In defense of regular PSA testing - Australian News Article

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/16/2010 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I received this link to an Australian News Article - defending the regular use of the PSA test and DRE - my new gay brother in PCa (Australia) summed it up very simply with his email to me -
....................
" Bronson, check out this link - as all I can say is I'm glad I had my test - followed up by biopsy.

news.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=1027786 "
...................

wishing you all the best - and contentment with your choices in life

hugs
BRONSON


post edit addition - here is link to numbers for new cancer cases - StatsCan- 2002-2006
www40.statcan.gc.ca/l01/cst01/hlth61-eng.htm?sdi=prostate%20cancer

-link to leading causes of death - both sexes - StatsCan - 2005
www40.statcan.gc.ca/l01/cst01/hlth36a-eng.htm?sdi=death

........note- there was one for mortality rates - but no info on prostate cancer since it was for "two sexes" and women don't have prostates - go figure -
.www40.statcan.gc.ca/l01/cst01/health30a-eng.htm?sdi=malignant%20neoplasm%20prostate
...........
and here is an interesting blog showing other ways of support for prostate cancer awareness
( I am not associated with it - just stumbled on it - that might embrace the mindset of some of our readers here .... )
www.equalismactivism.com/?p=1268

...............post edited hugs ...........
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 3/16/2010 4:26:02 AM (GMT-6)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/16/2010 5:36 AM (GMT -6)   
All I can say is that I have requested that my son who is 33 years old get a base line PSA. Family history is important. My Grandfaterh, My Father and myself all have had PC. My son told his GP the Dr agreed to get a base line.

Cajun Jeff
AGE:58, 57dx. PSA 5.4
Biopsy: 9/08 Gleason 3+4=7
open RP: 10?08 Nerve sparing. Path Report : GS 3+3=6 Stg pt2c margins clear
Cath for 10 day. Dry day after removal of Cath
PSA @ 3 months <0.1
6 months <0.1
9 months <0.1
12 months <0.1
16 months <0.1

ED Started VED at 3 months, pills followed VCL none did much, tried MUSE at 9 months (YUCK) Hated it. 15 months out injections Caveject (succecc)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/16/2010 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
that's great Jeff - having a baseline doesn't mean you are going to spend the rest of your life worrying about PCA, cholesterol, thyroid or testosterone levels, etc- it provides a base line view of the person who is being cared for - preventive medicine - by the doctor...

aside: we hope your wife Pat is doing well - gentle hugs -

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/16/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bronson,
I dont think my PCP was driven by profit when she did my yearly PSA, so I am forever thankful to her. Looking back I skipped a physical exam one year and then the next year the PSA was elevated, and the rest is my medical hx.. Not very bright on my part, but I always thought that I was invincible. Wrong.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,594 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
267 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Mind body spirit, acarined, Fegyduck7, Notime4lyme, Michael_T, FLBeachgal