliner or the bed to watch tv and let my poor tired, aching body rest and ease up. I have been having some back and arm issues lately and find that I am really needing to get off my feet and settle into quiet inactivity (along with 2 Tylenol). Also, I must concentrate on the ever-changing lives of Bones, House, Dirty Jobs, Mythbusters, Spartacus, Men of a Certain Age, and how my favorite on American Idol is doing this week. Seriously, I do intentionally stay away from the computer at night, except for a quick scan here around 10pm or so for the obvious scammers, fist fights and insult fests. I think we all should take some time off to have cancer-free periods, it seems more healthy that way. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/1/2010 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi James, sorry about that poor, tired, aching body. Back and arm issues --- no fun.

As for yesterday, and Saturday, we were out owling. On Saturday we saw seven northern hawk owls and yesterday, in a different area, we saw one northern hawk owl, two snowy owls and one great horned owl. We had brilliant sunny days. We also saw golden eagles, snow buntings, downy, hairy and pileated woodpeckers, horned larks, ravens, deer, pure white jack rabbits --- it's always amazing to see what life there is on the open prairie and in the boreal forest in the dead of winter. My wife is the birder. I like to try and get pictures of the birds. A hunting owl, plunging down into the snow and coming out with a mouse or a vole in its beak makes for a great photo challenge.

Don't tell the Canadian government (they might revoke my passport) but we were having such a great day out on the plains we forgot all about the hockey game and it wasn't until we arrived at our daughter's for dinner when we got back into the city, that we heard the result.

Today it's back at work --- the rest of the people in this meeting think I'm working on my laptop, lol.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02  
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/1/2010 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Funny you mention birding, I could have gone this weekend. Seem's there's a colony of hundreds of black and turkey vultures wintering at our local State Park. They go for walks on the docks, along the trails and other 'human' areas. Nasty dropping galore. Imagine the mess! I could have went there and walked in the mess, or to our greenbelt trail to walk in the accumulated mess from hundreds of non-migrating geese, who are federally protected and have a good lawyer... smilewinkgrin Seriously, there'd s mountian ridge just north of here that is a focal point of northern migaration routes for hawks, eagles, vultures and other large type birds. Lots of birders come down each srping to take part in the official count and to just observe.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 3/1/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
After the birds leave your area they head up to mine where they rest for a couple of days before making the trek over Lake Ontario.
The hawk migration in this area is spectacular. Plus we have many water/shore birds.
Jeff

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 3/1/2010 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Frankly, I'd say this thread has gone to the birds.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/2/10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 9:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,068 posts in 326,058 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160880 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kelikeli.
396 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, eyesRopen, Pohaku53, island time, Michael_T, Garion, NutMeg1987, Megan Eliz, WV Mike