Two queries -- viagra, incontinence

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, folks, two questions for the price of one. What a deal. And thank goodness for this board!
 
1) OK, I got my Viagra (generic) from ADC. I still lose some white powder via the pill cutter and so far I've been unable to cut them in exact quarters. But, that's ok I guess. As someone else said, so one day it's a little more and other days a little less. But my questions is this: I've taken it 5 times as of last night. I have noticed nothing. zippo. No effects. No side effects. No nothing. Now, with this low a dosage, SHOULD I notice anything? Do any of you notice anything with just a 25 mg. dose? Also, the main reason for taking this is still to promote healing by increasing the flow of blood into Willy. If I don't notice anything, might it still be working in that sense?
 
2) I think I'm doing a bit better in the stop-peeing-in-my-pants front. But today is a little worse. Did you all find that improvement was not totally a straight line? In other words, it is not true that each and every day was better than or equal to th day before?
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/2/10


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I just want to add, speaking of ED:
 
I'm sure you have all tried choking the chicken in the privacy of your room/shower. I'm trying that, actually first time this morning (I just haven't thought much in those terms until recently). I will say that it FELT VERY GOOD. But there was minimal response but not NO response. So, maybe over time that will improve.
 
I am awaiting receipt of the pump. I ordered it last week from the same place recommended by James C.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/2/10


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Different doctors have different specifics in their sexual function rehabilitation protocols, but most have 2 important steps. (1) Take a PDE-5 inhibitor and (2) work to achieve climax the morning after. You didn't mention step (2), but the idea isn't to wait around for it to happen on it's own.
 
-------------------------
addendum:  Just saw your 2nd posting which was posted as I was writing the note above.  You got the idea.

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel..........call your doctor and see if he/she will sanction the step up to 50mg. I started at 50, so I can't comment on 25mg---I found that you can easily break the 100mg pill in two without resorting to the splitter. Just grab between two fingers and snap. Usually breaks in half or very close to it. The splitter tends to give you some powder/residue, and i would imagine that the more you split the pill, the more residue and less pill.
 
Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
1) I was told to take it at night right before bedtime and to not expect anything since I'd be sleeping.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/1/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Arnie:
 
The pill cutter seems to do very well on the first cut (resulting in 2 50 mg. pills).
 
It's cutting those half pills that gets messy.
 
I think ADC sells 25 mg. pills. Perhaps I should have purchased those.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/2/10


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/1/2010 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, you do understand that the ed pills will not be a magic cure for your problems. Meaning it isn't an aprodesiac (sp), nor will it give you an immediate erection. Just like before surgery, it's effectiveness is dependent on stimulation and being in the mood. Whether it is working for the blood flow and infusion can't be really be felt or measured. You also may be one of the fortunate ones who have no side effects from using it.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 3/1/2010 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
Speaking only from my 18 weeks post-DaVinci, incontinence has no straight lines, other than the one to the can.
I seem to have quantum drops, then variation.
Went from 7+ daily down to 4-5 daily (at about 6 weeks out), then started a lot of walking. Back to 7 for a week or so, but then slowly down to 2-3 daily (about 12 weeks out). Hit a streak of 1 pad a day two weeks ago (16 weeks out), but now am back in the 2-3 range, with an occasional 1 per day.
(Not counting the night pad here - have just had three flooded nights post-catheter, but one was last week, so night rules are different for me)

I'm considering this to be progress. It isn't enough to get me ready for radiation, but I'm keeping the fingers crossed and kegels clenched.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/1/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel: I sure would ask the Dr. about stepping up to 50mg or even 100 mg for a real test run of that baby!

Good luck. Remember you are very early in the process. Some say their Dr recommended frequent stimulation just the keep the mind set and possibly stimulate the nerves.

I do hope is works for you.,

Jeff T tongue

LenB
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 3/1/2010 3:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I am 5 weeks post-op I still fill 3-4 pads per 24 hr. period. Progres is slow and not a straight line. As for Willie, my doc isn't doing anything for the ED until I see him on April 26th. He wants me dry first. He did however, encourage me to ecercise Willie often and that is fun even though Willie remains TOTALLY relaxed.

Len
Age: 65
DX: 7/10/09
Gleason: 7
Biopsey: 2 chips with some cancer cells out of 30.
Robotic Surgery: 9/10/09
Cath out: 9/23/09
1st post op PSA: 10/20/09 <0.1
2nd post op PSA:  1/25/10 <0.1
 


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 3/1/2010 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mel,

When I was post-op the Dr had me take 50mg of Viagra every night, then take 100mg when I wanted to try to get an erection

The key thing here is that you still need to get aroused, the Viagra does not do that, it just enables the blood to flow properly

I only feel the congestion side effect when I take the 100mg dosage, not the 50mg.

You may want to check with your Uro on the prospect of taking a higher dose ( 50mg) , you should also check with any Dr that prescribed any High Blood pressure ( if you have that) meds as well

Did your Uro advise you to also take L-Arginine ? If not you may want to ask about that, google "Arginine ED" and you will see a lot of info
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,408 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161259 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Renegade0311.
403 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, tkpro, Wings of Eagles, Froggy88, island time, LisaInIndiana, joe99, Fairwind, Going for brachy