New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 3/6/2010 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Had RRp back in Feb, 2009, since then have inproved in the pee department, except need to go every night and while at work every 2-3 hours. Is this normal? Also, when I do go, its drips and drabs.

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 3/6/2010 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my RRP a month before you and as far as when/how often is concerned, we're just about the same. I don't have a problem going but once done I can keep going in drips and dribbles for as long as I'm willing to stand/sit there. My take is that with fewer shut-off valves than before, we can keep going a little at a time as the kidneys dump fluid into the bladder and it just drains down and out. I have to more-or-less consciously shut things off if I want to quit unlike before when it was pretty automatic. Once decided, tho, it works until the next time I have to go.

See ya...
Vitae: DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PSA: <2.5, DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Biopsy: 12/08 4 of 12 cores positive, Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09 Catheter: 15 days
Pathology: AJCC: pT2a, clear margins, no involvement, Gleason: 3+2
First year 3-mo tests: <0.01, switched to 6-mo 12/12/09

In This Together Wife
Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/6/2010 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't think your description is "abnormal" being so early in recovery.  On the other hand what we thought was "normal" for 3 month's recovery time the doctor said was overactivebladder/spasms.  Anytime any amount of liquid hit the bladder was met with "urgency" and then "dribbling".
(Bear's stats) Age 49
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
 2-22-10  PSA 0.01 !!!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 3/6/2010 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
The bladder has been traumatized too - being moved down to meet the new connection to the urethra since the prostate was removed - it may be a different shape/volume and readjusting itself, as well as the realigned sphincter, and what it can hold back (area used to have 2 sphincters, now only one)

... my responses are about the same ( at 4 months) - this journey does take its time - let your body heal - and it will tell you what it needs.
.. I used to get upset at having to get up again 2-3 times a night ( which I was doing BEFORE surgery ) and now I accept it as how my body is readjusting... so with a calmer attitude, I am able to get back to sleep sooner and not tied up in knots emotionally...

-no pun intended - but go with the flow ...

Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/6/2010 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Snugs,

Likewise my open surgery was back in Feb 2009 (just a few days before my B-day --whatta present huh?).

Even now I usually get up once during the night to pee .. and is pretty unusual to make it 7 hours thru -- but I did so last night (and hey the next night too -- and now three nights in a row -- a trend!) -- and not much urgency even at the morning. Have to admit I do NOT restrict my fluid intake in the evening or any other time -- often even a full cup of water with Baking Soda to calm the stomach for ED drugs just before bedtime.

So far as flow goes .. its a gusher for me .. and I hope it remains so forever. I have heard of the flow slowing down over time -- I am hoping NOT since it is so nice the way it is. And for me it is like this: Whooooooooooooooooooosh -- PING! done -- no dribs after it shuts off and hard to get an extra drip out even if i wanted to.

I'll have to admit at work it's more like every 2 hours or so and more urgency. But I drink a lot of Tea all day long -- plus fruit and juice and soups. So fluid IN .. Fluid Out (and the Tea dunnah have ta change color so it is thru in no time).

Also, I am not sure I've heard of anyone who goes from piddling flow to better flow over time?? Usually it tightens up a little over time -- which is good for continence I suppose.

Good luck and good flowing... Dontcha just love talking about a good pee ?? And HW is the best place in town to talk about it, yah?
Age 59, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- (no effect yet 02/2010).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09-09/09 MUSE@1000mcg (alpro ache) @500mcg -- less ache.
10/09-11/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 60, 70,80%,
02/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - 80-90% - (with cialis) - just @ usefulness.

Post Edited (JimStars) : 3/9/2010 10:36:25 AM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 3/6/2010 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   
This topic comes up periodically.  I think some of the frequency of course comes from some pretty traumatic action on the bladder, the urethra, the sphincter, and of course, Willie.
I think some of it also comes from continence retraining.  In our effort to insure that we don't wet our pants, we begin to empty our bladder every time we feel a pressure.  I think our body becomes used to that, so it begins to tell us it's time to go, there's a little pressure down there.
I am admittedly a lazy fellow when it come to being in bed.  Prior to surgery, I would not get up in the night.  No matter how bad I had to pee, I would lay in the fetal postion , and wait until the alarm clock went off.  Generally, my bladder would accomodate the stretching, and I rarely got up in the night.
After surgery, I would get up 2 or 3 times in the night, so I wouldn't wet the bed.  Once I get up, I have a hard time going back to sleep.  I hate it.  So, I began the same routine.  Laying there longer until I just couldn't stand it any longer.  I found that each night I could make it a little longer.
Now I am back to pre-surgery habits.  In bed by 11, don't get up til 7.  Also, I try not to drink a lot about an hour before I go to bed.  Got to have a glass of milk tho.
Good luck.  A lot of these issues seem to work themselves out with time.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01

