prostate cancer awareness - personal chat sites

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/2/2010 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
One of the first things I did when I was diagnosed with prostate cancer back in October 2009, I changed my profile on the (gay) chat sites to include updates on this journey and to advise the men viewing my profile and pics to get their PSA tested on a regular basis - the better safe than sorry - routine.

I have since chatted online on a regular basis with two men - one having surgery in early March 2010 in Florida, and another man and his partner who had robotic surgery in early 2009. There have been others who have dropped by to share their support and some who have shared their stories. I have referred them to HW as an excellent site for information and support.

I am very pleased to have visited a one of these sites in which the man (57) noted on his profile that he is an eight-year survivor of prostate cancer. He has a 45 year old partner. He has also been featured in some photo spreads in some gay erotic magazines. Just as with straight men (single and married) - how Mr. Happy works and looks are a key factor for self-esteem - and for some arousal and attraction. The possibility of changes to the wedding-tackle and quality of life can scare men off from being tested. He states very plainly at the end of the profile -

"Oh yeah guys, Randy's a 8 year cancer survivor (prostate) so when you start reaching your mid to late forties - GET YOURSELF CHECKED (PSA test) REGULARLY - They found mine early - its important!"

Spreading awareness can be huge and big and lots of press - sometimes it can be simply a statement from one man to another -

Wishing you all the best in your journey.
hugs
BRONSON ( & STEVE )
..............................
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/2/2010 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,
You are working hard to make a difference, and that is a great legacy my friend.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/2/2010 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you Michael
:)
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/3/2010 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, whatever it takes to get the message out there - gay or straight community. As PC survivors, we all have an obligation to spread the word, by whatever providential means we are allowed. Great job there.

Hugs,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/3/2010 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
David - thanks for your support - wishing you a peaceful day ( just thought of those old 8-track environmental recordings - "quiet morning on loon lake" - with a frog or two thrown in.. ) -- ...
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/4/2010 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Brunson: Good Job buddy.....All we can do at this point is try to let other men know that anyone can get PC. "GET TESTED"

Cajun Jeff
AGE:58, 57dx. PSA 5.4
Biopsy: 9/08 Gleason 3+4=7
open RP: 10?08 Nerve sparing. Path Report : GS 3+3=6 Stg pt2c margins clear
Cath for 10 day. Dry day after removal of Cath
PSA @ 3 months <0.1
6 months <0.1
9 months <0.1
12 months <0.1
16 months <0.1

ED Started VED at 3 months, pills followed VCL none did much, tried MUSE at 9 months (YUCK) Hated it. 15 months out injections Caveject (succecc)


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 3/4/2010 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Good on you, Bronson. Always look for your interesting posts. Us Canadians gottta stick together, eh?

Sheldon AKA Sleepless (Writing from Winterpeg)
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02  
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/5/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff and Sheldon - thanks for the support -
-had my first two good days regarding incontinence - was able to drive one hour to go out antiquing - and able to hold it until we got to restaurant washroom - it may not be much but it is a good little step for me - still have the occasional little stress incontinent leaks at home if I do not concentrate - but signs of improvement.
-now I can get out more and work on losing the 20# I gained after the operation (nov 2009)... not pigging out, just slower metabolism and 2 naps a day..
-looking forward to my summer job ( april to oct) in the landscape garden centre....

-on a lighter side - for the garden centre promotions - was considering getting a kilt ( nice company in Seattle) to wear - green cammo (with doc martins, shaved head and handlebar moustache )- so I could do quick pees or changes between shrubbery sales - but I'll probably chicken out...

- hugs to one and all - thanks for the support and acceptance

- here's to those in the zero club - CONGRATS !!
- and to those waiting for their first post-op ( that includes me) - WORRYING NEVER SOLVED ANYTHING
- and to those in pain - MAY YOU BE PAIN-FREE & CONTENT....
-you are all WARRIORS IN THIS BATTLE
-and you are NOT ALONE

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/5/2010 10:16 PM (GMT -6)   
hiya guys and gals - disregard bits of my previous post - it was 6:40am and not fully awake - but I digress .. :)

-just got a note from the guy on the gay website ( see initial posting above) and he has been in the zero club for 8 years now !
- now, to look that good and be very sexual active still ( monogamous with partner) and be zero is a great sign for encouragement !

- all the best

hugs

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,521 posts in 329,236 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161781 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Grey Eagle1.
273 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, Mind body spirit, Kent M., Toadie, Alxander, ddyss, kittytalk371, noodlesnoodles, jwebb