incontinence--spoke too soon

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 3/16/2010 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   

I wrote a few weeks ago regarding urination problems. It evolved from annoying surprise squirts (not unexpected) to instead new symptoms. The surprise stress squirts went away but instead I would have a normal urination to be followed by a dozen trips to the bathroom to get rid of an annoying few drop left. The feeling is one of constant annoyance and it lasts much of the day.

Anyway, these last symptoms started a few days after I started the viagra. On a hunch, I stopped the viagra and a few days later I was totally dry – fully continent. I then resumed viagra. Unfortunately, those symptoms have now returned. I am going to stop the viagra and see what happens. I guess I’ll experiment a bit more but if the symptoms totally disappear in a few days, I think I will conclude that viagra was the problem. I have not heard of such a side effect from Viagra (other than this, the only effect I get is a slightly stuffy nose).

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent!

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in late May.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 3/16/2010 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy you found the problem. Weren't you taking antibioitics for an infection? I guess that went away as well. The question is have is the Viagra working for you?
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 3/16/2010 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   

I don't know for sure if I have found the problem. If the problem goes away while off the Viagra, then it is probably the cause.

The viagra has done nothing as far as I can tell. Slightly stuffy nose (no big deal), but that's it. I was only taking 25 mg.

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent!

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in late May.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 6:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,983 posts in 326,150 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lorazapora1.
353 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
torontolyme, Dogdays, jayce, Garion, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, countrymusic, iPoop