deer hunter
Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 246
   Posted 3/7/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Snuggleup I confier with tatt2man explantion on your situation RP on 4/06 still get up two or three times a night. because at the bottom of the bladder is where all the nerves are that make you want to go. during the surgery they tie your urethra back to the bladder it takes a while to straight it"s self out.
dx age 57 01/06 open RP 4/06 psa in 01/06 8.1  surgery path report Gleason 3+4=7 poorly differentiated  tumor was 90%involved in both lobes surgical margins postive. in the right apex and right radial margins tumor grade G3  perineural invasion present high grade of PIN found  T2c NX MX PSA 0706  .01 10/06 .02 01/07 .03 04/07 .04  06/07 .05  07/07 .08 07/07 bone scans pelvic ct neg. 08/07 proscintic scan neg.9/07 psa.10 net with rad onc. wanted to do SRT but i did not do it 10/07  saw a new dr at Emory University [my old dr urg. suggested second opinion ]  bone scans negs ct scans pelvics neg. biopies of the bladder and adrinal glands neg.another proscintic scan neg.12/07 Psa .11 clinial trial Emory injected with protons to try and find the cancer cells no luck 3/08 psa .17 06/08 psa .23 psa 09/08 psa .32 12/08 psa .39 3/09 psa .39 6/09 psa .43  meet with medical onc. he said  i might have waited to long to start SRT 7/09 psa .50  another bone scan ct scan all neg.MRI neg. meet rad. onc. 7/09 started casdex 50mg 1 day for 30 days 2 shots of lupron started rad treament 10/09 40 treatments 75 gm 12 shots each time all aroud pelvic finished 12/09  psa .07 and psa 01/10.05 next dr visit 03/10 wait and see!!!!!!

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 3/7/2010 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my surgery in Feb 09 just like you. I can last all night most of the time unless I drink a lot of liquid before going to sleep. During the day, I tend to go every few hours depending on the level of activity. Some of the things that increase the frequency are alcohol consumption, being out in cold weather and when playing golf.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 3/7/2010 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmmm same date here! A little of that along with what I remmebr was 'normal' I guess. As far as The Other Dept, I dont remember what normal was, I think it's getting close!
Some say it's what it'll be for the rest of your life, others say you return to normal after who knows how long.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7187
   Posted 3/8/2010 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   

Interesting. I have some major (to me) problems in that area right now. I posted a seperate thread ("pee problems"). Check it out.

I seem to do okay at night. But the urgency during the day, just based on a few drops in the urethra (and that's exactly what it feels like) is pretty miserable. I'm hoping it resolves. I am 6 weeks post-op and this new problem started about 2 weeks ago. I could actually go every 2-10 minutes all day, just a few drops each time!

I'm trying to do other things as a distraction, but the problem is also a distraction from the attenpted distraction (clever).

I'm hoping it isn't too big a distraction when I go back to work tomorrow.




63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/9/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Snuggle, my husband has to pee frequently during the day and gets up at least once each night - and he's two years post-op. Heck, even I get up during the night and didn't have my urethra cut and pasted (LOL)!

Regaining continence takes time and patience so hang in there.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009- 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0. Thank you God!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 3/9/2010 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
At 10 months post surgery, I'm up about once a night. I do follow the advice that was given here months ago, namely that you can empty your bladder more completely if you pee sitting down, so that is how I do the last pee before bed and any in the night.

I must say that I am suspicious of my dog. When I get up in the middle of the night he likes to move to the warm spot in the bed that I have vacated. Do you suppose that while I sleep he makes waterfall noises next to my ear?
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 3/9/2010 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 10 months out from surgery and usually can go through the night without a pee, just as I did before the op. During the day I can hold on for between 2-5 hours before the need overcomes me, and then its a big stream. I have measured the amount several times and it varies from 200ml up to 450 mls. I usually have to stroke the urethra to empty the last few drops, but I can live with that. Sitting seems to be the best position and I agree you can sit there for ages just emptying the bladder as the kidneys fill it up, but a consious effort seems to cut the flow.
I can sometimes have a wet experience in the night, where I have a dream of urinating and sure enough awake to find a damp patch on my underwear. This seems to be a strange event and I am trying to puzzle this out. During the day I have no problems even when sneezing, coughing, or lifting.
All the best from England.
Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.
Sept 09 - still awaiting consultation. 99% dry during the day, tena pad at night just in case.
Sept 18th 09. PSA less than 0.1
Sept 29th follow up consultation at Addenbrookes. Staff happy with progress.
Nov 11th update. One small stress dribble in the last 2 months. Still some muscle stiffness in pelvic area.

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 3/12/2010 6:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for your input. My husband feels alot better knowing that you've had similar reactions after RRp. Well. like I tell him, We are greatfull that he's come this far. Pretty sure that there are worst outcomes for some of you. My prayers go out to you all, and wish everyone a swift and full recovery. "This to shall pass" .. TC
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 7:13 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,169 posts in 322,726 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gfghaghcnhjg.
368 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sylknmyst, Rikky1, island time, swimman, Pratoman, Woodduck12, straydog, PDXtransplant