Another Big Zero results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 3/5/2010 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my uro follow up this afternoon for my 14/15 months PSA check. Results is outstanding, less than 0.05.  Thanks God. Always a good feeling coming back from the doctor's office knowing that PSA is undetectable.  On other hand (I am not that really worried or concerned, though it would be nice) the Happy guy had three successful penetration since the surgery. Currently I am still taking 20 mg levitra once a week.  My uro gave me three sample (cialis) today for trial.  He told me that he could only give me 20 mg. I have another appointment with my VA primary care towards the end of this month. I'll ask if the dose be increased. Moderators keep up the good work.

Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Left Lobe- Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
No seminal vesicle invasion or lymphatic invasion i sidentified.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <0.05.
10 Mar 2009 -<0.05
07 Sep 2009- <0.05


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/5/2010 9:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on another big zero, sounds like you are doing well all the way. Hope it stays that way for you for years to come

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/6/2010 6:46 AM (GMT -6)   
NV RTRD 2007 said...
My uro gave me three sample (cialis) today for trial.  He told me that he could only give me 20 mg. I have another appointment with my VA primary care towards the end of this month. I'll ask if the dose be increased. Moderators keep up the good work.

Glad to hear your low PSA results (and other successes)!
 
By the way, Cialis comes in 5mg (daily) and 20mg (36-hour) doses.

In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/6/2010 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the ZERO!!
CareBear


(Bear's stats) Age 49
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
 2-22-10  PSA 0.01 !!!

Post Edited (In This Together Wife) : 3/6/2010 6:27:25 AM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/6/2010 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Yea for you! Congrats on another zero and another uneventful step along your road to full recovery...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/6/2010 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes indeed a CONGRATS is in store. Go out and celebrate the good news. Start living that new chapter in life and this time stop and smell the roses along the way.

peace and joy
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 3/6/2010 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the support of this great forum of us. I certainly appreciate all the encouragement and thoughts of all members. Members supporting each other. My next post PSA follow up will be in 6 months.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Left Lobe- Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
No seminal vesicle invasion or lymphatic invasion i sidentified.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <0.05.
10 Mar 2009 -<0.05
07 Sep 2009- <0.05
19 Feb 2010-  <0.05


NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 3/10/2011 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Went to my Uro last Monday for my 2 years post op check up. My PSA was elevated somehow from my previous ones. It was <.06. My Uro said it is not a concern. Still considered undetectable. He told me that the lab used different standard. as to the ED part still working on it. With the Levitra,(20 mg) once a week I have penetration. He gave cialis for everyday use to try for two weeks. I've been taking it since Monday but no joy. After two weeks, I'll try the two Viagra (100mg) that he gave me, to see which one will work. At the VA they carry only Levitra.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 08- 6.1; May 08- 6.4; Sep 08- 7.3 ; Sep 08- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal. Biopsy Mar 08: Gleason 3+3=6 Stage II.
Ultrasound @ UCSF Jun 08: 7x14x10 mm lesion in left gland. DRE positive,
RRP: 4 Dec 08; Discharged - 8 Dec 08; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Post PSA: Jan 09 <0.05; Mar 09 <0.05 ; Sep 09 <0.05; Feb 10 <0.05; Sep 10 <05; Mar 11<.06

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/10/2011 11:47 PM (GMT -6)   
NV, good going, hopefully that's just within the testing range kind of glip. Sounds like a good report
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 8:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,971 posts in 326,231 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
391 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
McKinley, Anjama, sebreg, johncl, dbwilco, OriolCarol, FLBeachgal, 1hopeful1, Susie12, iPoop