Graduation from IMRT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/12/2010 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Today was the last of my 39 IMRT treatments. My body and mind were letting me know the finish was close at hand. No major problems so that is good. I have been forgetting things lately, but not sure if that is from the radiation. I grew up with five other siblings and parents who were raised during the depression, and when they said turn off the light behind you, they said it one time. So latley I have been walking out of the room leaving the lights on. And other small maters.
 
Will go have my first PSA April 23 and right now I am ready to rest. It has been one test after another since surgery in May of 2009. I am ready to heal and to move forward with my life.
 
I took the advice that I gave Chatuge and drove up to the Mtns. to watch Crazy Heart with Jeff Bridges, great movie and he does a great acting job as well. His Oscar is well deserved. This weekend all three of my grandkids will be up and hopefully I will have the energy to enjoy a full day with them.
 
So life is good right now and tonight I go feed my elderly parents, and I never told them about the cancer reoccurance. They had too much to deal with. My family, including brothers and sisters have been very supportive and they have enriched my life. And finally thanks to all of you for the support and the info that I have gotten from this site. Be blessed.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/12/2010 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, congrats, now rest, relax and think about other stuff for a while. You deserve the break, take advantage of it.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man: www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/12/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, so glad and proud for you, you got through yours, and I hope and pray that your's will be effective ultimately. Funny, when you mentioned your parents, my mom is almost 83, still living on her own-alone, still working one day a week just because she wants to. Believe it or not, my PC journey has brought us closer together than perhaps we have been in the past 20 years. I think the seriousness of PC caught up with her, and that she never realized before that any of her 4 children could possibly be in a bad medical way before her.

I guess a mother is always a mother at heart, regardless of age.

Enjoy this period now, you did it, you endured, radiation is all about an endurance contest. Hope the best for you ahead.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/12/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David and James. appreciate all that both of you do for others on here, it is just like being home sometimes.
 
Mom has dementia so Dad has his hands full as he has had a stroke, but with the help of my siblings they have been able to stay in their own home.
 
I will rest tonight and will enjoy the weekend.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 3/12/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Michael

Bless you.  May life be good to you now.  You surely deserve it.

Skeener


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 3/12/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael,

So very glad to here you are done with the rad. I know the feeling of release and rejoice to know that it is done. Enjoy your family and regain your strengths.

May you truly be blessed with zeros from here on out.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 448
   Posted 3/12/2010 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Micheal,
 
Congratulations on finishing your treatments!
 
I also finished mine today...  32 trtmnts/64gys  for SRT.   Other than a little tired,  I am feeling fine.
 
It will be good to now move back to home on the other side of the mountains as I have been staying with friends who lived closer to the facility.  
 
Now we can get back to our regular lives and look forward to upcoming 0's to get back in the "good" club...
 
God Bless and take care...
 
pasayten
After 3-4 years of annual PSA 4-6, biopsy recommended
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx, approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
9/10/2007 Pad free and ED at 75% with 100mg Viagra generic
6/26/2008 2nd Post-OP PSA at 14 months...  0.02 
12/2/2008 3rd Post-OP PSA at 20 months...   0.03
10/30/2009 4th Post-OP PSA at 31 months...   0.13 (moved and diff lab)
11/3/2009 Retest at my original lab...  0.11  (followup with Doc sched 11/10)
11/10/2009 Discussion indicated biochemical reccurrence and need for salvage radiation treatment. 
1/21/2010 Another PSA test at 34 months...  0.14
1/26/2010 IMRT Salvage Radiation Treatment started
                  32 sessions for 64 gys total.
3/3/2010 25 down and 7 to go...  No side effects to date except a little
tiredness.  Sometimes feel like a slight sunburn on the inside for a few hours after treatment.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/12/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations to you to, Pasayten. You crossed the finish line on your radiation. I hope that it pulls you into the zero club soon and all of this will be behind you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 3/12/2010 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, glad to hear you are finished, in good spirits and able to help your folks!

Ole sparky was down three out of five days this week so I'm finishing my last 5 treatments next week. Dragging my wagon a bit more at this point but overall I'm in good shape.

Pasayten, I can't imagine a nicer place than Puget Sound but I can understand why you look forward to your own bed again to rest up.

Be careful out there and enjoy that free time you just acquired!

Our best to all,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/13/2010 8:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Jake, Payasten, Skeener and to Jerry
Thanks to both of you and glad that you are also thru Payasten. Jake you are about at the finish line. it was good to go thru all of this shoulder to shoulder with some fine individuals and those who were in front of us as well. We can now offer support to those coming up behind us and to their family's. My celebration will be low key, maybe a nap, who knows. Take care and enjoy this day.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 3/13/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael,
I'm glad you finished IMRT without a lot of side effects. Now you take a deep breath and relax. Spring is just around the corner and hopefully you will get your first zero PSA in April. God bless you and all out PCa brothers.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/13/2010 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much Ed!
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 3/13/2010 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Michael,
 
Great news you are finished without any major side effects!  Now rest up and enjoy your grandchildren.  This was my first week without treatments and it was great getting up and not having to take that ride.  I am feeling good no problems to report a liitle tired in the late afternoon.
 
Pasayten glad to hear you have finished and will be going home.  Godd Luck we will all be looking for those zero's.
 
Jakester one more week and you are home free.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 


Chatuge
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 3/13/2010 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael, I know you are glad those treatments are over-from what I've heard they really take the starch out of you. Enjoy those grandkids this weekend. Spring is a wonderful time in our neck of the woods and it is getting close! (the other seasons aren't too shabby). Thanks again for your words-I'll see Dr Shah the 22nd.
John

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 3/13/2010 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
turn Michael,
Congraulations on completing your treatments with no major side effects! My husband still has ten treatments left. The machine was down a few days, so he is having to make up some days. These last few days have been very challenging for him.  He is loosing weight, and now has problems controlling his bladder and bowels, but we are hanging in there.  Thank you as well as the others for the support and encouragement you have shown us through this journey.  Will keep you'll in my prayers.
Jan
 
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/13/2010 2:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Chatuge and Jan,
Ty for the support as well and this is what is all about, and at it's best. Jan I do hope your husband has a better week this week, but the bowels and bladder got to me as well. Woke up too many times at night to use the restroom. I asked the Dr. how long before it got better and he said usually 2 weeks to 2 months after tx. ended. Hoping mine will be in the 2 week time frame. Chatuge keep us posted on your visit with Dr. Shah and I think you will be impressed by the man. Thanks again.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margin slightly involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only, now none
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10
Great family and friends
Michael


kuls
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 3/13/2010 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Coming from someone who DELIVERS those nasty, daily treatments, all I can say to you is WOO HOOO!!! :) Don't get discouraged if your fatigue doesn't improve immediately....everyone is different!!

For those of you going through the treatments currently, keep your chin up, and don't be afraid to let the therapists know about ANY troubles you are having. Ask ALL the questions you have....if they can't help you, they'll either get the answers for you or connect you with someone else who can (Oncology nurse, Radiation Oncologist, Psychosocial support, etc.)

Best to all!!
Husband's 1st PSA done (age 45) at routine physical  PSA 3.8
DRE at physical indicated no abnormality other than slightly enlarged
Consult with urologist Jan. 2010---DRE negative, PSA 3.89
Biopsy Feb. 10, 2010:  T1c, Gleason 3 + 3, 2/10 cores pos. (5% in one core, <5% on other core) 1% of core volume positive

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 12:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,864 posts in 329,272 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161808 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bumed.
254 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, 61Impala, VinceInMT, straydog