Welcome new friend, Drums

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/19/2010 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. In another thread, he posted the following:

This is my first posting to any message board, so please excuse any protocol violations.

Does this discussion indicate any support for hormone injections prior to or after surgury? I haven't received the results of my MRI or bone scan yet and I'm still considering my primary treatment, but I want to be cognizant of follow-on treatment that might help reduce chances of future metastasis.

Age 52, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%

Thanks for joining us and sharing you data and question with us.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 3/19/2010 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello and welcome to HW Prostate Cancer. Sorry you have a need to be here, but there is a great place to be indeed. Please tell us more about your case ,etc. And please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/19/2010 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Drums,

Welcome, and sorry to hear that your biopsy uncovered some prostate cancer (PC). In the two biopsies (22 total samples) since November, cancer was found in just 5% of one sample, and the amount found was non-aggressive (G-6). That's a really small amount, and found very early...that's great news. You have lots of possibilities to deal with it.

One thing to keep in mind is that with each generation the methods of monitoring and treating PC have changed dramatically. It wasn't too long ago that the first surgeries for prostate cancer were considered a life-saving miracle, and now some people look back and call them barbaric because they remove the nerve bundles at the same time (nerve-saving surgery wasn't invented until the mid-1980s). My point is that your prostate cancer will likely be very different from your father's prostate cancer.

With so many men being diagnosed so early (like you), many doctors are saying "slow down, don't rush" into any aggressive treatment...there has been a lot of overtreatment of non-aggressive PC. One of the leading surgeons at one of the leading PC hospitals (Dr James Eastham at Sloan-Kettering Memorial) tells many of his PC patients who present with early signs of PC, "Let's see what it's going to do." Some patients will modify their lifestyle (diet, exercise, etc) and not have to do anything major other than monitor their status; the lifestyle modifications adequately "arrest" the growth of the tumor, and they simply live with it...maybe forever, or at least they defer treatment until the tumor looks like it might become an actual threat.

If you are in the information gathering mode, here's a link to a web cast with Dr Eastham and others talking about surgery, radiation, hormone therapy and active surveillence: http://www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/95057.cfm

best wishes...

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 3/19/2010 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Drums: What a great screan name. We also have Piano on the board. Welcome to HW. Waiting to get more info before I put in my 2 cents. Just wanted you to know this is a great place to ask question and ecpress frustrations where we all understand and will support you.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/19/2010 11:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to you, Drums.

I guess we have Piano and Drums and now need a Bass tongue

'Hope to hear more soon about your situation.

Kind regards,

Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 =0.06; 09/09 <0.04;
Latest PSA 12/09 =0.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 9:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,197 posts in 322,832 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161223 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Megan Trepp.
333 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, 81GyGuy, 07kr5, Praise, Coffeemate, Rikky1, tickbite666, OuterLimits, sejinro, Melg, RobLee, concernedmom9