Checking In/IMRT Update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 3/9/2010 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
 Hello all. Dont think ive been here since i started my salvage raidiation. Nothing against this forum or its members (this is a great site with great knowledgeable people) I just felt like 3 hrs a day going to & from treatments was enough energy to spend in this Pca journey. Although it never leaves your mind for very long,ive tried to focus my attention on some normal life. Spending alot of time looking for another Harley. Something with a fairing and bags. After all im 51 now. I still check in from time to time to see whats new and how David,Mel and others are getting along.
 Last friday i finished my first 25x. Yesterday i started my final 13,Mar 24th! Same dosage,just zeroing in on the bed itself. Having some active bowels,slightly more frequent urination,but otherwise quite uneventful and very do-able....So far. The staff has been very friendly,professional and always on time. I meet w/ my raidioligist once a week just to see how iam doing and answer any questions.
 Like Jerry1 and others, this a very long shot. But, its all thats left for now. It is what it is and it will be what it will be. I have to admit its been nice not having to worry about the next psa test,or what ,where&whom the next tx will be. That time will come soon enough. In the meantime, I really need to check in on ebay and see whats new there. Be well and stay strong my friends.........turner
 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/9/2010 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
good to hear from you, turner.

glad you are making your way through your salvage radiation without any major issues, hope it stays that way for you

anytime is a good time to talk about motorcyles, come to the wednesday evening chat some time, tommornow night from 9 pm to 11 pm EST, motorcycles have been known to be discussed there.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/10/2010 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you checked in Turner, and it sounds like the IMRT is going well. Finish mine this Friday. But hope that your journey goes well and that life has many more years of joy to give to you and your family.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/10/2010 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael, we are waiting for you this Friday at the finish line, kind of like a marathon, isn't it? It's all about endurance and determination.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/10/2010 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
turner, good to hear from you again, and glad you checked in to share your update. I hope you have a continued good response to your treatment...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man: www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/10/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
You are right about the marathon David. I did the marine Corp marathon in DC 20 years ago, and it was easier than the IMRT, at least emotionally. I did stop at a couple of porta johns a long the way but nothing like I am doing right now. I tell people I am going to write a travel book about the facillity's with the best restrooms. Huddle House didnt make the top ten.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 3/10/2010 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear from you Turner and March 24th. is not all that far off. Do you know the amount of radiation you are getting and are you fatiged at all? I'm starting mine end-April.

Good luck with your Harley hunting. I started riding when I was 15, had a bike business untill 1985, always had a bike untill '94 when I sold my BMW R100RS Motorsport Special. They only made 200 of them. It's now in Japan with a Beemer collector.

Two years ago, at age 69 decided I just needed to ride a bit more and bought a 1980 Goldwing 1100. We dont ride very far but do get out often. So yesterday ws a bit of a milestone for me.

Seven weeks after my open surgery, the temperature went to 52 (that's pretty nice for Canada) and I just HAD to go for a ride. Stopped thinking about cancer all afternoon !

Now I can't help but wonder how many of us on this forum are bikers ? Start a new club? How about:

The Lost Prostate Riders MC !

Jerry (LOL)
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th. by Dr. J. Chin at London's University Hospital.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
====================================
Pathology Report:
 
Gleason Score: cannot be determined due to hormone therapy effects. ???????
 
Extraprostatic Extension:
present, left radial, multifocal
present, left basal, multifocal
 
Resection Margins:
Apical: involved by invasive carcinoma, multifocal
Bladder Neck: involved by invasive carcinoma, unifocal on left side.Other: non-tumoural prostatic present at resection margin.
 
Perineural Invasion: present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion: absent
Lymphovascular Invasion: absent
Lymph Node Status: no malignancy in regional lymph nodes
 
Additional path. findings:
high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
 
Pathology Stage: yp T3a NO MX
==================================
Radialogist appointment was on Friday Feb. 26 with Dr. Glenn Bauman in London.
 
Got another Lupron 90 day shot today and he wants to start IMRT soon. CT Scan plus measure scheduled in about 3 weeks. ( march 20)
 
First PSA test since surgery on March 25th.
 
Next appointment with the surgery Doc is April 13.
 
.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 11:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,664 posts in 329,161 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161747 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Daf.
218 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Deep_sleep, clocknut, PeterDisAbelard., 142, BillyBob@388, Lynnwood, Mrbaseball220, InTheShop, RunJerRun, F8, k07, straydog, iPoop