US NEWS magazine online - ranking - best hospitals - cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/11/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I stumbled on this link at another support group - just for cancer (not specifically PCa) but might help someone find information and hope in their part of the U.S.A... hugs , me

health.usnews.com/health/best-hospitals/cancer-hospital-rankings/

- cut and paste link above - or - check active link at Worried guy's posting - hugs, me again
..........
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 3/12/2010 7:43:00 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/11/2010 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, I have tried several times, can't get this link to come up. Help. I would like to see it.

David
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 3/11/2010 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I copied the url into my browser and it came up fine.
 
 
Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5
 


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 3/11/2010 11:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I made it a link. This should work for you: Hospital Rankings

Bronson,
Any chance you can do a review of the food? :-)
Jeff

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/11/2010 11:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jeff, that link worked perfect.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/12/2010 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
You can make a link clickable by typing the following- before and after your address. Remove the spaces I had to add to show it: [ url ] before (that's square bracket then url then closing square bracket with no spaces. After type [ / url ] again with no spaces- that's square bracket then back slash then url then closing square. Or use the neat URL button above. Click once to add the first or opening code and again to add the close code.

Post Edited (James C.) : 3/12/2010 6:18:35 AM (GMT-7)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/12/2010 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
got it James - did some experimenting at the other postings at got it to work - now doing a little smilie overload but will calm down shortly !
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/12/2010 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Was a good post/lead, bronson, even found my little hospital here rated well, but I already knew that from living here. thanks
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 3/12/2010 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I tried to find info on how they came to the conclussions they did?
 
My hospital isn't listed...What does that mean? Am I going to diesmhair
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/12/2010 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve,

It's serious. It means they won't give your prostate back. No chance of re-attaching it now. Sorry, dude.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/12/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
We need to know best according to whom or what criteria, whom is the judge and how was it measure or was it measured objectively????? According to random patients, doctors, board members, drug companies..whom?
One mans best may not be another mans best.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


hopenchange
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 3/12/2010 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
 
How  they were ranked: 
 
  

Age 66

Routine physical at PCP office, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 2.5, small growth felt on right side 

Urologist performed TRUS biopsy 9/17/09,samples sent to Bostwick Labs

Results received from lab indicated PCa 9/24/09

3 of 12 samples 80% Gleason 3+3+6 on the right side

1 of 12 samples 70% Gleason 3+3=6 on the right side

2 of 12 samples 60% Gleason 3+3=6 on the right side

2 of 12 samples 50% Gleason 3+3=6 on the left side

1 of 12 samples 5% Gleason 3+3=6 on the left side

3 of 12 samples benign on the left side

CT scan and bone scan negative

Consultation at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Alan Partin 10/20/09

Open RRP at Johns Hopkins by Dr. Partin 11/06/09, right nerve bundle removed, left spared

One night in hospital, back to hotel room for three days before flying home

Foley catheter removed 11/16/09

Post-surgery pathology shows PCa was organ-contained, lymph nodes negative, seminal vesicles negative, negative margins Gleason score 3+3=6, stage T1c

First post-surgery PSA first week of February 2010. Using one pad during day and one at night as of 1/28/10

Pad-free 3/3/10

No luck with the erectile dysfunction.  Taking 50mg Viagara 3 times a week.  Doctor prescribed 100mg daily beginning 6 weeks after catheter removal, but I can't put up with the headaches and congestion. 

2/5/10 First post-surgery PSA - <0.01

 

 

 

           

Post Edited (hopenchange) : 3/12/2010 5:39:00 PM (GMT-7)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/13/2010 12:35 PM (GMT -6)   
interesting article. Sad to say my hospital is not on there either. I am throwing in the towel. haha just kidding. Thanks for the article.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/13/2010 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee I hate to be someone whom questions everything (lol)....yes the list has value and shows some excellent hospitals, but is with some bias and propaganda to some degree. Within the criteria of how this was decided...it was board members input-voting (no bias there), death rates (yeah that is important too) and other criteria you can read about. No mention of: Dattoli Cancer Center, Radio Therapy Clinics of Georgia (must be unworthy or maybe their board members were bored), no mention of Karmanos Cancer Center (probably a leader especially in Breast Cancers), Dale said his center is missing and probably alot of others. Did see some Michigan hospitals that I know of and probably would say they are good too. We have all heard of the top 10-20 or so on the list and could even question how they decided they were number #1 vs. the others.

I would rather see such info from someone like Consumers Report or Price-Waterhouse....outside the medical realm, hopefully unbribable. :-)

But yeah it is good to post such for others to see choices, all that glitters is not gold. Andrew (OhioState) whos hospital was in the top 20 or so, has mulitple inputs as to how he was handled (top notch??).
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/13/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree, zufus, being #1 on somebody's list doesn't mean its so. Who's behind the list? What's the real motivation? When I made my hospital choice, I had been living in this area for over 15 years, not a large area, just a couple of major hospital systems real close in, 3-4 others a bit further out. I had my previous cancer surgeries at the hospital I chose, so I already knew how they were, and how I was treated. I do take pride, theyre on the listings that is actually chosen by patients and patient's families, it ranks #1 in the state of SC year after year after year. as a patient of many surgeries, that is the best measure for me.

some folks here that had the ability to go to the fancy, brand name hospitals of their choice don't always come out on top of things when it is all over with.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 5:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,746 posts in 327,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161940 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, njewellmeyer.
392 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, notsosicklygirl, wibblypig, Ides, jeff8787, MsPoopsy, IntestinalWasps, borborygmi