New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/19/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
rr wondering if anyone out there has some advice  for me as just been told i have prostate cancer and im only 46 years old to boot  need some info bout hormone therapy  or if any one has been castrated as this seems to be a real possibity for me  not the option i would chose also anyone who as had those rad seeds implanted in  any help would be great thank u allsmhair

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/19/2010 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, new friend. Can you please post some data about your case so far? Sounds like you must have just had a prostate biopsy, and it came back with a positive diagnosis for prostate cancer.

You are on the young side, but we have several men in their early to mid 40s.

We have several men here doing quiet well on "seed" radiation that would be glad to help you out in that department.

We have a variety of men experienced in Hormone Treatments.

And of course we have lots of men experienced with both open and robotic surgeries.

A little information from you would make it whole lot easier to help you sort out where you are at. You have sufficient time to think about treatments, methods, side effects, etc.

Please keep us posted, we are here to help you and to support you. You are not alone, friend.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/19/2010 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum sorry you have to be here. I to was diagnosed at 46 and went through radiation and ADT 3 which is hormone therapy. Not sure where you got the information on castration because it is way to early to be talking about that. If your doctor suggested it run fast. PLease share with us what you know about your diagnosis such as biopsy, PSA, gleason score, etc.
You will find many people on here with tons of information. We do not play doctor but we can sure give you some worthy advice to ask a competent physician.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/19/2010 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Get all the education you can find before jumping into any possible decision(s), get the actual copy of your pathology report and post that info here atleast for better commentary from others whom have some incite into all that. Fast education on line is:

www.yananow.net
www.prostate-help.net

Book: A Primer on Prostate-Cancer The Empowered Patients Guide-Dr. Strum (covers about everything on PCa and well too)

Dx-2002 with higher end stats)BPsa 46.6  12/12 biopsies all PCa 75-95%; Gleason scores 7,8,9's found, total urinary blockage(e-room), and bad scenario- good news I am doing well thus far and 8 yrs. out)-if that helps you towards relaxing, we don't know enough about your case enough to really comment, but I doubt it is anywhere near panic mode.cool

Oh actual castration can be done(orirehctomy-?), rarely done today, it can be useful to stopping testosterone the fuel for PCa, but you can chemically be castrate and most men opt for that idea. There is more to know about hormone therapy than you can believe, at this juncture. Someone here can usually answer whatever question you have, in most instances.


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

Post Edited (zufus) : 3/19/2010 4:16:16 PM (GMT-6)


bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/19/2010 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
thank u for your replys to my request being here in new zealand we dont have al the latest treatments which r avaiable in otha countrys havnt had a scan yet one has to wait in the que for that honour my psa levels were about 3 times wat they should be had a biopys bout 3 weeks ago and been to talk to specialist last wek to discuss the options im not keen on drugs if can be avoided still trying to get my mind round this little hicup cheers

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/19/2010 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
hi bedamed:
as stated in previous postings, can you help us help you by sharing some information with us?
1- the tests you have had done - what and where and when
2- number results - saying 3x normal can mean so many different things
3- what type of specialist are you seeing?

not meaning to pry, but need more definite information to help - look at the signatures of some of the posters and that might help you find the words to use.

all the best
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/19/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
psa levels as of 10th march is 12 up 1 from the 9th feb 2010 had had biopys came back postive al 3 samples r seeing the oncolgist urologist excuse the spelling and going to see the oncolgy department in a week time dont have a copy of al the results still bit in the dark

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/19/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you for the information - no apologies needed at all regarding spelling - at times , the postings can be very emotional
- sorry you are in the dark, but you have a lot of nice guys and gals here who can light a candle for you and help you on this journey.
all the best.
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/19/2010 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
thank u its good to find a site where u can learn more bout it i think new zealand is a bit behind the times my biggest fear is that when its al sorted i wont have much to offer a partner may sound silly but thats my biggest fear

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/19/2010 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
that is not silly bedamed - you have three areas of worry - prostate cancer / ED - erection problems / incontinence - pee problems -
-you tackle one at a time - the cancer - then incontinence - then Ed ... ( you can often reverse the last two) ...
-but everyone is different - so you have to relax and learn and find out what is best for you !
(any chance of a name - yours or made up for privacy) - when I see bedamed - I think of "be darned" .. and you are NOT!

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 3/19/2010 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
You are currently going through the "hit upside of the head" phase of a prostate cancer diagnosis. We have all been there. You start with cancer=death and then your thoughts get worse. Compared to most other cancers PC is slow and very curable. You have time to read a book, browse this and other sites and develop a clearer picture of your situation and your options.

So, take a deep breath and exhale. Your PSA shows a very rapid rise so you might ask your doctor if he thinks the tests are right.

Your worry about what you might have to offer a partner is also familiar to many of us. Eventually you will want to take a little better stock of your situation but for now, such thoughts are going to wander in and out of your mind and you just have to put them down to the uncertainty of the disease putting everything in life into question.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 3/19/2010 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I am with Geezer - take a deep breath. I was diagnosed at 46 with PSA in high twenties. I am doing fine, both physically and emotionally. This disease plays with our heads a lot, so you have to learn to deal with the unexpected and the uncertain. But it is not nearly as bad as it sounds.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 3/19/2010 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I'll... Bedamed,
Welcome to healing well. You found this place the same way most of us did- desperately looking for answers. You have lots of options so don't rule anything out yet. I'm sure a couple of the seed guys will chime in here. As you can see from my signature my PSA was higher than yours and I went with robotic surgery. I am in decent shape and figured I would recover from surgery pretty easily. At 8 months I'm still wearing pee pads, and have to use injections to get it up. But I'm in the minority. Most guys recover quite nicely.
Spend a little time looking around and checking signatures. If nothing else you will see yourself in many of the posts. That can be comforting.
Good luck,
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day
2/26/10 7 months: Still 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 3/20/2010 7:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Bedamed.
Welcome to the forum

I was diagnosed when 48, I understand just how worrying it can be when you are young.

You may already have found these NZ websites I dug out, if not I hope they might help:

www.prostate.org.nz/
www.voxy.co.nz/national/new-kiwi-research-offers-hope-fight-against-prostate-cancer/5/30256
www.everybody.co.nz/page-11098a59-912f-4d9d-b167-230ce44dca73.aspx
www.moh.govt.nz/moh.nsf/pagesmh/1780

You mentioned not having a copy of all of the results. I suggest you ask for it right away.
And ask to have the numbers explained. It's the details about the numbers that helps point to whether surgery radiation or hormone therapy etc is the best option.
And some types of hormone therapy are basically the same as chemical castration.

And if you go to this thread you will see that there is someone else here at HW from NZ namely chrisNZ from Napier
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1368720


All the best
Alfred
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,184 posts in 329,312 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
327 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Gemlin, sebreg, Admin, zack36, John T, BillyBob@388, Sean.scott787, Uniform Charlie, F8, MacroMan