Unexpected side effect of SRT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 430
   Posted 3/21/2010 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All,
 
Thought I would post this in a separate topic...
 
An interesting side effect of my SRT was that my "continence" actually IMPROVED...
 
I always had pretty good continence except that I started slacking on using kegals when needed...  if I was working going up/down a ladder,  getting up/down off the floor, or other similar stuff,  I would get occasional stress incontinence.  I got used to throwing on a small pad and not concentrating on control. 
 
For the SRT's,  they wanted me to have a full bladder when coming in for treatment...   Said this was to help lift the bladder out of the zap zone. 
 
That got me to drink a lot more water and to urinate less so I had the full bladder when going in for my afternoon treatment.  This prompted me to once again get "in touch" with my bladder and to hold larger amounts...     I have had very little stress incontinence since.   An unexpected "desireable" side effect of my SRT's...   :-)
 
pasayten


After 3-4 years of annual PSA 4-6, biopsy recommended
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx, approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
9/10/2007 Pad free and ED at 75% with 100mg Viagra generic
6/26/2008 2nd Post-OP PSA at 14 months...  0.02 
12/2/2008 3rd Post-OP PSA at 20 months...   0.03
10/30/2009 4th Post-OP PSA at 31 months...   0.13 (moved and diff lab)
11/3/2009 Retest at my original lab...  0.11  (followup with Doc sched 11/10)
11/10/2009 Discussion indicated biochemical reccurrence and need for salvage radiation treatment. 
1/21/2010 Another PSA test at 34 months...  0.14
1/26/2010 IMRT Salvage Radiation Treatment started
                  32 sessions for 64 gys total.
3/12/2010 Finished 32 sessions...  No side effects to date except a little
tiredness.  Slight changes in bowel movements the last week...   Would feel like I did not empty completely and get a little blood once in a while.  Also maybe aggrivated by a little constipation caused by cholesterol medicine simvastatin that I started in Novenber and when zi do not drink enough water. No change in frequency for bowel or unination though which was a blessing thru the whole process.
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 3/21/2010 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Wish that I could say that mine got better during SRT and after, but it just kept getting worse. The Dr. discussed maybe trying Flomax, which didnt make much sense to me, but he said some people have done well while taking that medicine. What I have noticed in the last few days is that I have now resumed ED meds and now use the restroom much less frequently especially at night. I  guess each person responds differently, but glad that yours has gotten better Pasayten.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/21/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
That is an unusual, but good twist of fate after your SRT. The norm is either to stay the same, or in some cases, it could get worse short or long term. Glad it worked that way for you, hope it stays that way too.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 3/21/2010 11:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I was actually warned by the radiation doc that improved continence control is a common side effect due to inflamation that constricts the uretra. Unfortunately, this is temporary.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 430
   Posted 3/21/2010 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Geebra,
 
My flow is still very strong, so I do not think there is any inflammation constriction...  I am thinking is was more of a change in mindset...   And the fact that I learned that I could hold out for a long time before actually having to go...  Just seems that my brain is communicating better with the kegels and remaining bladder valve while I am awake.  I have always been able to sleep throughout the night w/o having to get up.
 
I will keep posting an update if it goes back to where it was...   
 
pasayten

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 3/22/2010 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
You might be a medical marvel, and if so you might want to donate your thing-a-ma-jig to a research university when your gone 30 years from now.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 2:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,910 posts in 324,163 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162197 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, immolation24.
198 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedEye, Hibee