Last treatment this Friday- an update- was No Subject

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 3/22/2010 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
tongue Hello everyone,
My husband will finish his last treatment of Friday. Yeah! Still having problems with bladder and bowel incontinence, but I'm not complaining. It could be much worse. Once again, I would like to thank all of you for all your support and concern. I don't think I could have made it through this phase without you'll. I know we still have a journey ahead of us, but I just thank God for where he has brought us. Bless you all!

Love Ya Lots

Always in our prayers

Jan

added a subject for searching and archiving

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 3/23/2010 7:17:30 AM (GMT-6)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 3/22/2010 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on running the gauntlet. Now you have to wait for those first couple PSAs to see the results.

Good luck, and keep us in the loop.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/22/2010 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Jan: We all make the walk together. We celebrate the good news and we support eachother when the news is not as good as we would hope. The other support we find here is knowing we are not the first to face each complication and how did others accept or adjust to a problem. I do hope with all my heart the the issues of incontinence get better. Please keep us posted.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/23/2010 6:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Jan, good to hear from you and very happy that your husband is doing well.

Your note was beautiful and personally makes me feel good that through this forum we can positively impact someone's life.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/23/2010 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for updating us Jan. The blessing runs both ways as we are blessed by the sharing of others as well. Sounds like your husband is doing fairly well and I know he is glad to not have to return to the table. The bathroom at our home is like a second home to me, but hopefully not for long. I am 9 days out from IMRT and slowly getting back to normal, but with a little way to go.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 9:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,312 posts in 329,326 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161826 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jeffkrauss.
197 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, PeterDisAbelard., Radi, island time, sebreg, Admin