Dr. Chin Post-Op

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 3/7/2010 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I will be 2 weeks post-op next week and will be going for my follow-up in London Ontario with Dr. Chin, Any idea of what I
am to expect ? will the catheter be removed by him or a nurse ? will they fill my bladder beforehand to make sure the plumbing
is working correctly ? do they always have the pathology reports at this time ? I have been feeling ok and have been off any
pain meds for a week other than the catheter driving me nuts I am feeling ok and the incision if healing nicely..any incite as to
what I should expect would be appreciated..............thanks Zimmer
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled for Pre-op London Ont Feb 2nd St. Joseph's London
Decided for open RRP surgery Feb 24th St. Joseph's Hospital London Ont.
with Dr. Chin.......


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 3/7/2010 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
At my post surgical appointment, the Dr discussed the pathology report with me and I was provided with a copy at my request. Good luck. There is nothing like being free from that bag.
Dx with PC Dec 2008, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 3/7/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
When I went back at 2 weeks they first did a scan of my bladder to check for leaks, Don't remember the name of the scan. Mine was fine so the nurse removed the cath, mine hurt and burned on the way out, most say it's just a weird feeling. As you always hear everyone is different. I hope yours comes out smoothly. My Uro was out of town so I had to wait another week for path reports. Hope all goes well, let us know.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin focally positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO Mx
Incontinence-yes


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/7/2010 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I went back at the 10 day mark post open surgery, and all they did was remove the staples from the incision. There was no cath removal at that time, as mine was ordered to stay in for 30 days right from the start. A week later, I came back, and the doctor went over my post surgery pathology report with me.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6888
   Posted 3/7/2010 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
My foley cath was taken out at DaVinci +7 days. There were no other tests, the nurse just deflated it, and it came out on its own with no pain whatsoever. My Dr. was out of town, so I got a two minute review with another partner. A twenty minute visit at the most.

It took several weeks to get the path report back, and they gave me a copy at my next visit.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 714
   Posted 3/7/2010 11:47 PM (GMT -6)   
In my case (robotic), the nurse first injected saline through the catheter. Then she removed it , and I had to show her I could pee before I could leave. She was a funny older lady.
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009, Nov 09, Feb 10 still undetectable (<0.01)!


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 3/8/2010 6:25 AM (GMT -6)   

Zimmer

I see from an earlier post of yours that you are to get the catheter out today, March 8 so you are probably on your way to London right now.

Since you seem to be having a good recovery other than the irritation with the catheter which David helped solve, the removal should be a cinch.

Dr. Chin had told me that no one other than him was to remove the catheter so he was there for the procedure.  Pretty simple, I thought.

I had no problems with the open RRP recovery and the pathology report wasn't available, so I only had a short discussion with the Dr.  I told him that although I certainly did not want to have the surgery, since I did decide to have it, I was glad he was the surgeon.  Even though it was open RRP, there was one very small incision (he has very small hands).  Other than that the Dr. told me to kegel, kegel, kegel.

Leaked a lot the first day.  Had the grandkids over and felt that there were now three, rather than two, in diapers!!

However, the leaking decreased a large amount the second day and I had no flow problems. 

At four and a half months I still wear a pad.  Mostly I leak just a bit during the day but there are days when for no apparent reason I'll leak a bit often during a day at times such as when lifting something, getting out of a chair etc.  Nothing a pad can't handle but annoying.

Your healing process will continue.  I'm surprised at the number of tweaks and twinges and muscle soreness I still have in the prostate area 4 1/2 months after surgery.  And the sphincter muscle must still be healing too since there continues to be small improvements in that area from week to week.

Good luck with your continuing recovery.

Skeener

     

 



Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      

Post Edited (skeener) : 3/8/2010 6:00:39 AM (GMT-7)


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 3/8/2010 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Zimmer. As you know, Dr. Chin was my surgion as well. By now you are likely already in London and possibly without the cath!.

Dr. Chin removed mine, no one else in the room. Told me to lay down, lower my pants, placed a diaper under my but and before I realized what he was about to do, the thing was in the garbage bag. No pain, nothing but happiness. Now if I could only slow down with the incontenence.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th. by Dr. J. Chin at London's University Hospital.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
====================================
Pathology Report:
 
Gleason Score: cannot be determined due to hormone therapy effects. ???????
 
Extraprostatic Extension:
present, left radial, multifocal
present, left basal, multifocal
 
Resection Margins:
Apical: involved by invasive carcinoma, multifocal
Bladder Neck: involved by invasive carcinoma, unifocal on left side.Other: non-tumoural prostatic present at resection margin.
 
Perineural Invasion: present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion: absent
Lymphovascular Invasion: absent
Lymph Node Status: no malignancy in regional lymph nodes
 
Additional path. findings:
high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
 
Pathology Stage: yp T3a NO MX
==================================
Radialogist appointment was on Friday Feb. 26 with Dr. Glenn Bauman in London.
 
Got another Lupron 90 day shot today and he wants to start IMRT soon. CT Scan plus measure scheduled in about 3 weeks. ( march 20)
 
First PSA test since surgery on March 25th.
 
Next appointment with the surgery Doc is April 13.
 
.


Magicianatx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 3/8/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
My first appt with Urologist after open surgery was 16 days post surgery, which was planned date for cath removal and was removed by male nurse exaactly on time. He deflated balloon with a syringe thru cath port and had my lay down, and them slowly pulled it out, as some have said burning sensation but it was over quickly. My pathology report, very positive, was available 3 days after surgery, the same day I left the hospital.
Diagnosed: June 2009
Age: 54
PSA: 8.0
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery, open Prostate: Jan. 4, 2009

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 6:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,542 posts in 324,015 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162080 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wishIwasNotHere.
338 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Derwent, Cigafred, aphysicalwreck, ViiBoo, Moosiey, Kent M., mpost, PA_grandma, SharonZ