Probable bladder infection again

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/17/2010 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Bladder infection (my opinion) has returned.
 
This is miserable. Same exact symptoms. (Constantly running to the bathroom, bladder discomfort/pain, queasiness/nausea, this time a slight decrease in energy).
 
I'll give it another day or two, but I'll probably be back to see the doctor.
 
Probably another urine sample and I bet negative culture. I am out of cipro and would not want to just take it for 3-4 days, which is what happened last time when the doc. told me to stop taking it. I don't know if this is a new infection or the cipro didn't finish the job last time (finished the few days of cipro about 11 days ago).
 
I am so frustrated. Trying to get on with things. I was totally dry/continent, just like pre-PC.  We were just about to book a nice vacation for late May immediately after this term ended. I'm just not in the frame of mind to do it at this moment.
 
Last time, I also stopped the Viagra on a hunch (the original problems started after I started the Viagra), and the symptoms went away, but that was probably due to the cipro.  I restarted the viagra about 4 days ago, so I am stopping that. Maybe this is some weird side effect, although I doubt it.
 
Anyway, I'm just pissed (pun intended) and venting. I was just about out of the PC mentality. It was a nice breather, back to work and enjoying a respite.
 
End of vent.
 
Mel
 

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent!

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in late May.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/17/2010 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel: You probably should call you Dr and let him know what is happening to you.
Just a thought.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 3/17/2010 11:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I had an infection after my biopsy and the first two drugs they gave me (one of which was Cipro) were ineffective. I ended up on IV anti-biotics for a week or so. The bacteria nowadays is resistant to a lot of anti-biotics because of over prescribing (giving antibiotics for a viral infection such as a cold). If your symptoms are as bad as mine when I get a bladder infection, I would be on the phone to the doc right away. It will not clear by itself. Of course I am a real wimp when it comes to pain. Hope you get better soon. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*IMRT/IGRT delayed until April pending 180 day PSA result
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream.  Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 3/17/2010 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   

Mel,

Love the pun,...hate the problem, best of luck.

Hero


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 285
   Posted 3/17/2010 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

This is a long shot but perhaps you might be reacting to the Cipro. I have allergic reactions to Cipro which primarily come-on just like a urinary infection... burning, weeping from the penis and stomach cramps and after a week or two these symptoms subside (I now insist that I will not take Cipro). My urologist told me to take a cousin of Cipro, Levaquin, before and after my biopsy even though I told him of my reactions to Cipro. He kinda said it wouldn't be a problem so I did as directed. Well, after the biopsy and reaction probably to the Levaquin, we had to cancel our vacation plans due severe symptoms similar to when I took Cipro before. Nothing showed in the urine test and after three weeks the symptoms went away.

Just a thought especially if you have had allergic reactions in the past.

Good luck,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/17/2010 1:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, why any delay at all? I would have been on the phone getting in to see my dr. as soon as I thought that. More delay, more pain, longer to heal.

Only ever had to UTI in my life, both since I have been on this long term catheter, and both easily cleared with antibiotics.

Good luck.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/17/2010 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
You should see the Dr. without waiting. We can all guess on what might be the cause but your Dr, should be able to diagnose it correctly.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 3/17/2010 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   

You know, last time they did the urine dipstick which showed infection (WBC) but the culture was negative. The doctor said it's not an infection. I was on cipro for a few days until the culture came back. The non-existent infection cleared up within 2 days of being on the cipro. It was against my gut feeling to stop the cipro, but I did because my GP said so, another friend who is a doctor said so, and the doctors at Ford said so.

Now, it's back. I know my doctor seems very reluctant to prescribe antibiotics. I understand that, but I do think we are dealing with a straighforward infection, despite the negative culture.

I also had stopped the viagra when I started the cipro. I resumed the viagra about 5 days ago and then the infection came back, so it could somehow be related. I don't know. Anyway, I stopped the viagra.

I am just sick and tired of seeing the doctor again and again, but I have indeed made an appointment for 4:50 PM tomorrow. I'll leave work a bit early.

I want to get on with life without all of this interference. Heck, my next PSA will be in mid-June so I was hoping for some "downtime" (actually UPtime) from all this.

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent!

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in late May.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/17/2010 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, sometimes it works that way, and sometimes it doesnt. Since I had to undergo an emergency dialation in July of 2009, I haven't had even single month gone by without seeing one or several of my doctors, just the way it goes.

Hope you feel better soon. Just got to fight one battle at the time.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 3/17/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel: I hope you get to feeling better. Please call the Dr.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 3/17/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Me, I am not going to play Dr. Welby so I say call the doctor. Before and after the catheter, the doctor had me on Levaquin. I am sure they are as good and expensive as Cipro.

P.S. Schedule the vacation. It will give you something to look forward to and might take your mind off of your infections. Who knows, you might help the economy by spending money.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
20 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 7:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,630 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
361 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, bluelyme, acarined, hennaheather, mattamx, Gear, John T, Sara14, statback, Saipan Paradise