Viagra and Incontinence

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/12/2010 12:25 AM (GMT -6)   
As I might have mentioned, my incontinence patterns have been changing.
 
It went from squirt...squirt to suddenly an annoying sensation to have to go after going.
 
In other words, normal pee but then I kept accumulating more drops in the urethra so that I would basically be going a few drops at a time every few minutes thereafter.
 
This change started shortly after I started Viagra (25 mg per day -- so far no effect noticeable from that medication).
 
On a whim, I stopped the Viagra to see what might happen. Amazingly, that symptom is 90% gone, although one concern is that I am not peeing that much at all (but I do not feel like I am retaining a lot, so we shall see how that plays out).
 
Also, I did go back to work this week so I have been more active and moving around. Frankly, I figured that would make matters worse.
 
So, is it possible that for some strange reason the Viagra was causing that problem as a side effect? It might also be possible that going back to work just got me back to some kind of normal rythm and my body adjusted. It is also possible that things are just healing a bit and I'm getting better.
 
I'm resuming the Viagra and I'll see if that makes a difference. Clearly, IF the problem resumes I might have found the culprit.
 
Any thoughts?
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 3/12/2010 4:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

Your own troubleshooting of the problem is the best option, we all function differently, food, environment, health all play a part. Could be something as simple as the duration of your ride to work as well

Rest assured though that whatever is happening this week WILL be different next week then the weeks past that. Healing means an ever evolving process of the body relearning how to function without a part that it had for many years

Live shortly after prostate removal is best not be be micromanaged or over analyzed, take a deep breath celebrate the good and allow the body a chance to adjust
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 3/12/2010 7:24 AM (GMT -6)   
A 90% change - ummmmm What was the question again?
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/12/2010 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   

Steve:

 

The question was: could Viagra have been the PROBLEM?

So, there really was a question, you see.

 

I am resuming Viagra and will report back

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 3/12/2010 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   

I saw the question...I was really wondering if "you" saw that you answered it yourself. 90% is a convincing number to meidea

When I was on Viagra, I took half a pill ever other day. You might ask your Doc about that.

 


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/12/2010 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   

Steve:

 

90% is indeed convincing, but of what?

I often read here that folks have problems in this area and all of a sudden, just about overnight, there is a huge improvement.

I'm back on Viagra and I'll see what happens. Still 90% better, but not peeing much at all. I probably need to drink more fluids.

 

Taught today without any pads (4 consecutive hours, mostly lecture today) and had no concerns whatsoever, so definite confirmation of improvement!

 

Mel (I did have a pad available for a quick change)


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms. 

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities.

Next Event: First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 4:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,589 posts in 329,352 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
291 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, HappyRick, 6catlady, Froggy88, mattamx, running wild, Andrina, Scaredy Cat, Alxander, InTheShop, Hallieb, oregonhay, Envsciguy, Aerose91, Shayanv