Next set of treatment.?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/21/2010 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all
I have been reading lot's of stat's on HW and do not see alot of men who have had surgery ( having it failed) and then radiation (it failed) and PSA rising .Really would like to hear from the men not so lucky like my husband.I'm pretty sure his number are still low,but where is the cut off for the next set of treatment.My thinking it will be HT.He is not able to quit working yet and I'm thinking a lot about down sizing .My worry is that the next treatment may be a little tuff on him.It took him a long time to come around after the radiation and now that seem's to have failed.I just wish I could get better handle on what is next (like a lots of you)..
                   Waiting for a call from the doc..
                        THANKS
                          DEIDRE
    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/21/2010 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I can relate to part of this topic. I had RP in July of 2007 in the hopes of getting the cancer removed. The surgery failed due to finding cancer in lymph nodes on both sides. I then started on Casodex for two weeks then on to Lupron. In Aug I began 44 rounds of IMRT. In Oct my PSA was still not at the undectable range so they added Casodex and Avodart to my regime. I stayed on that for two years and now I am currently not on any medication. My PSA has risen slightly to .1 which is to low to resume any therapies. My next protocol would be to go back on hormone therapy until it fails. I would think the next thing for your husband would be HT which is not all bad. I would encourage the two of you to stay as active as you can because if you don't the fatigue can be tough. Keep us posted and please ask plenty of questions.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/21/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Dale for your word's.Iwas reading some of your journal today.
DEIDRE
    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 3/21/2010 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
talkingaboutcancer.com/
A guy named Doug blogs on this site. He had salvage radiation in early 2008 and at his 3 month checkup in May of that year, found out that it had not worked.

If you read the stories of guys on Yananow, for example here: www.yananow.net/ExperiencesRALP.htm and here: www.yananow.net/ExperiencesSurgery.htm#surgery
You will find guys who had surgery, PSA rose, then had radiation, followed by rising PSA, then ADT.

A guy on the WebMD board, H555, had surgery in 2005, radiation for rising PSA in 2008, and now he is in recurrence again and in the care of a medical oncologist. I've talked with him off the public forum via private message and he's a very nice guy.

Deidre, as I understand it, your husband just started radiation. In general, about 3/4 of men will respond to salvage radiation, at least in the short run. Plus, his stats as you provided don't look so bad. So you may be putting the cart before the horse in this case, although I understand about wanting to be mentally prepared.

Best wishes to you both.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/21/2010 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Galileo

Thanks for the info I'm a reading fool at this point.so any info is great .My husband finished his radiation 1 year ago april ,2009,so at this point it's seem's to have failed .Again I will check out the web pages.You are so young to be dealing with this keep the faith.

DEIDRE
    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 3/21/2010 10:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Deidre, I'm so sorry, here we are in March 2010 and I still think "this year" when I see 2009! I'm terribly embarrassed.

There should be plenty of help here on this board for any questions you two have about treatments going forward. The subject of advanced prostate cancer is pretty much outside the sphere of my already limited knowledge, so I will get out of your thread, leave you to people more knowledgeable about this and again, I'm sorry for my misunderstanding.

Best wishes to you both.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 3/22/2010 12:19 AM (GMT -6)   
I have a question. The testosteron numbers suggest HT trratment, yet you don't say anything about it. Am I misreading it?
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/22/2010 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Geebra
My husband is not doing anything for teartment,We are in the wait and see mode I'm hoping to get a call from his RO DR. todayBut would like to hear your's and anyone else's reading on his number. IT really hard to find some clear answer's on his number other then waiting and we all know how that drive a person a little nut's.
Thanks for the read
DEIDRE
    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 3/22/2010 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Deidre,

I am in somewhat the same boat as your husband. Had surgery in Sept 09, didn't work, had IG/IMRT in Dec 09-Jan10, first test indicated didn't work.

Just did another test today and wait for the results. Haven't decided about beyond that yet. My first thought was to let the chips fall, my own personal decision, and I am not advocating it for anyone else, is not to do hormone therapy. The future may change my mind but for now it is my stance.

At the present, other than the loss of about 20 pounds since June diagnosis (which I really needed to lose anyway) you would not know I have anything. I still go on the ball field and umpire College Games and still feel really good about life in general. Haven't stopped doing anything that most 61 year olds do and do a bunch more that guys a lot younger who are in worse physical condition.

'EVERY DAY IS A BONUS AND I LIVE IT THAT WAY"

We'll see about the future when it gets here,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.1---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/22/2010 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sonny
I will be watching and hoping for the best news for you.
I'm still waiting for the doc to call.
DEIDRE
    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/22/2010 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All
THe doc phoned his words,he feel the number's are still very low.We will go back to every 3 month psa testing.watch and wait again.He also said he feel's that unless there is a big jump we will not anything (bone mets).I ask him what he thought what was a cut off point where one should start to worry he said it is 10. Iguess I have to belive in what he is saying but we have heard word's like that before,We were told Got it all in surgery.And that the radiation should of done the trick.We will keep a positive attitude.
THANKS FOR ALL THE POSITIVE WORDS
DEIDRE


    My Husband age 54 at diagnosis
   Radical prostateectomy  in Sept 2006
  • Original Gleason 3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
  • Post Op .004
  • May08 psa 0.05
  • July08 psa 0.09
  • Oct08 psa 0.16
  • Jan09 psa 0.24
  • start"s radiation on March 12/09(33) in total
  • July 09 psa 0.4  TESTOSTERONE 15
  • SEPT 09 PSA 0.55  TESTOSTERONE 13 
  • Bone Scan Oct 19 09  CLEAR (YA HOO)
  • dec 09 PSA .52 Testosterone 13
  • March 2010 PSA .7 Testosterone 11

Post Edited (waterloo) : 9/26/2010 1:58:23 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 7:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,266 posts in 329,206 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161767 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Titanium-Girl.
275 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bobmars, mattamx, running wild, Girlie, Serfr, bullit398, Jack & Diane