update and more questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/5/2010 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Howdy:
 
I took a break from HW for a day. But I'm back.
 

I had surgery on 1/26. I had been recovering well (some incontinence) until Sunday. Then I started feeling bad, no energy, queasiness, burning in bladder, increased incontinence. I went to my local physician on Tuesday. A urine test showed red blood cells (expected, I guess) and some white cells. He put me on cipro and ordered a culture of the urine. I have improved about 75% in all symptoms starting the 3rd day on cipro. Yesterday I got a call from the doctor’s office. The culture was negative – nothing at all growing. They said there is no infection; stop the cipro. I still feel far from 100% and it did seem to respond to the cipro. Is the negative culture reasonable assurance that I do not have an infection? Then how come there were white blood cells?

 

I might add that I don't know if things are getting better or worse in the incontinent front. I started with occassional squirt...squirt. What is happening now is that I start the day with a normal urination. But quickly I start getting the feeling that my bladder is well-emptied except for a few drops. I go and sure enough there are a very few drops. Two minutes later, same problem. It is VERY annoying and irritating (literally). (I also wonder if this is causing infection type symptoms). These annoying urinary symptoms are there almost all the time when I am standing. Basically, I keep having to tense my muscles. I can actually get by with no pads at night (no problem) and at home. I do wear one when I go somewhere. So, is this constant "few drops left" sensation just a part of the recovery process, or is it due to or causing an infection. As I said, I don't think I am retaining much urine in my bladder; it's just those few drops in the urethra.

 Incidentally, as I mentioned in previous posts, I've delayed my first post-op PSA due to this, although I'm not sure an infection impacts PSA sans prostate. My local physician seems to have a concern that it could although he said he really doesn't know. Ford Hospital (where I had my surgery) said it shouldn't matter.

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/9/10


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 3/5/2010 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
I think like others in one of your other threads - that you're worring yourself sick.
 
I vote you NOT give incontinence another thought for THIRTY Days. Just get on with life...go with the flow...use pads as needed etc etc bla bla bla.
 
Then in thirty days - re-evaluate your situation.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2216
   Posted 3/5/2010 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I know what you mean about thinking that your bladder never turns off. the solution I stumbled upon was to distract my mind.
As an example:
I gave a dinner party and was so busy cooking chatting drinking eating etc and ENJOYING myself that I guess my body went onto auto-pilot and coped perfectly fine, and HA HA! after my guests had left I noticed that ALL of them, both men and women had had to make at least two visits to the bathroom!

Alfred

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/5/2010 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel...some of the symptoms you mentioned are still around for me at the 17 month mark. Honestly I start the day okay, but by evening I feel the urge quite alot and only a few drops seem to come out. Yeah, it's irritating and annoying, but in time you just get use to it. Some things are going be different. You don't have a prostate anymore. You have...a NEW NORMAL...to deal with. Don't worry, all things will improve with time. Either the bladder will become more like what it use to be, or you will get more comfortable with the changes in your body without the prostate.

I also have to mirror what Steve said above....and as I told you on another thread....stress and anxiety can cause symptoms in your body you would never believe could be related. One of the biggest factors for heart attack is stress...and there isn't a test that will determine that beforehand. Try to relax and think positive. I know its hard to do, but your health needs it.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/5/2010 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   

It will be good to get back to work next week!

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/9/10


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/5/2010 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel
- in contrast to your doctor - please do not stop the cipro - even though nothing is showing up in the tests there - this antibiotic is a cyclical type and should be consumed for the full time of the initial prescription.
I am afraid that any lurking bugs that are in you (and not tested for) may develop into super bugs
-stopping a dosage early is - one of the main reasons for the superstrain bugs that plague hospitals now - or - way back when in Viet Nam there was an outbreak of super-syph since the soldiers were taking bootleg or half prescriptions of medicine for sexual diseases.

-also - put the worrying on a shelf - write down I HAVE PROSTATE CANCER on a sheet of paper - put it in a ziploc bag or box and put it in the freezer - and walk away....

(forgive me if I am a little obtuse... you have to make up the concluding details... of who, why what when and where (or how))

meditative hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson is spot on. Never stop taking any antibotic until you complete the entire regime for all the reasons he stated. Good catch Bronson...I missed that in his post.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   

My gut feeling would be to continue with the cipro, but I have to listen to the doctors. I've had 2 doctors tell me to stop it (my regular doc and one who is a friend). I may call another friend who is a doctor.

More importantly, the Ford nurse said to stop the cipro and talk with the doctor at Ford; I am supposed to call later this afternoon.

 

Mel

 


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/9/10


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
That's a first for me too, never had any doctor stop a run with an antibiotic, they always insist in finishing out the prescription even if you are feeling better.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6976
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Although the best advice is to finish any round of antibiotic for all the reasons Bronson mentions, I imagine you have mentioned to them that your stomach was upset by the Cipro? That would offer a reason for them to say stop when it might otherwise be normal to finish it out. You don't need any extra / unneeded intestinal issues so soon after surgery.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   

I42:

The stomach problem resolved once I got on yogurt.

I'm awaiting a contact from Ford Hospital.

Look, if all the doctors say to stop, then I stop.

It is strange however.

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/9/10


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/5/2010 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Well Mel, I am a big believer in being fully compliant to your doctors, so if he says stop, then stop, don't owe any explanation.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time


seaofpee
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 3/5/2010 11:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I had my surgery Jan. 20. My incontenence is about the same as you. I wear depends and change 4 to 6 times, sitting usually ok moving around zippo fill my diaper understand the frustration. Looking into the afex under wear waiting for replies of anyone who has tried it.
Thanks
Rich
First surgery October 09, that's when they found psa of 5.4
December biopsy  gleason  7  3+4
January 20 rp
psa 2 weeks after 0.06 Thank God.
I feel blessed.  The surgeon said the cancer was starting to come out of the prostate.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 10:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,874 posts in 326,940 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bsx03357.
378 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, lexakelsey, ashleylynn, island time, Stetsonva