Information needed...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Paul84
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/2/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone ,
I am new to this forum. I am a 38yrs of African decent. Two weeks ago i noticed blood in my urine. I went to the doctor and he did the "finger test" and stated my prostate is small and good. But for safety i did a PSA and the result was 30....Is this bad? what could be the cause?..what should i do next? 

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1100
   Posted 3/2/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Paul.  Welcome to HW.  30 is a very high psa score for someone of your age.  A more typical psa would be something like .5     There are various potential causes of an elevated psa.  One of them is an infection, such as (but not limited to) prostatitis.  Another potential cause is prostate cancer.  You should see a urologist soon.  My guess is he will re-test your psa.  If it is still elevated, he will likely perform a biopsy, to test for prostate cancer.   Best wishes, Medved


Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 3/2/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I think the doctor should rule out prostattitis and other bladder and kidney issues for the blood, probably do a repeat PSA in 30 days and if it persists then probably a biopsy would be next.

When you say doctor, I assume you are not seein a urologist. I would say with a PSA of 30, I would cetainly schedule and appointment with a good urologist.

Good luck, and welcome to HW.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/2/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul: Best advise anyone can give you here is "Get to your urologist. If you were with a GP he would probably recomend you do exactly that. Best of luck. There are many reasons for a high PSA but you do wnat to be safe. That number if HIGH!

Cajun Jeff
AGE:58, 57dx. PSA 5.4
Biopsy: 9/08 Gleason 3+4=7
open RP: 10?08 Nerve sparing. Path Report : GS 3+3=6 Stg pt2c margins clear
Cath for 10 day. Dry day after removal of Cath
PSA @ 3 months <0.1
6 months <0.1
9 months <0.1
12 months <0.1
16 months <0.1

ED Started VED at 3 months, pills followed VCL none did much, tried MUSE at 9 months (YUCK) Hated it. 15 months out injections Caveject (succecc)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/2/2010 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul, welcome for starters, glad you found us.

Since your PSA is indicating a score of 30, that is way over the normal old school range of .0 - 4.0 as being "normal". Surprised your doctor hasn't already sent you out to a good urologist. A re-test, a check for infection would be a good starting point, if there's no infection going on and the number is sound, then in most cases, a prostate biopsy would be reccomended by most urologist.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 670
   Posted 3/2/2010 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
As encouragement, Paul, I have not heard blood in the urine being an indicator of prostate cancer. That will hopefully point your high PSA at something else. But definitely follow up soon.
Best regards, Jeff
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09, 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/2/2010 8:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul I hope that your reading of that was incorrect, and I have to think a Dr. would tell you what to do next if your PSA was that high. You might call and make sure you understood the results correctly and if so they should give you some explantation as do what they think is causing a high reading. Hope it was 3.0 and not 30 but call and double check. Good luck and keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/2/2010 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul,
Although a PSA of 30 is abnormal at any age it could quite easily be caused by an infection in the prostate. Given your rectal exam result was good generally a course of antibiotics would probably be called for and a PSA done again a month later to see if there was a noticable reduction. It would be wise if you had your your doc request a free PSA reading be include in the next test. (this is a percentage reading of how the PSA is made up and could be valuable). Bladder causes for the blood should also be investigated so the other member's suggestion of a consultation with a urologist is very sensible.
Bill


1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 3/2/2010 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
For your reference, I excerpted this from "Atlas of the Prostate" 3rd edition; Peter T. Scardino & Kevin M. Slawin; p 115, Figure 8-15

Age specific prostate specific antigen (PSA) reference values. Adapted from Oesterling, et.al.

Age Range, years ...... Normal Serum PSA Level, ng/ml
< 40 ...........................< 2.0
40-50 .........................< 2.5
51-60 .........................< 3.5
61-70 .........................< 4.5
> 70 ...........................< 6.5

Amazing that a diagnosis of PCa makes me want to read all this material on the prostate.  What will I do with these books once this episode is behind me. Hmmm

Rick


Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)

Post Edited (RickyD) : 3/2/2010 8:43:57 PM (GMT-7)


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 3/3/2010 5:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Paul

Hope you get to see a urologist soon for some help.

A lot of things can go wrong with a prostate gland besides cancer

And a lot of things can make the PSA level rise including poking it during a digital rectal examination (DRE) so make sure the blood test is done before the DRE and not the other way round.

I have also heard that having sex just before a blood test may make PSA rise too, but prostatis (infection) definitely makes it rise so they may well try antibiotics to treat a possible infection first.

And if you do have to have a biopsy, then that will defintly make the PSA level go up so a follow up PSA test after a biopsy must wait a few weeks.

Alfred

Paul84
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/3/2010 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,
Thank you so very much for the info and support that you guys have sent to me.
Well here is an update ...
 
I repeated the PSA test and the result was 29.6 so this means it a correct result.
Secondly i visited the urologist and did an ultrsound on my Kidneys, bladder and prostate and all show fine.The ultrasound showed that the prostate is good.
Nevertheless he prescribed antibiotics for 2 weeks and a repeat PSA after the 2week period..

RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 3/4/2010 12:49 AM (GMT -6)   
As another reference, here is Mayo Clinic age specific PSA reference values (From June 2001)
Age PSA
40 2.0
45 2.4
50 2.8
55 3.3
60 3.8
65 4.5
70 5.3
75 6.2
80 7.2
Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 11:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,864 posts in 329,272 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161808 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bumed.
278 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bobmars, acarined, BossJ, EruditePaul, Minnesota, RunJerRun, fighter87, Anna7ella, halbert