just got the news

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/19/2010 2:07 AM (GMT -6)   
im new to this as am new to having prostate cancer got me bit worried  still dont know wat the treatmebt plan is dont know wat the best option is as im only 46 years old and psa was  through the roof so to speak would apreciate any advice any one can offer me as here in nz treatments are a bit limitedsmhair

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/19/2010 2:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Bedamed, sorry you had to join us, but you have come to the right place, we have got alot of guys here with alot of experience, and I'm sure they will chime in shortly.  To be able to help you more we will need more information, ie PSA, Gleason score, Stage etc.
I would highly recommend you visit the link I have posted below, and hit the panic button, this will help you immensley.......................Kev
 
http://www.yananow.net/
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/19/2010 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
bedamed:
- sorry to hear you so stressed out - as nothard said, would need more information about your status, so we can offer support, information , and direction to information so you can make the best decision for you - and to hopefully reduce the confusion and stress you are feeling right now.

-the site nothard recommended is great - panic button - is a good start

- I googled - prostate cancer and new zealand - and found another good site for you to contact ( if you have not already done so)

www.prostate.org.nz/

- often what is in your own backyard can help you the best - we also have some members here at HW from Australia who can be of benefit to you.
-keep us informed as how you are progressing - also any questions or venting - welcome.

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 3/19/2010 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
bedamed,
No reason to panic, an elevated PSA can be caused by an infection. If you see a urologist, he/she will most likely prescribe antibiotic and then take another PSA test few weeks later. If the PSA remains high then there are ways to find out if you have PCa. Let us hope that you don't have to go to the next step but, if you do, you have lots of time to educate yourself on all the treatment options available to you. Please keep us informed.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/19/2010 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
bedamed,

Ed's absolutely correct. You said your PSA was through the roof, but that doesn't mean you have prostate cancer. In fact, somewhere around 60-70% of men with high PSA test result do not end up finding prostate cancer (PC) in subsequent biopsies.

Maybe you and your doctor have already gone further than just the PSA result, but you hadn't indicated that in your initial posting.

Anyhow, it sounds like you are just learning about PSA and possible PC. We can give share more info & experiences with you if you can share a little more of your history. For example, was this your first PSA test? If not, what were the dates and results of other recent tests? (The pattern of PSA rise may be relevant.)  Any other testing? DRE? Any antibiotics for prostate infection (which is a more common cause of elevated PSA)?

Prostate cancer isn't verified in anyone until a biopsy is performed and is found to contain cancerous cells? Have you had a biopsy? My hunch is not, because you otherwise would have probably posted with your "Gleason score" (which is the scale for reporting prostate cancer bioipsy results). If you haven't had the biopsy yet, please recognize that it is not always an automatic "next step."

Let's hear back from you a little more info. Everyone's background, results, etc are different.  Doesn't make much sense for us to guess at your info; but we'd be glad to help share experiences once your case is more clear.

best wishes...

Post Edited (Casey59) : 3/19/2010 10:05:01 AM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/19/2010 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
bedamed, welcome to HW and the forum. The guys have taken you well in hand, so I'll just welcome you and encourage you to stay with us..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man: www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/19/2010 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedamed - one side note to your current health issues - as well as others here at HW - we are often on the lookout for information on how to live healthier - with prostate cancer - whether you are AS, surgery, radiation, and so on...
it was at the new zealand site I listed - see above -

- 7 food that help men live longer - good stuff about omega-3 ... good for a quick look or launching pad for further questions - www.getfrank.co.nz/foods-that-help-men-live-longer

- there is also a link within the site for support groups in New Zealand -www.prostate.org.nz/support.html

and as stated by others - you are not alone - this is the time to read and research and learn what is the best for you

all the best
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 3/19/2010 6:29:02 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 8:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,478 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161740 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Liz in Colorado.
237 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Sarge 83, paul_t, Bohemond, The Dude Abides, BillyBob@388, oregonhay, scorpio-girl, straydog